Weather in Ord, NE
Search

GOOGLE KNLV
Sports

Volleyball Scores From 9/16/14




VOLLEYBALL
     Aurora def. Minden, 25-23, 25-21, 25-13
     Bellevue East def. Omaha Bryan, 25-9, 25-8, 25-6
     Bishop Neumann def. Lincoln Christian, 25-21, 25-19, 25-22
     Burns, Wyo. def. Potter-Dix, 23-25, 25-14, 25-17, 21-25, 15-9
     Cambridge def. Elwood, 25-20, 25-22, 25-13
     Chase County def. Holyoke, Colo., 25-13, 25-14, 25-16
     Columbus Lakeview def. Fairbury, 25-11, 25-19, 25-8
     Columbus Scotus def. Aquinas, 25-8, 25-22, 22-25, 25-19
     Creighton def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-17, 25-20, 25-20
     Crete def. Schuyler, 25-23, 25-11, 25-17
     Crofton def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-15, 25-14, 25-23
     David City def. Madison, 21-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-21
     Elkhorn South def. Elkhorn, 25-21, 22-25, 26-24, 25-22
     Emerson-Hubbard def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 25-14, 25-17, 25-14
     Ewing def. Boyd County, 25-13, 25-16, 22-25, 25-18
     Fullerton def. Humphrey St. Francis, 25-22, 15-25, 25-23, 25-21
     Gering def. Scottsbluff, 25-19, 18-25, 25-20, 25-16
     Gothenburg def. North Platte St. Patrick's, 25-21, 25-19, 16-25, 22-25, 15-8
     Grand Island Northwest def. Kearney, 25-16, 25-15, 25-15
     Gretna def. Blair, 25-19, 25-10, 25-21
     Guardian Angels def. Wayne, 25-20, 25-13, 29-27
     Hampton def. Shelby/Rising City, 20-25, 24-26, 25-17, 25-15, 15-12
     Hartington-Newcastle def. Wynot, 25-19, 25-23, 25-23
     Heartland def. Fillmore Central, 10-25, 25-20, 21-25, 30-28, 15-9
     Hitchcock County def. Maywood, 28-30, 25-16, 25-12, 25-13
     Holdrege def. York, 25-15, 25-10, 23-25, 19-25, 15-11
     Leyton def. Paxton, 16-25, 28-26, 9-25, 25-18, 15-13
     Lincoln East def. Grand Island, 22-25, 25-17, 25-14, 27-29, 21-19
     Lincoln Lutheran def. Auburn, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17
     Lincoln North Star def. Lincoln High, 25-15, 25-15, 25-8
     Lincoln Southeast def. Lincoln Northeast, 25-23, 25-11, 25-14
     Malcolm def. Wilber-Clatonia, 26-28, 25-14, 25-20, 25-10
     Maxwell def. Elm Creek, 25-12, 25-12, 25-17
     Mead def. College View Academy, 25-18, 25-6, 25-18
     Millard South def. Omaha Westside, 25-20, 25-19, 23-25, 25-23
     Mitchell def. Bayard, 25-17, 26-24, 25-13
     Norfolk Catholic def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-12, 25-13, 25-19
     Norris def. Waverly, 22-25, 25-14, 25-13, 25-19
     North Bend Central def. Wisner-Pilger, 17-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-23
     Ogallala def. North Platte, 28-26, 28-25, 26-25, 25-22, 13-15
     Omaha Concordia def. Ashland-Greenwood, 25-15, 25-13, 25-14
     Omaha Marian def. Millard North, 25-12, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20
     Omaha Mercy def. Omaha Central, 25-19, 25-23, 25-20
     Omaha Skutt Catholic def. Lincoln Pius X, 20-25, 25-12, 25-9, 25-13
     Papillion-LaVista def. Millard West, 20-25, 25-20, 25-10, 25-21
     Pierce def. Battle Creek, 25-18, 19-25, 25-18, 25-15
     Plainview def. Wausa, 25-16, 25-10, 25-21
     Ralston def. Seward, 25-17, 25-20, 17-25, 24-26, 16-14
     Randolph def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-18, 25-9, 25-9
     Red Cloud def. Silver Lake, 25-22, 26-24, 19-25, 25-23
     Sandy Creek def. Thayer Central, 25-5, 25-18, 25-10
     Savannah, Mo. def. Falls City, 25-13, 17-25, 25-15, 25-16
     Scribner-Snyder def. Clarkson/Leigh, 25-19, 26-24, 25-16
     Sioux County def. Minatare, 25-20, 12-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-6
     St. Edward def. Elkhorn Valley, 19-25, 26-24, 25-22, 27-25
     St. Paul def. Centura, 25-18, 12-25, 25-20, 25-16
     Stuart def. CWC, 25-21, 25-23, 25-18
     Sutton def. Superior, 25-23, 28-30, 27-25, 25-20
     Wahoo def. Arlington, 22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 27-25
     Wallace def. Hayes Center, 25-12, 25-12, 23-25, 25-22
     Wauneta-Palisade def. Southwest, 19-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-21, 15-5
     Weeping Water def. Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 21-25, 25-10, 25-23, 25-18
     West Holt def. Ainsworth, 25-15, 12-25, 25-20, 17-25, 15-8
     West Point-Beemer def. Tekamah-Herman, 23-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-15, 15-6
     Wood River def. Ravenna, 21-25, 25-15, 25-16, 25-17
 Allen Triangular
     Allen def. Winnebago, 25-15, 25-9
     Ponca def. Winnebago, 25-18, 25-15
     Ponca def. Allen, 21-25, 25-20, 25-16
 Amherst Triangular
     Amherst def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-16, 25-21
     Amherst def. Eustis-Farnam, 27-25, 25-19
     Eustis-Farnam def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-13, 25-19
 Arapahoe Triangular
     Arapahoe def. Alma, 18-25, 25-23, 25-22
     Cozad def. Arapahoe, 25-23, 25-22
     Cozad def. Alma, 18-25, 25-18, 25-17
 Arcadia-Loup City Triangular
     Ansley-Litchfield def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-14, 25-16
     Ansley-Litchfield def. Central Valley, 25-17, 25-17
     Central Valley def. Arcadia-Loup City, 15-25, 25-14, 25-9
 Arthur County Triangular
     Arthur County def. Garden County, 25-17, 25-20
     Mullen def. Arthur County, 25-18, 25-8
 Brady Triangular
     Brady def. Medicine Valley, 25-11, 25-11
     Brady def. South Loup, 25-20, 25-15
     South Loup def. Medicine Valley, 25-10, 25-9
 Central City Triangular
     Central City def. Doniphan-Trumbull, 25-18, 25-23
     Central City def. Gibbon, 25-20, 25-17
     Doniphan-Trumbull def. Gibbon, 25-15, 25-20
 East Butler Triangular
     Raymond Central def. East Butler, 25-16, 25-15
     Yutan def. East Butler, 25-21, 25-20
     Yutan def. Raymond Central, 25-13, 28-26
 Elmwood-Murdock Triangular
     Conestoga def. Louisville, 26-24, 25-16
     Elmwood-Murdock def. Louisville, 25-17, 25-15
     Elmwood-Murdock def. Conestoga, 25-17, 25-7
 Fremont Triangular
     Fremont def. Norfolk, 24-26, 25-13, 25-20
     Lincoln Southwest def. Norfolk, 25-22, 26-24
     Lincoln Southwest def. Fremont, 25-22, 26-24
 Heartland Lutheran Triangular
     Cross County def. McCool Junction, 25-12, 25-8
     Heartland Lutheran def. McCool Junction, 25-11, 25-9
     Heartland Lutheran def. Cross County, 25-20, 25-18
 Hemingford Triangular
     Hemingford def. Kimball, 25-18, 26-24
     Hemingford def. Gordon/Rushville, 25-23, 25-20
     Kimball def. Gordon/Rushville, 25-22, 22-25, 25-18
 Lawrence-Nelson Triangular
     Kenesaw def. Harvard, 25-17, 25-20
     Lawrence-Nelson def. Kenesaw, 25-10, 25-14
     Lawrence-Nelson def. Harvard, 25-19, 25-11
 McPherson County Triangular
     Hyannis def. McPherson County, 25-10, 25-15
     Sandhills/Thedford def. Hyannis, 25-20, 25-15
     Sandhills/Thedford def. McPherson County, 25-16, 25-15
 MUDECAS Tournament
 Class B
 Semifinal
     Meridian def. Sterling, 25-9, 25-15
     Palmyra def. Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer, 25-23, 25-21
 Consolation Semifinal
     Johnson County Central def. Parkview Christian, 25-10, 25-5
     Lewiston def. Southern, 22-25, 25-20, 25-21
 Class A
 Semifinal
     Falls City Sacred Heart def. Exeter/Milligan, 12-25, 25-17, 25-19
     Freeman def. Johnson-Brock, 25-18, 25-14
 Consolation Semifinal
     Diller-Odell def. Nebraska City Lourdes, 21-25, 28-26, 26-24
     Pawnee City def. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley, 22-25, 25-18, 25-22
 Oakland-Craig Triangular
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 27-29, 25-16, 25-22
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family def. Oakland-Craig, 25-23, 23-25, 25-15
     Oakland-Craig def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 26-24, 23-25, 25-22
 Palmer Triangular
     High Plains Community def. Riverside, 25-17, 25-7
     Palmer def. High Plains Community, 21-25, 25-23, 25-18
     Palmer def. Riverside, 25-14, 25-20
 Plattsmouth Triangular
     Nebraska City def. Plattsmouth, 19-25, 25-12, 25-15
     Nebraska City def. Syracuse, 25-15, 25-19
     Plattsmouth def. Syracuse, 25-14, 25-17
 Sidney Triangular
     Chadron def. Sidney, 25-17, 25-19
     Chadron def. Bridgeport, 25-20, 25-22
     Sidney def. Bridgeport, 25-19, 25-22
 St. Mary's Triangular
     Niobrara/Verdigre def. Santee, 25-5, 25-11
     St. Mary's def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-10, 25-6
     St. Mary's def. Santee, 25-2, 25-9
 Twin Loup Triangular
     North Central def. Twin Loup, 25-17, 13-25, 25-19
     Pleasanton def. North Central, 25-23, 27-25
     Twin Loup def. Pleasanton, 25-19, 25-13
 Wakefield Triangular
     Bancroft-Rosalie def. Wakefield, 15-25, 25-18, 25-17
     Howells/Dodge def. Bancroft-Rosalie, 25-15, 18-25, 25-16
     Wakefield def. Howells/Dodge, 25-21, 25-16
 Wilcox-Hildreth Triangular
     Axtell def. Wilcox-Hildreth, 25-22, 20-25, 25-21
     Axtell def. Shelton, 25-6, 25-12
     Wilcox-Hildreth def. Shelton, 25-17, 25-15
 Winside Triangular
     Winside def. Homer, 25-20, 25-16
     Winside def. Osmond, 25-15, 25-11

