Weather in Ord, NE
Search

GOOGLE KNLV
Obituaries

Lila F. Schneider, 80





Lila Fae Schneider, 80, of Burwell, Nebraska died January 30, 2015 at the Valley View Living Center in Ord, Nebraska.

Funeral services will be 10:00 a.m. Monday, February 2, 2015 at Hitchcock Funeral Home in Burwell, Nebraska. Burial will be in Cottonwood Cemetery in Burwell. Pastor Alan Petersen will officiate. Visitation will be from 2 – 4 p.m. Sunday, February 1, 2015 at Hitchcock Funeral Home. Memorials are suggested to the Burwell Fire Department Equipment fund.
Lila was born September 26, 1934 in Garfield County, Nebraska to Jesse and Laura (Connor) Freeman.

Lila married Stanley Schneider on September 2, 1950 in St. Paul, Nebraska. They lived and farmed in Jones Canyon. Stanley died on April 26, 2011.
Lila loved farming, cooking, sewing quilts, making her own clothes, baking and Nebraska football.

Lila is survived by two children, Joani and Craig Hansen of Ord, Nebraska and Junior and Sue Schneider of Burwell, Nebraska. Four grandchildren, Michelle and James Bruha of Ord, Scott Dilsaver of Burwell, Kyle Schneider of Burwell and Chad Schneider of Lincoln. Two great-grandchildren, Ashley and Tye Bruha of Ord. Two brothers, Marvin and Sherry Freeman of Seneca, Nebraska and Dale and Connie Freeman of Mead, Nebraska and one sister, Margery Zulkoski of Elyria, Nebraska.

Lila was preceded in death by her parents. Five sisters, Florence Riecks, Lola Augustyn, Norma Black, Betty Freeman and Ilene Lindsey. Three brothers, Robert Freeman, Delbert Freeman and Gerald Freeman as an infant.

 

Dean H. Hilbers, 83


Dean Harold Hilbers was born January 8, 1931 to Martin and Paula (Marx) Hilbers at home near Hooper Nebraska. Dean attended country school and graduated from Scribner High School, class of 1949. He was drafted into the United States Army on October 2, 1951. He married his high school sweetheart, Lois Lewerenz on December 28, 1951. To this union four children were born. Sheryl , Vance, Robyn and Candace. He served his country during the Korean War from October 1951 until he was honorably discharged April 1953.


Dean was a wire chief for the Burlington Northern Railroad, a 7Up salesman for Mid Continent Bottlers in Omaha NE and in 1972 he started his own business, Hilbers Distributing Co. Inc. becoming a distributor for Remington Arms. He then sold shooting supplies to almost every gun club/shooting range/hunter and trap shooter across the Midwest. He himself was an avid trap-shooter, hunter, trapper, fisherman and all around outdoorsman.


He spent most of his retirement at his beloved cabin in the Sandhills near Burwell Nebraska, until last October when he agreed to move to an assisted living in Omaha Nebraska. The past few months were spent with his children and grandchildren being able to visit frequently. On New Year’s Eve he became ill and suffered a fall and was admitted to the VA Hospital in Omaha. He was then moved to Arbor Manor in Fremont where he was placed in hospice care.


Dean is survived by his former wife of 46 years, Lois Hilbers of Omaha, Daughter in law, Kim Hilbers of Omaha. Three daughters and sons in law; Sheryl (Bill) Koile Sr. of Valley, Robyn (Dale) Vance of rural Louisville and Candace (Dennis) Klingemann of Omaha. Seven Grandchildren and Four Great Grandchildren; Jodie (Caleb) Morgenson of rural Louisville – Xiola and Adeline. Bill (Amanda) Koile Jr. of Gretna - Claire and Davis. Zachary (Lauren) Hilbers of Franklin Tennessee. Johanna Hilbers of Campbell California. Brenton Klingemann of Golden Colorado, Tyler Klingemann of Omaha NE and Kaitlin Klingemann of Omaha Ne. One sister, Janet Killingsworth of Scribner. Two nieces and Five nephews.


He was preceded in death by his parents, his brothers Eugene and Virgil and his son Vance.

Ella M. Langenwalter, 103




Ella M. Langenwalter, 103, of Placentia, California passed away on Wednesday, January 21, 2015, in California.