2014 Broken Bow XC Results




2014 Broken Bow XC Invitational - 9/13/2014
Broken Bow Country Club, Broken Bow, NE
Results
Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Results - Men
1 Welch, Zach 12 Ainsworth 16:17.40 1
2 Henning, Jaco 10 Ogallala 16:46.50 2 16:46.500
3 Delimont, Brady 11 Ainsworth J16:46.50 3 16:46.500
4 Martin, Hunter 12 Ainsworth 16:53.80 4
5 Farr, Rodger 12 Eus-Far/Med Valley 16:58.60 5
6 Kohmetscher, Nolan 11 Nebraska Christian 17:28.40 6
7 Nokelby, Brennan 09 Nebraska Christian 17:29.10 7
8 Iniguez, Leobardo 11 Minden 17:33.20 8
9 Hinze, Steven 09 McCook 17:40.30 9
10 Alvarado, Daniel 12 Cozad 17:45.30 10
11 Masters, Alec 12 Ainsworth 17:46.20 11
12 Applegate, Graham 12 Cozad 17:52.00 12
13 Gans, Robert 10 Doniphan-Trumbull 17:53.80 13
14 Samuelson, Cole 11 Ogallala 17:57.40 14
15 Stangl, Tyler 09 Minden 17:59.70 15
16 Askey, Jon 10 Doniphan-Trumbull 18:03.70 16
17 Collicott, Taye 10 McCook 18:05.30 17
18 Jauregui, Rodrigo 09 Minden 18:06.70 18
19 Olson, Austin 12 Minden 18:11.90 19
20 Riley, Blake 09 Gothenburg 18:21.30 20
21 Carlos, Omar 09 Cozad 18:24.30 21
22 Krzykowski, Nic 09 Doniphan-Trumbull 18:29.60 22
23 Chohon, Hayes 11 Ainsworth 18:31.50 23
24 Mercer, Korbin 11 Cozad 18:35.40 24 18:35.400
25 Peterson, Robbie 11 Ord J18:35.40 25 18:35.400
26 Hoffman, Jacob 12 Cozad 18:37.00 26
27 Langemeier, Cameron 11 Nebraska Christian 18:39.00 27
28 Brown, Collin 09 Gothenburg 18:39.30 28
29 Langan, Isaac 12 McCook 18:46.50 29
30 Prettyman, Jerod 11 Nebraska Christian 18:53.80 30
31 Yelken, Landon 11 Minden 18:58.80 31 18:58.800
32 Harthoorn, Austin 11 Ainsworth J18:58.80 32 18:58.800
33 Nicklas, Nathan 09 Eus-Far/Med Valley 19:04.20 33
34 O'Neel, Clinton 12 Ord 19:05.70 34
35 Saunders, Brandon 10 Minden 19:09.40 35
36 Tuttle, Easton 11 Ogallala 19:12.30 36
37 Burchell, Zach 12 Minden 19:15.10 19:15.100
38 Olson, Alex 10 Minden J19:15.10 19:15.100
39 Eckhardt, Marcus 10 McCook 19:16.50 37
40 Priebe, Nolan 10 McCook 19:19.20 38
41 Thomsen, Ethan 10 Ord 19:21.60 39
42 Huff, Josh 09 McCook 19:22.00 40
43 Arens, Jack 10 Ainsworth 19:23.30
44 Sinsel, Jacob 09 Ainsworth 19:23.80
45 Tiemeyer, Jerron 12 Nebraska Christian 19:25.20 41
46 John, Ethan 11 Ord 19:26.60 42
47 Fuchuck, Nick 11 McCook 19:26.70
48 Nelson, Chay 11 Broken Bow 19:40.60 43
49 Benton, Harrison 09 Ord 19:46.30 44 19:46.300
50 Kowalewski, Bryce 11 Gothenburg J19:46.30 45 19:46.300
51 Gilchrest, Christian 10 Ogallala 19:53.10 46
52 Donahey, Trevor 11 Cozad 19:53.70 47
Black Squirrel Timing - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:21 PM 9/13/2014 Page 2
2014 Broken Bow XC Invitational - 9/13/2014
Broken Bow Country Club, Broken Bow, NE
Results
....Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
53 Kenkel, Joseph 10 Ogallala 19:54.00 48
54 Stone, Payton 11 Broken Bow 19:57.40 49
55 Brown, Justin 10 Stapleton 20:02.00
56 Myers, Joel 09 Broken Bow 20:09.10 50
57 Eckard, Kanyon 10 Cozad 20:10.60
58 Taylor, Seth 11 Ainsworth 20:22.00
59 Vancura, Devon 12 Ord 20:30.30 51
60 Frecks, Hunter 11 Minden 20:33.60
61 Linder, Brian 11 Minden 20:36.00
62 Masin, James 09 Ord 20:37.30
63 Critchfield, Arian 12 Valentine 20:37.70 52
64 Hultquiest, Drew 10 Minden 20:42.30
65 Peetz, Kyler 09 Ord 20:46.40
66 Beuntker, Jannik 10 Ord 20:48.90
67 Myers, Matthew 11 Nebraska Christian 20:49.60 53
68 Ragland, Tristan 09 Maxwell Public 20:52.20
69 McAbee, Wyatt 12 Broken Bow 20:53.60 54
70 Bartlett, Tucker 09 Gothenburg 20:57.70 55
71 Barnes, Jackson 12 Ord 21:04.20
72 Massman, Riley 10 Ord 21:05.40
73 Willis, Trey 11 Eus-Far/Med Valley 21:08.10 56
74 Hilderbrand, Chris 12 Nebraska Christian 21:09.90
75 Pracht, Matthew 09 Broken Bow 21:14.70 57
76 Schaub, Aaron 10 Maxwell Public 21:16.70
77 Glendy, Clayton 10 Broken Bow 21:17.50 58
78 Connely, John 10 Broken Bow 21:17.80
79 Smith, Chase 09 Gibbon 21:26.30
80 Karel, Quin 11 Cozad 21:44.90
81 Wenig, Tarren 11 Valentine 21:58.80 59
82 Askey, Isaac 10 Doniphan-Trumbull 22:05.10 60
83 Mapel, Jonathon 09 Cozad 22:05.50
84 Lucero, Anthony 10 McCook 22:08.70
85 Major, Will 10 Valentine 22:22.40 61
86 Pfeifer, Kaleb 09 Doniphan-Trumbull 22:23.30 62
87 Franzen, Josh 09 Gothenburg 22:23.40 63
88 Hernandez, Francisco 11 Stapleton 22:23.60
89 Cooper, Bailey 11 McCook 22:36.10
90 Shuman, Kenny 10 Gothenburg 22:41.70 64
91 Valtar, Ales 10 Ord 22:43.20
92 Bartlett, Tate 10 Gothenburg 22:45.90
93 Brock, Chandler 10 Cozad 22:47.80
94 Wenig, Kieran 10 Valentine 22:49.80 65
95 Sides, Marshall 10 McCook 23:03.40
96 Eggleston, Colten 11 Broken Bow 23:22.80
97 Larington, DeVere 09 Ogallala 23:26.90 66
98 Koch, Jonathan 09 Ord 23:51.60
99 Lafuze, Sam 12 Gothenburg 24:03.70
100 Hodson, Tate 12 Eus-Far/Med Valley 24:24.80 67
101 O'Dell, Cliff 10 McCook 24:45.20 24:45.200
102 Heskett, Joe 10 McCook J24:45.20 24:45.200
103 Luchsinger, Nate 11 Valentine 24:59.30 68
104 Hugunin, Delane 09 Eus-Far/Med Valley 25:20.90 69
105 Hazen, Johnathon 09 Eus-Far/Med Valley 28:00.70 70
106 Reinhard, Josh 11 Gothenburg 28:45.30
-- VanDiest, Joel 12 Sandhills/Thedford DNF
Black Squirrel Timing - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:21 PM 9/13/2014 Page 3
2014 Broken Bow XC Invitational - 9/13/2014
Broken Bow Country Club, Broken Bow, NE
Results
....Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
-- Hyde, Adam 09 Gibbon DNF
-- Graff, Alex 11 McCook DNF
-- Junker, Kris 12 Cozad DNF
-- Nemeth, Bryce 12 Cozad DNF
-- Eveland, Tim 10 Ogallala DNF
-- Petersen, Thomas 11 Sandhills/Thedford DNF
-- Gray, Kade 10 McCook DNF
-- Payton, Dustin 11 McCook DNF
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 *5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
Results - Men
1 Ainsworth 19 1 3 4 11 23 32
Total Time: 50:57.40
Average: 12:44.35
2 Minden 60 8 15 18 19 31 35
Total Time: 1:11:51.50
Average: 17:57.88
3 Cozad 67 10 12 21 24 26 47
Total Time: 1:12:37.00
Average: 18:09.25
4 Nebraska Christian 70 6 7 27 30 41 53
Total Time: 1:12:30.30
Average: 18:07.58
5 McCook 92 9 17 29 37 38 40
Total Time: 1:13:48.60
Average: 18:27.15
6 Ogallala 98 2 14 36 46 48 66
Total Time: 1:13:49.30
Average: 18:27.33
7 Doniphan-Trumbull 111 13 16 22 60 62
Total Time: 1:16:32.20
Average: 19:08.05
8 Ord 140 25 34 39 42 44 51
Total Time: 57:53.90