Graveside Services will be held at 10:00 a.m. on Thursday, February 5, 2015, at the Ord City Cemetery. Reverend Trever Rook will officiate. The family will receive friends from 9:00 a.m. until service time on Thursday at the Ord Memorial Chapel. Ord Memorial Chapel is in charge of arrangements.

Ella was born December 1, 1911, in the Geranium Township of Valley County, Nebraska to James and Mary Elizabeth (Novotny) Rybin. She received her education at District #30 rural school.

In 1937, she moved to Omaha where she attended Beauty School. Ella operated a Beauty Shop in Omaha until 1940, when she moved to California.

On October 25, 1946, Ella was united in marriage to Vernon Langenwalter at Long Beach, CA. The couple made their home in California. Mr. Langenwalter was a truck driver and Ella accompanied him on many of his trips delivering boats throughout the United States. Ella also worked as a seamstress for many years.

Ella was a member of the Lutheran Church. She enjoyed traveling and camping. Over the past two years she has visited the Netherlands twice.

Survivors include a brother and sister-in-law, Marvin and Illa Fay Rybin of Ord; four nephews, Art and Jamie Rybin and LaVern and LeRoy Langenwalter all of California; and a host of family and friends.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, Vernon; four brothers, Eldon, LeRoy, George and James Rybin

 

B. Phyllis Gould, 87




B. Phyllis Gould, 87, of Arcadia passed away on Sunday, January 25, 2015, at the CHI Good Samaritan Health Center in Kearney.
Funeral Services will be at 10:30 a.m. on Friday, January 30, 2015, at the Arcadia United Methodist Church. Reverend Dr. Jeff D. Hale will officiate. Burial will be in the Arcadia Cemetery. Visitation will be from 5:00-7:00 p.m. on Thursday at the church. Memorials are suggested to the Arcadia United Methodist Church and Arcadia Rescue Unit. Ord Memorial Chapel is in charge of arrangements.
Bonnie Phyllis Anderson Gould was born September 19, 1927, at Ord, Nebraska, to Walter and Ruth (Norman) Anderson. When she was seven years old, her family moved to a farm east of Arcadia, and she attended Arbor Dale School, graduating from Arcadia High School in 1945.
After taking Normal Training, Phyllis received a Level 3 Teaching Certificate and taught school at Arbor Dale, Balsora, and Valley Side in Mira Valley.
On August 17, 1948, Phyllis and Calvin Gould were married at the Methodist Church in Arcadia. They farmed north of Arcadia until they retired and moved into Arcadia in July of 1998.
Phyllis was a member of the Arcadia United Methodist Church for almost seventy years, where she served as a Sunday School and Bible School teacher, and served on various committees of the church. She especially enjoyed working with the children, whether it was leading singing in opening exercises at Sunday School or helping serve snacks at Bible School at age 85. She dearly loved being part of the Friendship Circle and quilting on Friday afternoons. Phyllis was an active member of the United Methodist Women and served as president, secretary, and a work chairman for the group. Her membership in the church and its activities were very important to her.
Working outside in the garden was also a very special part of her life. Every summer Phyllis could be found working in her garden, especially the large strawberry patch. Even after they moved into Arcadia, she enjoyed working in her flowers and vegetables.
Her family was the most important thing in Phyllis’s life. She encouraged them in whatever they did and loved to share her latest news about them. A loving grandmother, she was even willing to take care of all seven at once. They loved to go to the farm, and they tell countless stories of adventures there with Grandma and Grandpa. She made each of them a quilt as they were growing up and then another to commemorate their marriage. As the thirteen great grandchildren were born, she made a quilt for each of them.
Her visitors, whether at the Manor in Arcadia or Rose Lane in Loup City, usually found her reading. In her last few months at Rose Lane, she told the nurses that she was limiting herself to only one book a day. Although she missed Arcadia greatly, she was very appreciative of the excellent care she received at Rose Lane.
Phyllis is survived by two daughters, Mary Anne and husband, Dale Paider of Arcadia and Denice and husband, Delmer Dietz of Central City and a son, Charles Gould of Omaha; seven grandchildren, Dawn and husband, Larry Kinne of McCook, Philip Paider of Lincoln, Susan and husband, Clint Schildhauer of LaVista, Nicole and husband, Mike Redmond of Mableton, GA , Christopher Paider of Arcadia, Jason Dietz and wife, Megan of Ord and Derek Paider and wife, Sara of St Paul; thirteen great grandchildren, Katelyn, Kyle and Kylar Kinne, Elisa, Alex and Harrison Paider, Kelsey and Kylie Champlin and Kayla Schildhauer, Leyton and Avery Paider, Chase Redmond and Clark Dietz; four step-grandchildren, Jacob, Nathan, Megan and Ryan Schildhauer; a sister-in-law, Dorothy Gould of Kearney; and several nieces and nephews.
Phyllis was preceded in death by her husband, Calvin in 2008; her parents; her twin brother, Walter (Gene) Anderson and his wife, JoAnn, a brother, Robert; and an infant sister.
 