Average: 14:28.48
9 Gothenburg 148 20 28 45 55 63 64
Total Time: 57:58.30
Average: 14:29.58
10 Eus-Far/Med Valley 161 5 33 56 67 69 70
Total Time: 1:21:35.70
Average: 20:23.93
11 Broken Bow 196 43 49 50 54 57 58
Total Time: 1:20:40.70
Average: 20:10.18
12 Valentine 237 52 59 61 65 68
Total Time: 1:27:48.70
Average: 21:57.18
Black Squirrel Timing - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:21 PM 9/13/2014 Page 1
2014 Broken Bow XC Invitational - 9/13/2014
Broken Bow Country Club, Broken Bow, NE
Results
Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Results - Women
1 Cumpston, Katie 11 Nebraska Christian 19:43.80 1
2 Quist, Madi 10 Doniphan-Trumbull 20:03.40 2
3 Lansman, Katherine 12 Ord 20:07.00 3
4 Ritz, Zoe 10 Ord 20:20.50 4
5 Weyers, Kayla 09 Gothenburg 20:31.80 5
6 Cramer, Elizabeth 12 Anselmo-Merna 20:35.80
7 Crymble, Kelsey 12 Ogallala 20:38.80
8 Hoffman, Lexi 12 Doniphan-Trumbull 20:38.90 6
9 Gieschen, Drew 09 Ogallala 20:45.10
10 Estrada, Valeria 10 Cozad 20:55.20 7
11 Burkholder, AshleyGrace 09 Cozad 20:57.60 8
12 Applegate, Whitney 10 Cozad 21:03.60 9
13 German, Katrina 11 Cozad 21:25.70 10
14 Foster, Lexie 09 Broken Bow 21:34.50 11
15 Kennicutt, Natalie 09 Gothenburg 21:47.00 12
16 Maline, Jennifer 11 Gothenburg 21:53.50 13
17 Chapman, Andie 12 Eus-Far/Med Valley 22:00.50 14
18 Salzman, Elizabeth 09 Ainsworth 22:07.50 15
19 Clark, Logan 11 Ainsworth 22:11.20 16
20 Gruber, Sydney 11 Gothenburg 22:11.40 17
21 Prettyman, Alyssa 10 Nebraska Christian 22:14.20 18
22 Garcia, Jamie 11 Cozad 22:30.20 19
23 Rinestine, Makayla 11 Sandhills/Thedford 22:32.20 20
24 Geiken, Andie 10 Gothenburg 22:46.40 21
25 Beran, Tori 12 Ord 22:51.10 22
26 Garcia, Janice 12 Cozad 22:52.50 23
27 McVay, Destiny 11 Gothenburg 22:54.90 24
28 Osborn, Morgan 09 Ainsworth 23:00.20 25
29 Roth, Emmerie 10 McCook 23:02.60 26
30 Hilera, Judith 09 Broken Bow 23:05.20 27
31 Harthoorn, Maria 09 Ainsworth 23:07.50 28
32 Beater, Julia 12 Ainsworth 23:14.50 29
33 Jones, Kyra 12 Maxwell Public 23:15.90
34 Rodriguez, Maria 10 Gibbon 23:41.20
35 Holcomb, Ashley 12 Broken Bow 23:43.80 30
36 Bailey, Josie 09 Broken Bow 23:45.20 31
37 Dunn, Sydney 12 Valentine 23:46.20
38 Good, Emma 10 Ainsworth 23:49.50 32
39 Nelson, Natalya 09 Broken Bow 23:53.00 33
40 Kowalewski, Kori 09 Gothenburg 24:06.90
41 Epp, Rachel 10 Nebraska Christian 24:14.20 34
42 Graff, Anna 12 McCook 24:18.80 35
43 Kimberly, Kassidy 11 Broken Bow 24:22.00 36
44 Breinig, Emily 09 Maxwell Public 24:32.20
45 Black Bear, Alyssa 12 Valentine 24:36.70
46 Lafuze, Margaret 09 Gothenburg 24:42.80
47 Martin, Heather 11 Ainsworth 24:43.70
48 Britley, Schlueter 10 Ainsworth 24:47.70
49 Kowalewski, Amanda 12 Gothenburg 24:48.40
50 Stover, Jadyn 11 Anselmo-Merna 25:06.10
51 Gonzales, Gabby 11 Cozad 25:06.40
52 Nyberg, Katie 09 Nebraska Christian 25:14.70 37
Black Squirrel Timing - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:21 PM 9/13/2014 Page 2
2014 Broken Bow XC Invitational - 9/13/2014
Broken Bow Country Club, Broken Bow, NE
Results
....Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
53 Atchity, Sarah 09 Doniphan-Trumbull 25:17.40 38
54 Maly, Jasmine 10 Ord 25:19.70 39
55 Earhart, Jade 11 Eus-Far/Med Valley 25:24.60 40
56 Gibbens, Delaney 10 Twin Loup 25:33.10
57 Dabney, Zoe 09 Ord 25:49.20 41
58 Estrada, Melissa 09 Cozad 25:51.00
59 Entz, Katie 10 Nebraska Christian 25:58.30 42
60 Heapy, RaeAnn 09 Eus-Far/Med Valley 26:14.80 43
61 Wuehler, Bristen 11 Cozad 26:19.50
62 Wolfe, Brianna 09 Broken Bow 26:29.90
63 Sherman, TelRae 12 Sandhills/Thedford 26:31.50 44
64 Koch, Kaleigh 12 Ord 26:48.00 45
65 Albrecht, Keesha 11 Sandhills/Thedford 26:50.50 46
66 Stevens, Shelby 09 McCook 27:03.70 47
67 Salzman, Sara 11 Ainsworth 27:07.80
68 VanErt, Sarah 12 Gibbon 27:16.50
69 Fisher, Rebecca 09 Ord 27:35.60
70 Myers, Tracie 12 Anselmo-Merna 27:47.40
71 Vera, Star 12 Ord 27:52.60
72 Towne, Rachel 12 Eus-Far/Med Valley 28:41.00 48
73 Clark, Addy 10 Gibbon 28:50.70
74 Fricke, Misty 09 Ogallala 29:15.20
75 Honeycutt, Kelsey 12 Valentine 29:26.20
76 Trofholz, Shelby 12 Ord 29:26.60
77 Ironshell, Makilah 11 Twin Loup 29:29.10
78 Hall, Emmalee McCook 29:30.30 49
79 Davis, Megan 12 Ord 29:35.50
80 Felix, Pam 12 Eus-Far/Med Valley 31:14.90 50
81 Rowe, Emily 11 Doniphan-Trumbull 32:30.50 51
82 Sherman, Jentri 10 Sandhills/Thedford 33:57.30 52
-- Yepez, Kiarha 09 Gibbon DNF
-- Barrett, Kaitlynn 09 Eus-Far/Med Valley DNF
-- Hesseltine, Clancy 10 Sandhills/Thedford DNF
-- Meyer, Kylee 11 Maxwell Public DNF
-- Teahon, Jaci 10 Gothenburg DNF
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 *5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
Results - Women
1 Cozad 34 7 8 9 10 19 23
Total Time: 1:24:22.10
Average: 21:05.53
2 Gothenburg 47 5 12 13 17 21 24
Total Time: 1:26:23.70
Average: 21:35.93
3 Ord 68 3 4 22 39 41 45
Total Time: 1:28:38.30
Average: 22:09.58
Black Squirrel Timing - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:21 PM 9/13/2014 Page 3
2014 Broken Bow XC Invitational - 9/13/2014
Broken Bow Country Club, Broken Bow, NE
Results
....Event 1 Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
4 Ainsworth 84 15 16 25 28 29 32
Total Time: 1:30:26.40
Average: 22:36.60
5 Nebraska Christian 90 1 18 34 37 42
Total Time: 1:31:26.90
Average: 22:51.73
6 Doniphan-Trumbull 97 2 6 38 51
Total Time: 1:38:30.20
Average: 24:37.55
7 Broken Bow 99 11 27 30 31 33 36
Total Time: 1:32:08.70
Average: 23:02.18
8 Eus-Far/Med Valley 145 14 40 43 48 50
Total Time: 1:42:20.90
Average: 25:35.23
9 McCook 157 26 35 47 49
Total Time: 1:43:55.40
Average: 25:58.85
10 Sandhills/Thedford 162 20 44 46 52
Total Time: 1:49:51.50
Average: 27:27.88
Black Squirrel Timing - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:22 PM 9/13/2014 Page 1
2014 Broken Bow XC Invitational - 9/13/2014
Broken Bow Country Club, Broken Bow, NE
Results
Event 4 Boys 1 Mile Run CC Junior High
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Results - Men
1 Wheelock, Aidan 08 Minden 5:34.10
2 Escobar, Sergio 08 Gothenburg 5:36.90
3 Arens, Ben 08 Ainsworth 5:41.10
4 Healey, Ryan 08 Gothenburg 5:49.30
5 Vasquez-Garcia, Yanni 07 Lexington 5:49.40
6 Williams, Luc 07 Doniphan-Trumbull 5:54.10
7 Ortiz, Edvin 08 Lexington J5:54.10
8 Delimont, Gage 08 Ainsworth 5:56.70
9 Campbell, Traiven 08 Broken Bow 6:03.10
10 Long, Caleb 08 Valentine 6:08.10
11 Moreno, Mario 07 Minden 6:10.20
12 Hernandez, Alexis 07 Lexington 6:10.50
13 Mie, Riley 08 McCook 6:15.20
14 Karel, Nate 08 Cozad 6:16.50
15 Graff, Dylan 07 Ainsworth J6:16.50
16 Schlueter, Trey 08 Ainsworth 6:17.10
17 Werner, Austin 07 Cozad 6:24.40
18 Burnside, Zac 08 Ogallala 6:24.50
19 Myers, James 08 McCook 6:30.00
20 Jensen, Kyle 07 Minden 6:34.00
21 Estrada, Erick 07 Lexington 6:36.90
22 Vancura, Trevor 07 Ord 6:37.10
23 Witt, Dylan 08 Valentine 6:38.70
24 Stahr, Kameron 07 Doniphan-Trumbull 6:39.30
25 Shea, Matthew 07 Gothenburg 6:39.50
26 Keiborz, Brayden 07 Valentine 6:42.10
27 Smith, Preston 08 Gothenburg 6:43.70
28 Benson, Kayden 08 McCook 6:45.20
29 Orozco, Marvin 07 Lexington 6:46.30
30 Dockweiler, Jon 08 Nebraska Christian 6:46.90
31 Beck, Ryan 08 Broken Bow 6:52.50
32 Chancellor, Skyler 08 Gothenburg 6:52.70
33 Russell, Lane 07 Broken Bow 6:54.80
34 Estrada, Gabe 07 Cozad 6:56.40
35 Baxter, Kelton 08 Doniphan-Trumbull 6:56.90
36 Phillips, Garrett 07 Broken Bow 6:57.80
37 Macek, Austin 08 Gothenburg 6:59.00
38 Libich, Corbin 07 Gothenburg 7:00.80
39 Strauss, Gavin 07 Lexington J7:00.80
40 Riedel, Tad 07 Gothenburg 7:04.20
41 Dueland, Jaxson 08 McCook 7:05.50
42 Howard, Christian 07 Broken Bow 7:08.00
43 Werner, Will 07 Minden 7:10.10
44 Zaruba, Bennett 08 Nebraska Christian 7:15.90
45 Orellana, Elmer 07 Cozad 7:17.60
46 Hilderbrand, Brad 08 Nebraska Christian 7:17.80
47 Iniguez, Eric 07 Minden 7:22.00
48 Gustafson, Chance 08 Ainsworth 7:23.40
49 Beel, Henry 08 Ainsworth 7:24.50
50 Jackson, Brennan 08 Valentine 7:25.40
51 Finley, Jacob 07 Ainsworth 7:29.00
52 Linn, Trevor 09 Cozad 7:29.70
Black Squirrel Timing - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:22 PM 9/13/2014 Page 2
2014 Broken Bow XC Invitational - 9/13/2014
Broken Bow Country Club, Broken Bow, NE
Results
....Event 4 Boys 1 Mile Run CC Junior High
53 Aguirre, Efren 07 Lexington 7:36.60
54 Garcia, Kaden 08 Cozad 7:37.20
55 Nielsen, Nolan 07 Ogallala 7:40.20
56 Smith, River 08 Gibbon 7:41.00
57 Schendt, Sam 08 Broken Bow 7:42.50
58 Klabenes, Kiefer 07 Valentine 7:51.30
59 Tschetter, Daniel 07 Ogallala 7:54.60
60 Wale, Weston 08 Broken Bow 7:56.80
61 Brandenberg, Geoffrey 08 Cozad 8:07.10
62 Sucha, Blake 08 Gothenburg 8:12.90
63 Butler, Tanner 08 Broken Bow 8:24.70
64 Glazebrook, Philip 07 Ogallala 8:26.00
65 Welch, Dakota 07 Lexington 8:45.10
66 Vavra, Zach 07 Doniphan-Trumbull 8:59.20
67 Serrano, Angel 07 Lexington 9:25.10
68 Kuskie, Ryan 08 Broken Bow 9:48.00
-- Mason, Riley 07 Doniphan-Trumbull DNS
-- Amos, Tate 07 Lexington DNS
-- Noller, Ian 07 Gibbon DNS
-- Rios, Hunter 07 Lexington DNS
-- Danielson, Trinity 07 Valentine DNS
-- Perez, Kevin 08 Lexington DNS
Black Squirrel Timing - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:21 PM 9/13/2014 Page 1
2014 Broken Bow XC Invitational - 9/13/2014
Broken Bow Country Club, Broken Bow, NE
Results
Event 3 Girls 1 Mile Run CC Junior High
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Results - Women
1 Rice, Rylee 07 Ainsworth 5:45.10
2 Kleinknecht, Kaitlyn 08 Gothenburg 6:21.50
3 Smith, Madison 07 Lexington 6:36.10
4 VanDusen, Lily 08 Minden 6:39.50
5 Donley, Jaden 07 Minden 6:40.80
6 Sitorius, Liliana 07 Gothenburg 6:46.20
7 Eckard, Sage 08 Cozad 6:46.70
8 Baker, Amanda 08 Ord 6:49.60
9 Fugate, Taylor 08 Maxwell Public 6:50.60
10 Nichols, Allison 08 Gothenburg 6:51.50
11 Ritz, Morgan 07 Ord 6:53.60
12 York, Jadie 07 Minden 6:58.10
13 Prettyman, Olivia 08 Nebraska Christian 6:58.20
14 Kiburz, McKenna 07 Lexington 6:58.90
15 Svoboda, Mira 09 Ogallala 7:01.90
16 Rodewald, Elsi 07 McCook 7:02.90
17 Arens, Mikki 08 Ainsworth 7:03.40
18 Aden, Maggie 07 Gothenburg 7:03.50
19 Askey, Kate 08 Doniphan-Trumbull 7:03.60
20 Bengston, Maddie 07 Ord 7:06.10
21 Williams, Jenna 08 Ainsworth 7:13.50
22 Strong, Halle 08 Nebraska Christian 7:14.90
23 Corona, Thanya 07 Lexington 7:16.10
24 Boyd, Alexis 08 Gothenburg 7:16.40
25 Beck, Chloe 07 Minden 7:17.20
26 Myers, Tiffany 08 Anselmo-Merna 7:19.50
27 Burnett, MaShayla 07 Anselmo-Merna J7:19.50
28 Burns, Sophia 08 McCook 7:21.80
29 Soria, Arelene 07 Lexington 7:25.40
30 Henning, Skyla 08 McCook 7:29.00
31 Christiansen, Cheyenne 07 Ainsworth 7:34.40
32 Connely, Faith 08 Broken Bow 7:37.50
33 Derrick, Devyn 07 Lexington 7:43.00
34 Neukirch, Elizabeth 08 Eus-Far/Med Valley 7:43.10
35 Ismail, Falis 07 Lexington 7:43.30
36 Lara, Myrka 07 Lexington 7:44.20
37 Millsap, Emma 08 Broken Bow 7:46.10
38 Lo, Vanessa 08 Lexington 7:47.10
39 Kissinger, Ella 07 Doniphan-Trumbull 7:47.50
40 Hermosillo, Mariana 08 Cozad 7:47.80
41 Anaya, Jocelyn 08 Lexington 7:49.40
42 Yarrington, Summer 08 Broken Bow 7:58.50
43 Lopez, Micaela 07 Lexington 8:00.60
44 Virgilio, Jessica 07 Lexington 8:05.00
45 Montejano, Carla 07 Lexington J8:05.00
46 Solomon, Skylar 08 Broken Bow 8:11.70
47 Garcia, Karla 07 Lexington 8:17.60
48 Fuehrer, Sydney 08 Nebraska Christian 8:23.80
49 Feely, Lauren 07 Nebraska Christian 8:32.00
50 Kenkel, Jordyn 09 Ogallala 8:40.20
51 Siebenhor, Emily 08 Cozad 8:45.90
52 Severance, Kora 08 Ord 8:47.90
Black Squirrel Timing - Contractor License Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 3:21 PM 9/13/2014 Page 2
2014 Broken Bow XC Invitational - 9/13/2014
Broken Bow Country Club, Broken Bow, NE
Results
....Event 3 Girls 1 Mile Run CC Junior High
53 Collicott, Kirstin 08 McCook 9:03.60
54 Nichols, Hannah 07 McCook 9:08.30
55 Solis, Jaqueline 07 Lexington 9:22.00
56 Guzman, Jazmine 07 Lexington 9:26.00
57 Ajiataz, Mirella 08 Broken Bow 9:31.00
58 VanLamingham, Lauren 08 Broken Bow 9:32.90
59 Lopez, Daniela 08 Lexington 9:35.70
60 Lopez, Alyeea 07 Valentine 9:55.10
61 Mendez, Esmeralda 07 Lexington 10:07.00
62 Asebedo, Jolinda 07 Lexington 10:19.10
63 Ramos, Jacqulenine 07 Lexington 10:19.20
64 Gregg, Karly 07 Doniphan-Trumbull 10:37.10
-- Andrade, Estefani 07 Lexington DNF
-- Azucar, Maura 08 Lexington DNF
-- Erickson, Alex 08 McCook DNF
-- Ortiz, Marie 07 Nebraska Christian DNF
-- Moss, Claryssa 07 Lexington DNF
-- Mays, Sania 07 Lexington DNF
-- Tamayo, Jessica 08 Gibbon DNF
-- Hudson, Cara 07 Gothenburg DNF
-- Flores, Jennifer 07 Lexington DNF