KNLV on Facebook
Latest News

Republican Senate Braces for Keystone XL Veto


WASHIGNTON, D.C. -- The U.S. Senate has approved a bill for the construction of the Keystone XL Pipeline. With a presidential veto looming, Nebraska Senator Deb Fischer explains what's next.
LISTEN: Republican Senate Braces for Keystone XL Veto

VCHS to Improve In-House Communications


VALLEY COUNTY -- The Valley County Health System is working on improving its in-house communication. Gabe Altieri has the story.
LISTEN: VCHS to Improve In-House Communications

Valley County BOS Sets Dates for Wozab Scholarship Applications


VALLEY COUNTY -- The Valley County Board of Supervisors for when they will accept applications for this year's Wozab Scholarship. Gabe Altieri has the details.
LISTEN: Valley County BOS Sets Dates for Wozab Scholarship Applications

1/30 High School Sports Slate


-BASKETBALL

Games Upcoming or Not Yet Scored

BOYS

Boone Central/Newman Grove vs. Battle Creek

Finals

BOYS

Arcadia/Loup City 62 - Burwell 44

Nebraska Christian 51 - Harvard 38

Ravenna 56 - Centura 42

Spalding Academy 59 - Fullerton 34

GIRLS

Boone Central/Newman Grove 60 - Battle Creek 50

Burwell 49 - Arcadia/Loup City 34

Nebraska Christian 53 - Harvard 39

Centura 43 - Ravenna 27

Fullerton 43 - Spalding Academy 18

WRESTLING

Invites with Area Teams Involved

Ord Invite

Team Scores

1. Sargent/Burwell/Loup County 185
2. Broken Bow 160.5
3. Ord 124.0
4. Maxwell 107.0
5. Centura 97.0
6. Ansley/Litchfield 37.0
7. Axtell 34.0
8. Ord JV
9. Maxwell JV
10. Broken Bow JV
11. Sargent/Burwell/Loup County JV
12. Centura JV

Championship Results

106 - Zak Olson (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) pinned Caleb Smith (Broken Bow) (2:00)
113 - Clayton Glendy (Broken Bow) dec. Michael Neville (Centura) (7-2)
120 - Paiton Lech (Ord) pinned Skyler Key (Ord JV) (0:57)
126 - Clinton O'Neel (Ord) maj. dec. Cooper Brass (Broken Bow) (14-2)
132 - Peyton McCord (Centura) pinned Joel Myers (Broken Bow) (5:26)
138 - Lucas Kyhn (Centura) pinned Clayton Suckstorf (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) (5:48)
145 - Kaden Dawe (Ord) pinned Ryan Mckeeman (Maxwell) (1:58)
152 - Austin French (Broken Bow) dec. Chett Hinton (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) (4-2 SV-1)
160 - Rowdy Moon (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) maj. dec. Sage Galley (Maxwell) (14-6)
170 - Garrett Ulmer (Broken Bow) dec. Cade Svoboda (Ord) 20 TB-1
182 - Jaylon Sturdivant (Maxwell) pinned Tommy McCormick (Broken Bow) (3:24)
195 - Lane Helgoth (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) dec. Preston Sanchez (Broken Bow) (4-1)
220 - Tyler Gideon (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) pinned Jordan Riley (Axtell) (2:33)
285 - Charles Davis (Broken Bow) pinned Thomas Hughes (Sargent/Burwell/Loup County) (1:13)

Central Valley Invite

Arcadia/Loup City
-WEIGHT (120): Round 4 - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia/Loup City) over Connor Donscheski (Palmer) (SV-1 6-4)
-WEIGHT (120): Round 5 - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia/Loup City) over Louis Herley (Neligh/Oakdale) (Fall 3:58)
-WEIGHT (126): Round 2 - Knnoer Banzhaf (Cambridge) over Joe Hervert (Arcadia/Loup City) (Dec 11-5)