Football & Volleyball Scores From 9/11/14


PREP FOOTBALL
     Burwell 27, Neligh-Oakdale 13
     Omaha Creighton Prep 34, Omaha Central 14
     Sandhills/Thedford 55, Mullen 30
 
 
VOLLEYBALL
     Bayard def. Gordon/Rushville, 25-18, 25-11, 25-21
     Bertrand def. Elwood, 25-16, 25-16, 25-16
     Cambridge def. Overton, 26-24, 25-27, 25-13, 25-18
     Cheyenne Central, Wyo. def. Scottsbluff, 25-19, 25-18, 25-21
     Columbus Lakeview def. Central City, 25-20, 25-12, 25-17
     Columbus Scotus def. Grand Island Central Catholic, 20-25, 25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 18-16
     Crofton def. O'Neill, 25-7, 25-10, 25-13
     Diller-Odell def. Lewiston, 25-11, 25-10, 25-21
     Elgin Public/Pope John def. Boyd County, 25-12, 25-15, 25-16
     Elkhorn def. Blair, 25-18, 25-7, 25-20
     Elkhorn South def. Nebraska City, 23-25, 25-12, 25-9, 25-16
     Ewing def. Clearwater/Orchard, 24-26, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 16-14
     Fillmore Central def. Tri County, 25-17, 25-14, 25-19
     Freeman def. Nebraska City Lourdes, 25-10, 25-16, 25-18
     Fremont def. Lincoln Northeast, 22-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-13
     Friend def. Cross County, 25-17, 25-16, 25-20
     Garden County def. Minatare, 25-10, 25-21, 25-17
     Gretna def. Waverly, 25-13, 22-25, 25-15, 25-16
     Guardian Angels def. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 25-15, 25-10, 25-15
     Hastings St. Cecilia def. Gibbon, 25-7, 25-10, 25-19
     Heartland def. Thayer Central, 25-17, 25-20, 25-22
     Holdrege def. McCook, 25-14, 25-21, 26-24
     Johnson-Brock def. Auburn, 25-20, 25-16, 25-8
     Kearney def. Hastings, 25-19, 26-24, 20-25, 14-25, 15-11
     Kearney Catholic def. Adams Central, 25-16, 25-11, 20-25, 25-15
     Lawrence-Nelson def. Deshler, 25-15, 25-20, 25-17
     Lincoln Christian def. Syracuse, 25-21, 25-18, 25-14
     Maxwell def. Maywood, 25-17, 25-13, 25-7
     Mead def. Osceola, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21, 25-8
     Minden def. Phillipsburg, Kan., 21-25, 25-23, 25-13, 25-18
     Nebraska Christian def. High Plains Community, 25-15, 25-18, 25-18
     Niobrara/Verdigre def. Elkhorn Valley, 29-27, 25-17, 25-15
     Norris def. Plattsmouth, 25-17, 25-9, 25-10
     North Bend Central def. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 25-20, 27-29, 25-17, 25-23
     North Platte def. Grand Island Northwest, 25-20, 27-25, 22-25, 25-17
     Oakland-Craig def. Scribner-Snyder, 19-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-18
     Omaha Christian Academy def. Parkview Christian, 25-20, 25-21, 25-21
     Omaha Concordia def. Douglas County West, 25-14, 25-16, 25-4
     Omaha Duchesne Academy def. Omaha Roncalli, 25-13, 25-22, 25-17
     Omaha Gross Catholic def. Bennington, 25-12, 25-13, 25-12
     Omaha Mercy def. Lincoln Pius X, 22-25, 27-25, 25-17
     Omaha Skutt Catholic def. Beatrice, 25-14, 22-25, 25-9, 25-10
     Omaha Westside def. Millard North, 25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 25-19
     Palmyra def. Johnson County Central, 25-15, 25-13, 25-16
     Papillion-LaVista def. Papillion-LaVista South, 25-16, 25-20, 25-23
     Ponca def. Bancroft-Rosalie, 25-16, 25-18, 25-17
     Shelby/Rising City def. Aquinas, 16-25, 25-15, 16-25, 25-21, 15-3
     Sidney def. Sutherland, 25-14, 25-13, 15-6
     South Sioux City def. Sioux City, West, Iowa, 25-7, 25-19, 25-10
     Southern Valley def. Southwest, 25-19, 25-8, 25-16
     St. Mary's def. South Central, S.D., 25-8, 25-8, 25-16
     Stuart def. Creighton, 25-16, 25-19, 25-21
     Sutton def. Ravenna, 25-20, 25-15, 25-12
     Wahoo def. Norfolk Catholic, 25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-10
     West Point-Beemer def. Twin River, 25-19, 25-22, 25-21
     Wynot def. Viborg-Hurley, S.D., 25-13, 25-17, 25-14
 Ainsworth Triangular
     Ainsworth def. North Central, 25-20, 25-13
     CWC def. Ainsworth, 25-21, 20-25, 25-19
     CWC def. North Central, 25-19, 25-19
 Allen Triangular
     Allen def. Bloomfield, 25-9, 25-10
     Allen def. Wausa, 25-9, 25-14
     Bloomfield def. Wausa, 25-15, 22-25, 25-15
 Boys Town Triangular
     Omaha Brownell-Talbot def. Boys Town, 27-25, 25-16
     Yutan def. Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 25-13, 25-16
     Yutan def. Boys Town, 25-4, 25-6
 Cedar Bluffs Triangular
     Cedar Bluffs def. Schuyler, 25-18, 26-24
     Cedar Bluffs def. St. Edward, 25-16, 25-14
     Schuyler def. St. Edward, 25-12, 25-9
 College View Triangular
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley def. College View Academy, 25-3, 25-14
     Nebraska Lutheran def. College View Academy, 25-19, 25-7
     Nebraska Lutheran def. Bruning-Davenport/Shickley, 25-22, 12-25, 25-17
 Cozad Triangular
     Broken Bow def. Cozad, 25-13, 21-25, 25-23
     Broken Bow def. North Platte St. Patrick's, 25-18, 25-19
 Doniphan-Trumbull Triangular
     Doniphan-Trumbull def. Harvard, 25-17, 25-10
     Doniphan-Trumbull def. Palmer, 25-21, 25-16
 Fullerton Triangular
     Burwell def. Fullerton, 25-22, 25-18
     Burwell def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-11, 25-11
     Fullerton def. Neligh-Oakdale, 25-14, 25-14
 Hampton Triangular
     Giltner def. Dorchester, 25-9, 25-17
     Hampton def. Dorchester, 25-11, 25-17
     Hampton def. Giltner, 25-18, 18-25, 28-26
 Kimball Triangular
     Mitchell def. Kimball, 25-23, 25-20
     Mitchell def. Potter-Dix, 23-25, 25-22, 25-15
     Potter-Dix def. Kimball, 25-23, 19-25, 25-15
 Lincoln Southwest Double Triangular
     Lincoln Southeast def. Omaha Marian, 25-18, 19-25, 25-20
     Lincoln Southeast def. Bellevue West, 25-16, 25-17
     Lincoln Southwest def. Bellevue West, 25-16, 25-17
     Omaha Marian def. Lincoln Southwest, 22-25, 27-25, 25-17
 Malcolm Tournament
 Pool Play
 Pool 1
     Ashland-Greenwood def. Fairbury, 25-18, 25-9
     Ashland-Greenwood def. Fort Calhoun, 29-27, 25-19
     Centennial def. Fairbury, 25-19, 25-18
     Malcolm def. Fort Calhoun, 25-22, 25-16
     Malcolm def. Centennial, 25-20, 18-25, 26-24
 Pool 2
     Conestoga def. Louisville, 26-24, 25-16
     Elmwood-Murdock def. Lincoln Lutheran, 25-19, 25-15
     Lincoln Lutheran def. Conestoga, 25-16, 27-25
     Milford def. Elmwood-Murdock, 25-21, 23-25, 25-17
     Milford def. Louisville, 25-11, 25-9
 Meridian Triangular
     Exeter/Milligan def. McCool Junction, 25-10, 25-4
     Exeter/Milligan def. Meridian, 17-25, 25-21, 27-25
     Meridian def. McCool Junction, 25-10, 25-4
 Ord Triangular
     Centura def. Wood River, 25-22, 25-15
     Ord def. Centura, 25-17, 25-21
     Ord def. Wood River, 25-17, 25-13
 Pawnee City Triangular
     Falls City def. Pawnee City, 25-16, 25-19
     Falls City def. Sterling, 25-14, 25-12
 Plainview Tournament
 First Round
     Battle Creek def. Madison, 25-15, 25-18
     West Holt def. Plainview, 25-22, 16-25, 25-18
 Consolation
     Madison def. Plainview, 25-21, 25-20
 Championship
     Battle Creek def. West Holt, 25-14, 25-15
 Randolph Triangular
     Emerson-Hubbard def. Randolph, 13-25, 25-11, 25-22
     Emerson-Hubbard def. Osmond, 25-6, 25-17
     Randolph def. Osmond, 25-12, 25-11
 Wakefield Tournament
 Pool Play
 Pool A
     Lutheran High Northeast def. Winside, 25-16, 25-17
     Lyons-Decatur Northeast def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-18, 16-25, 25-15
     Wakefield def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast, 25-16, 25-15
     Wakefield def. Winside, 25-16, 25-21
 Pool B
     Pierce def. Laurel-Concord, 25-13, 25-14
     Pierce def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-8, 14-25, 25-18
     Stanton def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-12, 25-12
     Stanton def. Laurel-Concord, 25-9, 25-23
 Weeping Water Triangular
     Sidney, Iowa def. Southern, 25-19, 25-12
     Weeping Water def. Southern, 25-16, 22-25, 25-23
 


VOLLEYBALL
     Alliance def. Chadron, 25-17, 26-24, 21-25, 20-25, 15-7
     Amherst def. Bertrand, 24-26, 15-25, 25-20, 25-20, 15-12
     Arlington def. Archbishop Bergan, 25-15, 25-19, 25-21
     Auburn def. Louisville, 25-21, 25-19, 25-22
     Aurora def. Columbus, 25-19, 25-22, 25-16
     Bellevue East def. Millard West, 25-8, 25-15, 25-8
     Bellevue West def. Omaha Marian, 28-26, 25-19, 25-17
     Bishop Neumann def. Seward, 25-12, 25-19, 25-17
     Bloomfield def. Osmond, 25-16, 25-8, 25-13
     Bruning-Davenport/Shickley def. Cross County, 25-17, 25-20, 26-24
     Cheyenne East, Wyo. def. Scottsbluff, 25-9, 25-18, 25-18
     Columbus Lakeview def. York, 25-15, 30-28, 25-20
     Crawford def. Southeast, Wyo., 20-25, 25-14, 25-23, 25-18
     Creighton def. Plainview, 25-8, 25-18, 25-20
     Crofton def. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25-11, 25-10, 25-20
     David City def. Tri County, 25-17, 25-22, 25-17
     Deshler def. McCool Junction, 24-26, 25-19, 25-10, 25-13
     Diller-Odell def. Falls City Sacred Heart, 25-13, 25-22, 25-23
     Elkhorn South def. Bennington, 25-18, 25-18, 25-10
     Eustis-Farnam def. Medicine Valley, 25-12, 25-20, 25-23
     Falls City def. Elmwood-Murdock, 25-12, 25-10, 25-23
     Friend def. Lawrence-Nelson, 25-17, 25-17, 21-25, 22-25, 15-9
     Fullerton def. High Plains Community, 16-25, 25-18, 18-25, 25-23, 16-14
     Gretna def. Plattsmouth, 25-16, 25-19, 25-16
     Guardian Angels def. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 25-7, 25-17, 25-15
     Hartington-Newcastle def. Wausa, 25-9, 25-17, 25-12
     Hastings St. Cecilia def. Adams Central, 26-24, 25-15, 25-11
     Heartland Lutheran def. Riverside, 26-24, 26-24, 25-16
     Johnson-Brock def. Pawnee City, 25-12, 18-25, 25-16, 16-25, 16-14
     Kearney Catholic def. Gibbon, 25-2, 25-5, 25-12
     Laurel-Concord/Coleridge def. Homer, 25-22, 25-20, 25-19
     Lincoln Christian def. Lincoln Lutheran, 25-16, 25-14, 25-15
     Lincoln East def. Omaha Westside, 22-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-13
     Lincoln North Star def. Omaha Central, 25-19, 25-23, 25-22
     Lincoln Southeast def. Grand Island, 25-16, 25-10, 25-16
     Lincoln Southwest def. Lincoln Pius X, 25-10, 25-10, 17-25, 23-25, 15-6
     Lyons-Decatur Northeast def. Clarkson/Leigh, 25-16, 25-17, 27-25
     Milford def. Fillmore Central, 25-14, 26-28, 25-11, 18-25, 15-10
     Millard South def. Papillion-LaVista South, 25-20, 25-21, 25-19
     Nebraska Christian def. Nebraska Lutheran, 21-25, 25-9, 25-22, 25-14
     Nebraska City Lourdes def. Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer, 25-22, 25-18, 13-25, 25-23
     Neligh-Oakdale def. Elkhorn Valley, 25-18, 25-18, 26-24
     Norfolk Catholic def. Lutheran High Northeast, 25-19, 25-17, 25-22
     Norris def. Nebraska City, 25-16, 25-13, 25-13
     Omaha Benson def. Papillion-LaVista, 25-6, 25-9, 25-6
     Omaha Burke def. Lincoln Northeast, 25-20, 25-27, 25-21, 25-21
     Omaha Concordia def. Columbus Scotus, 23-25, 25-18, 27-25, 25-13
     Omaha Gross Catholic def. Ralston, 25-18, 25-12, 25-17
     Omaha Nation def. Omaha Christian Academy, 25-21, 25-22, 28-26
     Omaha Skutt Catholic def. Omaha Duchesne Academy, 25-10, 23-25, 25-19, 25-15
     Ponca def. Randolph, 25-13, 25-18, 25-20
     Potter-Dix def. Minatare, 25-9, 25-15, 25-6
     Raymond Central def. Douglas County West, 25-22, 25-15, 25-27, 28-30, 15-10
     Sandy Creek def. Centennial, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17
     Santee def. Marty Indian, S.D., 25-14, 15-25, 25-17, 25-10
     Sidney def. Mitchell, 22-25, 27-25, 25-15, 19-25, 15-7
     Sioux City, East, Iowa def. South Sioux City, 25-27, 23-25, 25-18, 25-16, 15-8
     St. Mary's def. CWC, 25-16, 25-19, 25-12
     Thayer Central def. Fairbury, 25-20, 12-25, 14-25, 25-20, 15-5
     Waverly def. Blair, 25-9, 25-18, 25-16
     Wayne def. Dakota Valley, S.D., 25-21, 30-32, 14-25, 25-22, 22-20
     Wilcox-Hildreth def. Alma, 20-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-15
     Wisner-Pilger def. West Point-Beemer, 15-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-21
     Wynot def. Allen, 21-25, 25-21, 18-25, 25-18, 15-8
     Yutan def. Weeping Water, 25-15, 28-26, 25-15
 Ansley-Litchfield Triangular
     Anselmo-Merna def. Pleasanton, 25-14, 22-25, 25-16
     Ansley-Litchfield def. Anselmo-Merna, 25-10, 25-13
     Ansley-Litchfield def. Pleasanton, 25-6, 24-14