-WEIGHT (138): Jackson Ebbers (Cambridge) over Brady Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) (Fall 1:30)
-WEIGHT (138): Round 3 - Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) over Brady Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) (Fall 0:53)
-WEIGHT (145): Round 4 - Jordan Hovie (Arcadia/Loup City) over Hunter Bergman (Neligh/Oakdale) (Fall 1:44)
-WEIGHT (145): 1st Place Match - Hunter Reimers (Palmer) over Jordan Hovie (Arcadia/Loup City) (Dec 12-7)
-WEIGHT (145): Round 1 - Hunter Reimers (Palmer) over Tyson Trotter (Arcadia/Loup City) (Fall 1:47)
-WEIGHT (145): Round 2 - Hunter Mowry (Cambridge) over Tyson Trotter (Arcadia/Loup CIty) (Fall 0:42)

-WEIGHT (160): Round 2 - Will Paul (Neligh/Oakdale) over Thomas Spilinek (Arcadia/Loup CIty) (Fall 3:09)
-WEIGHT (160): Round 3 - Thomas Spilinek (Arcadia/Loup CIty) over Wyatt Bader (Palmer) 
-WEIGHT (160): 1st Round Match - WIll Paul (Neligh/Oakdale) over Thomas Spilinek (Arcadia/Loup City) 
-WEIGHT (182): Round 2 - Jared Curlo (Arcadia/Loup City) over Justin CLine (Weeping Water) (Fall 0:41)
-WEIGHT (182): Round 3 - Jared Curlo (Arcadia/Loup City) over Devin Hoelscher (Cambridge) (Fall 2:30)
-WEIGHT (220): Zach Hulinsky (Arcadia/Loup City) over Seth Andrews (Cambridge) (Fall 4:12)
-WEIGHT (220): Round 2 - Jacob Sahulka (Weeping Water) over Zach Hulinsky (Arcadia/Loup City) (Fall 3:11)
-WEIGHT (220): 5th Place Match - Zach Hulinsky (Arcadia/Loup City) over William Hannah (Cambridge) (Dec 5-4)
-WEIGHT (285): Round 1 - Lane Hruby (Arcadia/Loup City) over Tyler Schultz (Cambridge (M. For.)
-WEIGHT (285): Round 3 - Lane Hruby (Arcadia/Loup City) over Luke Jacobsen (Neligh/Oakdale) (Fall 1:38)
-WEIGHT (285): Round 5 - Lane Hruby (Arcadia/Loup City) over Nicholas Martin (Cambridge (Fall 5:26)


Central Valley

-WEIGHT (106): Round 5 - Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) over Joshua Ibach (Central Valley) (Fall 0:59)
-WEIGHT (126): Round 3 - Trey Nekoliczak (Central Valley) over Konner Banzhaf (Cambridge) (Dec 3-1)
-WEIGHT (132): Round 1 - Clay Stepp (Central Valley) over Mason Morgan (Cambridge) (Fall 0:31)
-WEIGHT (132): Round 3 - Clay Stepp (Central Valley) over Michael Stackpole (Weeping Watert) (Fall 3:38)
-WEIGHT (132): Round 5 - Marquis Granville (Neligh/Oakdale) over Clay Stepp (Central Valley) (Fall 5:06)
-WEIGHT (138): Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) over Logan Stepp (Central Valley) (Fall 1:04)
-WEIGHT (138): Round 1 - Jackson Ebbers (Cambridge) over Logan Stepp (Central Valley) (Fall 1:56)
-WEIGHT (152): Garett Allemang (Neligh/Oakdale) over Riley Dugan (Central Valley) (Dec 8-4)
-WEIGHT (152): 3rd Place Match - Riley Dugan (Central Valley) over Anthony Grossi (Palmer) (MD 13-4)
-WEIGHT (220): Round 3 - Jacob Sahulka (Weeping Water) over Michael Schumacher (Central Valley) (Fall 1:00)
-WEIGHT (220): 1st Place Match - Jacob Sahulka (Weeping Water) over Michael Schumacher (Central Valley) (Fall 0:57)