 Axtell Triangular
     Axtell def. Overton, 25-12, 25-6
     Axtell def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-6, 25-12
     Overton def. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 25-20, 28-26
 Bancroft-Rosalie Triangular
     Bancroft-Rosalie def. Winside, 18-25, 25-19, 25-19
     Bancroft-Rosalie def. Walthill, 25-8, 25-17
     Winside def. Walthill, 25-17, 25-10
 Brady Triangular
     Brady def. Stapleton, 25-13, 25-6
     Brady def. Paxton, 25-20, 25-23
     Paxton def. Stapleton, 25-5, 25-5
 Bridgeport Triangular
     Bridgeport def. Garden County, 24-26, 25-12, 25-19
     Kimball def. Bridgeport, 25-17, 25-14
     Kimball def. Garden County, 25-8, 25-13
 Cambridge Triangular
     Cambridge def. North Platte St. Patrick's, 25-20, 25-21
     North Platte St. Patrick's def. Dundy County-Stratton, 25-10, 25-15
 Cheylin Triangular
     Hayes Center def. Cheylin, Kan., 21-25, 25-20, 25-13
     Northern Valley, Kan. def. Hayes Center, 25-17, 25-22
 Clearwater/Orchard Triangular
     Clearwater/Orchard def. Boyd County, 25-20, 25-19
     Spalding Academy def. Clearwater/Orchard, 25-21, 25-22
 Creek Valley Triangular
     Creek Valley def. Arthur County, 25-13, 25-14
     Creek Valley def. Morrill, 25-11, 25-15
 Franklin Triangular
     Elm Creek def. Franklin, 28-26, 25-14
     Southern Valley def. Franklin, 25-16, 25-12
     Southern Valley def. Elm Creek, 22-25, 25-13, 25-18
 Giltner Triangular
     Exeter/Milligan def. Osceola, 25-7, 25-7
     Giltner def. Osceola, 25-8, 25-11
     Giltner def. Exeter/Milligan, 25-11, 25-15
 Hay Springs Triangular
     Hay Springs def. Banner County, 25-14, 25-19
     Hemingford def. Banner County, 25-4, 25-19
     Hemingford def. Hay Springs, 25-14, 18-25, 25-15
 Humphrey St. Francis Triangular
     Burwell def. St. Edward, 25-15, 25-10
     Humphrey St. Francis def. St. Edward, 25-11, 25-18
     Humphrey St. Francis def. Burwell, 25-14, 25-20
 Johnson County Central Triangular
     Johnson County Central def. Wilber-Clatonia, 25-15, 25-21
     Syracuse def. Johnson County Central, 25-19, 20-25, 25-21
 Kenesaw Triangular
     Doniphan-Trumbull def. Kenesaw, 25-18, 25-14
     Superior def. Doniphan-Trumbull, 25-7, 25-19
     Superior def. Kenesaw, 22-25, 25-6, 25-16
 Maywood Triangular
     Arapahoe def. Maywood, 25-14, 25-11
     Arapahoe def. Loomis, 25-13, 25-9
     Loomis def. Maywood, 25-21, 25-11
 Mead Triangular
     Mead def. Conestoga, 25-21, 25-17
     Mead def. Palmyra, 26-24, 25-19
 Niobrara/Verdigre Triangular
     Elgin Public/Pope John def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-11, 25-19
     Ewing def. Niobrara/Verdigre, 25-15, 25-22
     Stuart def. Elgin Public/Pope John, 25-12, 25-5
 Omaha South Triangular
     Omaha North def. Omaha South, 25-16, 25-16
     Omaha North def. Omaha Bryan, 25-5, 25-3
 Parkview Christian Triangular
     East Butler def. Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 24-26, 25-20, 25-17
     East Butler def. Parkview Christian, 25-11, 25-11
     Omaha Brownell-Talbot def. Parkview Christian, 25-11, 25-11
 Pender Triangular
     Emerson-Hubbard def. Pender, 25-23, 25-20
     North Bend Central def. Pender, 25-16, 25-15
     North Bend Central def. Emerson-Hubbard, 25-19, 23-25, 25-16
 Ravenna Triangular
     Arcadia-Loup City def. Ravenna, 25-21, 25-18
     St. Paul def. Arcadia-Loup City, 25-17, 25-22
     St. Paul def. Ravenna, 25-10, 25-15
 Sandhills/Thedford Triangular
     Mullen def. Hyannis, 18-25, 25-23, 25-21
     Sandhills/Thedford def. Hyannis, 25-21, 25-9
     Sandhills/Thedford def. Mullen, 25-19, 25-22
 Scribner-Snyder Triangular
     Howells/Dodge def. Scribner-Snyder, 25-23, 26-24
     Howells/Dodge def. Cedar Bluffs, 25-21, 25-17
     Scribner-Snyder def. Cedar Bluffs, 25-14, 25-14
 Sutherland Triangular
     Gothenburg def. Southwest, 20-25, 25-14, 25-9
     Gothenburg def. Sutherland, 25-10, 25-13
     Sutherland def. Southwest, 25-13, 19-25, 25-19
 Tekamah-Herman Triangular
     Twin River def. Tekamah-Herman, 25-12, 26-24
     Twin River def. Logan View, 25-14, 25-10
 Wallace Triangular
     Hitchcock County def. Perkins County, 16-25, 25-16, 25-21
     Wallace def. Perkins County, 25-17, 25-6
     Wallace def. Hitchcock County, 25-14, 25-6
 West Holt Triangular
     Valentine def. O'Neill, 25-18, 25-20
     Valentine def. West Holt, 25-21, 25-14
     West Holt def. O'Neill, 25-21, 25-15