Elgin Public/Pope John
-WEIGHT (120): Round 1 - Connor Donscheski (Palmer) over Geoffrey Carr (Elgin Public/Pope John) (Fall 0:32)
-WEIGHT (120): Round 2 - Louis Herley (Neligh/Oakdale) over Geoffrey Carr (Elgin Public/Pope John) (Fall 1:33)
-WEIGHT (152): Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) over Anthony Grossi (Palmer) (Fall 0:56)
-WEIGHT (152): 1st Place Match - Garett Allemang (Neligh/Oakdale) over Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) (Dec 6-0)


Fullerton
-WEIGHT (106): Round 4 - Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) over Brady Haughton (Fullerton) (Fall 0:51)
-WEIGHT (138): Round 2 - Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) over Hunter Glup (Fullerton) (MD 9-0)
-WEIGHT (145): Round 3 - Hunter Friend (Fullerton) over Hunter Bergman (Neligh/Oakdale) (Dec 7-3)
-WEIGHT (145): 3rd Place Match - Hunter Mowry (Cambridge) over Hunter Friend (Fullerton) (Fall 2:59)
-WEIGHT (160): Round 3 - Will Meyer (Fullerton) over Justin Moore (Weeping Water) (Fall 3:25)
-WEIGHT (160): 3rd Place Match - Will Meyer (Fullerton) over Justin Moore (Weeping Water) (Fall 2:23)

-WEIGHT (170): Round 1 - Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) over Blake Heitoff (Neligh/Oakdale) (Fall 1:14)
-WEIGHT (170): Round 3 - Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) over Trace Doyle (Cambridge) (Fall 1:07)
-WEIGHT (182): Round 2 - Devin Hoelscher (Cambridge) (over Cody Hambleton (Fullerton) (Fall 0:57)
-WEIGHT (182): Round 3 -Cody Hambleton (Fullerton) over Justin Cline (Weeping Water) (Fall 0:38)
-WEIGHT (220): Jacob Sahulka (Weeping Water) over Tyler Prososki (Fullerton) (Fall 0:23)
-WEIGHT (220): Round 1 - Tyler Prososki (Fullerton) over William Hannah (Cambridge) (Fall 1:31)
-WEIGHT (220): Round 3 - Tyler Prososki (Fullerton) over Seth Andrews (Cambridge) (Fall1:24)


Nebraska Christian
-WEIGHT (120): Round 1 - Louis Herley (Neligh/Oakdale) over Juan Lasso (Nebraska Christian) (MD 9-1)
-WEIGHT (120): Round 5 - Connor Donscheski (Palmer) over Juan Lasso (Nebraska Christian) (Fall 1:24)
-WEIGHT (132): Round 1 - Marquis Granville (Neligh/Oakdale) over Jeremiah Ebel (Nebraska Christian) (Fall 3:07)
-WEIGHT (132): Round 3 - Jeremiah Ebel (Nebraska Christian) over Mason Morgan (Cambridge) (Fall 3:28)
-WEIGHT (132): Round 4 - Jeremiah Ebel (Nebraska Christian) over Michael Stackpole (Weeping Water) (Fall 3:10)
-WEIGHT (160): Luke Swanson (Nebraska Christian) over Wyatt Bader (Palmer) (Fall 0:25)
-WEIGHT (160): Round 1 - Justin Moore (Weeping Water) over Luke Swanson (Nebraska Christian) (Fall 3:41)

-WEIGHT (170): Round 1 - Andrew Feely (Nebraska Christian) over Trace Doyle (Cambridge) (MD 12-2)
-WEIGHT (170): Round 3 - Andrew Feely (Nebraska Christian) over Blake Heitoff (Neligh/Oakdale) (Fall 4:35)


Palmer
-WEIGHT (113): Round 1 - Spencer Wichman (Palmer) received a bye
-WEIGHT (113): Round 2 - Spencer Wichman (Palmer) over Calli Wilkinson (Neligh/Oakdale) (Fall 0:14)
-WEIGHT (113): Round 3 - Spencer Wichman (Palmer) over Garrett Neumeister (Weeping Water) (Fall 2:49)
-WEIGHT (120): Round 1 - Connor Donscheski (Palmer) over Geoffrey Carr (Elgin Public/Pope John) (Fall 0:32)
-WEIGHT (120): Round 2 - Connor Donscheski (Palmer) over Runin Garcia (Clearwater/Orchard) (Fall 0:59)
-WEIGHT (120): Round 3 - Connor Donscheski (Palmer) over Louis Herley (Neligh/Oakdale) (Fall 2:51)
-WEIGHT (120): Round 4 - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia/Loup City) over Connor Donscheski (Palmer) (SV-1 6-4)
-WEIGHT (120): Round 5 - Connor Donscheski (Palmer) over Juan Lasso (Nebraska Christian (Fall 1:24)
-WEIGHT (138): Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) over Logan Stepp (Central Valley) (Fall 1:04)
-WEIGHT (138): Round 1 - Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) over Ryan Smith (RIverside) (Fall 3:52)
-WEIGHT (138): Round 2 - Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) over Hunter Glup (Fullerton MD 9-0)
-WEIGHT (138): Round 3 - Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) over Brady Krzycki (Arcadia/Loup City) (Fall 0:53)
-WEIGHT (138): 1st Place Match - Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) over Jackson Ebbers (Cambridge) (Fal 1:51)
-WEIGHT (145): Round 1 - Hunter Reimers (Palmer) over Tyson Trotter (Arcadia/Loup City) Fall 1:47)
-WEIGHT (145): Round 2 - Hunter Reimers (Palmer) received a bye
-WEIGHT (145): Round 3 - Hunter Reimers (Palmer) over Creston Berschinger (Clearwater/Orchard) (Fall 1:25)
-WEIGHT (145): Round 5 - Hunter Reimers (Palmer) over Hunter Mowry (Cambridge) (Fall 1:47)
-WEIGHT (145): 1st Place Match - Hunter Reimers (Palmer) over Jordan Hovie (Arcadia/Loup City) (Dec 12-7)
-WEIGHT (152): Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Poper John) over Anthony Grossi (Palmer) (Fall 0:56)

-WEIGHT (152): Round 1 - Anthony Grossi (Palmer) over Matthew Pearson (Cambridge) (Dec 8-4)
-WEIGHT (152): Round 2 - Anthony Grossi (Palmer) over John Skyler Ryan (Cambridge) (Fall 0:52)
-WEIGHT (152): Round 3 - Garett Allemang (Neligh/Oakdale) over Anthony Grossi (Palmer) (Dec 5-0)
-WEIGHT (152): 3rd Place Match - Riley Dugan (Central Valley) over Anthony Grossi (Palmer) (MD 13-4)
-WEIGHT (160): Luke Swanson (Nebraska Christian) over Wyatt Bader (Palmer) (Fall 0:25)
-WEIGHT (160): Round 1 - WIll Paul (Neligh/Oakdale) over Wyatt Bader (Palmer) (Fall 0:33)
-WEIGHT (160): Round 2 - Riley Snider (Clearwater/Orchard) over Wyatt Bader (Palmer) (Fall 1:00)
-WEIGHT (160): Round 3 - Thomas Spilinek (Arcadia/Loup City) over Wyatt Bader (Palmer) (Fall 0:30)
-WEIGHT (160): 7th Place Match - Jacob Sueper (Lindsay Holy Family) over Wyatt Bader (Palmer)
-WEIGHT (195): Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) over Same Davis (Palmer) (Fall 0:52)
-WEIGHT (195): Round 1 - Sam Davis (Palmer) over Josh Holtze (Cambridge) (Fall 5:06)
-WEIGHT (195): Round 2 - Casey Garcia (Neligh/Oakdale) over Same Davis (Palmer) (Fall 3:13)
-WEIGHT (195): Round 3 - Sam Davis (Palmer) over Drake Davenport (Overton) (Fall 0:40)
-WEIGHT (195): 3rd Place Match - Ryan Pfeifer (Lindsay Holy Family) over Sam Davis (Palmer) (Fall 2:01)


Riverside
-WEIGHT (106): Round 3 - Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) over Jaydan Craven (Riverside) (Fall 2:33)
-WEIGHT (138): Round 1 - Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) over Ryan Smith (Riverside) (Fall 3:52)
-WEIGHT (145): Round 1 - Hunter Bergman (Neligh/Oakdale) over Austin Pataki (Riverside) (Dec 8-2)

-WEIGHT (170): Trace Doyle (Cambridge) over Michael Smith (Riverside) (Fall 0:11)
-WEIGHT (220): William Hannah (Cambridge) over Jestin Beed (Riverside) (Fall 0:15)
-WEIGHT (220): Round 1 - Jacob Sahulka (Weeping Water) over Justin Beed (Riverside) (Fall 0:48)
-WEIGHT (220): 7th Place Match - Seth Andrews (Cambridge) over Jestin Beed (Riverside) (Fall 1:33)


Adams Central

Ravenna
-WEIGHT (113): Cons. Semis - Lane Brown (Gibbon) over Tylor Tobler (Ravenna) (Dec 12-6)
-WEIGHT (138): Quarterfinals - Darrell Russell (Ravenna) over Chris Gallegos (Ogallala) (Fall 5:27)
-WEIGHT (145): Quarterfinals - Jacob Tracy (Gibbon) over Brandon Treffer (Ravenna) (Dec 9-3)

-WEIGHT (152): Cons. Round 3 - Sam Folkers (Ravenna) over Cristian Tamayo (Gibbon) (Fall 3:00)

St. Paul
-WEIGHT (126): Quarterfinals - Dillon Paczosa (St. Paul) over Brandon Bush (Ogallala) (Fall 4:54)
-WEIGHT (132): Quarterfinals - Jason Bush (Ogallala) over Collin Lothrop (St. Paul) (Fall 4:56)
-WEIGHT (138): Cons. Round 3 - Chris Gallegos (Ogallala) over Cole Fousek (St. Paul) (Fall 4:04)
-WEIGHT (160): David Gross (St. Paul) over Nathaniel Weisshaar (Gibbon) (Fall 1:02)


Medicine Valley Invite

Sandhills/Thedford
-WEIGHT (106): Semifinals - Landen Hopkins (Sandhills/Thedford) over Ryan Patrick (Sutherland) (Dec 7-4)
-WEIGHT (106): 1st Place Match - Landen Hopkins (Sandhills/Thedford) over Kolton Dickinson (Sedgwick County/Fleming) (Dec 8-7)
-WEIGHT (126): Quarterfinals - Garrett Elfeldt (Sutherland) over Joel Van Diest (Sandhills/Thedford) (SV-1 11-9)
-WEIGHT (138): Cons. Round 2 - Justus Monete (Mullen) over Sheven Rodocker (Sandhills/Thedford) (MD13-1)
-WEIGHT (145): Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Fleecs (Sutherland) over Greg Schukei (Sandhills/Thedford) (Fall 1:01)
-WEIGHT (145): Champ. Round 1 - Silas Monette (Mullen) over Cody Oswald (Sandhills/Thedford) (Fall 1:12)
-WEIGHT (145): Cons. Round 1 - Cody Oswald (Sandhills/Thedford) over Romey Grier (Dundy County/Stratton) (Fall 2:20)
-WEIGHT (145): Cons. Round 2 - Cade Rober (Sedgwick County/Fleming) over Cody Oswald (Sandhills/Thedford) (Fall 0:45)
-WEIGHT (152): Champ. Round 1 - Nick Duvall (Sedgwick County/Fleming) over Laurenz Boehmer (Sandhills/Thedford) (Fall 1:17)
-WEIGHT (160): Quarterfinals - Colby Collier (Sandhills/Thedford) over Preston Blake (Sutherland) (MD 16-4)
-WEIGHT (160): Semifinals - Colby Collier (Sandhills/Thedford) over Collin Casady (Sedgwick County/Fleming) (Fall 1:24)
-WEIGHT (170): 1st Place Match - Gideon Monette (Mullen) over Cole Hewett (Sandhills/Thedford) (Fall 1:36)

 

Wrestling Preview: Ord Invitational


ORD -- KNLV has coverage of the Ord Wrestling Invitational tonight. Gabe Altieri has a preview of the event.
LISTEN: Wrestling Preview - Ord Invitational
Event Calendar
 
 
Listener Poll
Of all the people who died in 2014, who will you miss the most
  Robin Williams
  Joe Cocker
  Phillip Seymour Hoffman
  Joan Rivers
  Casey Kasem
  James Garner
  Mickey Rooney
  Eli Wallach
  Shirley Temple Black
  Other
 
View Results
KNLV Videos
Cute Kids

Determined Baby Hits The Treadmill

Viral Videos

The World's Loudest Bicycle Horn

Sports Bloopers

Lundqvist Makes Windmill Save On Pacioretty