AP Football Rankings


 Here are the Associated Press Nebraska high school football rankings in Classes A through D-2. Listings include name of school, season record, previous week's ranking, previous week's result and this week's opponent (NR-not ranked). The rankings are based on a formula that includes ratings from the Omaha World-Herald and Lincoln Journal Star plus experts for each class. Class A: Dale Miller, Grand Island Independent. Class B: Jeff Fielder, Scottsbluff Star-Herald. Class C1: Tom Behmer, Norfolk Daily News. Class C2: Brent Wasinius, Fremont Tribune. Class D1: Andrew Bottrell, North Platte Telegraph. Class D2: Nick Blasnitz, Hastings Tribune.
 
     CLASS A
 
     1. Omaha North (2-0), 1, def. Omaha Burke 42-0, at South Sioux City.
 
     2. Omaha Central (2-0), 2, def. Papillion-La Vista 43-3, at Creighton Preparatory School.
 
     3. Bellevue West (2-0), 3, def. Papillion-La Vista South 42-32, Omaha South.
 
     4. Millard North (2-0), 4, def. Millard West 39-33, at Lincoln High.
 
     5. Grand Island (2-0), 5, def. Lincoln Southeast 28-7, at Omaha Burke.
 
     6. Creighton Preparatory School (2-0), 9, def. Omaha Westside 56-37, Omaha Central.
 
     7. Papillion-La Vista South (1-1), 6, lost to Bellevue West 42-32, at Papillion-La Vista.
 
     8. Millard South (1-1), 10, def. Bellevue East 44-20, at Omaha Westside.
 
     9. Millard West (0-2), 8, lost to Millard North 39-33, Lincoln East.
 
     10. Kearney (1-1), NR, def. Lincoln Southwest 41-20, at North Platte.
 
     Others receiving votes: None.
 
     CLASS B
 
     1. Omaha Skutt Catholic (2-0), 1, def. Omaha Gross Catholic 47-3, Crete.
 
     2. Gretna (2-0), 2, def. Blair 23-21, at Norris.
 
     3. McCook (2-0), 3, def. Northwest 45-0, at Scottsbluff.
 
     4. Crete (2-0), 4, def. Seward 20-17, at Omaha Skutt Catholic.
 
     5. Elkhorn (2-0), 5, def. Norris 35-0, Beatrice.
 
     6. Elkhorn South (2-0), 6, def. Bennington 27-14, at Omaha Benson.
 
     7. Lincoln Pius X (1-1), 7, def. Omaha Benson 51-7, at Ralston.
 
     8. Aurora (1-1), 8, def. Alliance 46-27, Adams Central.
 
     9. Beatrice (1-1), 9, def. Ralston 29-6, at Elkhorn.
 
     10. Scottsbluff (2-0), 10, def. Hastings 49-34, McCook.
 
     Others receiving votes: None.
 
     CLASS C1
 
     1. Boone Central/Newman Grove (2-0), 1, def. Columbus Lakeview 43-16, at North Bend Central.
 
     2. Norfolk Catholic (2-0), 2, def. Wahoo 52-0, at Bishop Neumann.
 
     3. Ashland-Greenwood (2-0), 3, def. Syracuse 28-13, at Falls City.
 
     4. Kearney Catholic (2-0), 4, def. Ogallala 25-13, Columbus Lakeview.
 
     5. Pierce (2-0), 5 def. Arlington 35-8, at O'Neill.
 
     6. Cozad (2-0), 6, def. Minden 47-0, at Chase County.
 
     7. Columbus Scotus (1-1), 7, def. Aquinas Catholic 16-13, Central City.
 
     8. Bishop Neumann (2-0), 8, def. Lincoln Christian 28-26, Norfolk Catholic.
 
     9. Wilber-Clatonia (2-0), NR, def. Tri County 42-12, Johnson County Central.
 
     10. Syracuse (0-2), 9, lost to Ashland-Greenwood 28-13, Lincoln Lutheran.
 
     Others receiving votes: Broken Bow, Falls City.
 
     CLASS C2
 
     1. Battle Creek (2-0), 1, def. Oakland-Craig 41-6, at Wisner-Pilger.
 
     2. Hastings St. Cecilia (2-0), 2, def. Hershey 28-0, Fillmore Central.
 
     3. North Platte St. Patrick's (2-0), 4, def. Wood River 55-6, at Southern Valley.
 
     4. Lutheran High Northeast (2-0), 5, def. Wisner-Pilger 50-20, Aquinas Catholic.
 
     5. Aquinas Catholic (1-1), 3, lost to Columbus Scotus 16-13, at Lutheran High Northeast.
 
     6. Hartington Cedar Catholic (1-1), 7, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 66-14, at Ponca.
 
     7. Archbishop Bergan (1-1), 8, Freeman 55-8, at Palmyra.
 
     8. Sutton (2-0), 10, def. Thayer Central 62-20, at Tri County. 
 
     9. Malcolm (2-0), NR, def. Omaha Brownell-Talbot 26-7, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer.
 
     10. Oakland-Craig (1-1), 6, def. Battle Creek 41-6, Tekamah-Herman.
 
     Others receiving votes: Centennial, Doniphan-Trumbull.
 
     CLASS D1
 
     1. Hemingford (1-0), 1, def. Twin Loup 60-22, Crawford.
 
     2. Howells-Dodge (1-0), 3, def. Cross County 58-24, Bloomfield.
 
     3. Creighton (2-0), 4, def. Elgin Public/Pope John 52-16, at Pender.
 
     4. Guardian Angels Central Catholic (1-0), 5, def. High Plains Community 42-38, Omaha Christian Academy.
 
     5. Heartland (1-0), 7, def. McCool Junction 66-0, at Nebraska Christian.
 
     6. BDS (2-0), 6, def. Blue Hill 30-23, Giltner.
 
     7. Blue Hill (0-1), 2, lost to BDS 30-23, High Plains Community.
 
     8. Elm Creek (1-0), 8, def. Perkins County 60-32, Twin Loup.
 
     9. Amherst (1-0), 10, bye, Axtell.
 
     10. Diller-Odell (2-0), NR, def. Lourdes Central Catholic 49-20, bye.
 
     Others receiving votes: None.
 
     CLASS D2
 
     1. Falls City Sacred Heart (1-1), 3, def. Meridian 58-12, at Pawnee City.
 
     2. Stuart (1-0), 1, def. Boyd County 42-8, Elkhorn Valley.
 
     3. Giltner (1-0), 2, def. Palmer 62-25, at BDS.
 
     4. Exeter-Milligan (1-0), 4, bye, Sterling.
 
     5. Humphrey St. Francis (1-0), 5, def. Lyons-Decatur Northeast 70-14, at Wynot.
 
     6. Randolph (1-0), 6, def. Wynot 64-14, at Bancroft-Rosalie.
 
     7. Overton (1-0), 8, def. Medicine Valley 22-20, Kenesaw.
 
     8. Bancroft-Rosalie (2-0), 10, def. Osceola 66-36, Randolph.
 
     9 (tie). Elwood (1-0), NR, def. Southwest 62-14, at Medicine Valley; Wallace (1-0), 9, def. South Platte 58-12, at Brady.
 
     Others receiving votes: Anselmo-Merna, CWC, Kenesaw.
 

2014 NSRA Finals Held Sept. 5-7






The 2014 Nebraska State Rodeo Association Finals were held at the Wild West Arena in North Platte, NE  September 5-7, 2014. Contestants who qualified for NSRA Finals this year checked in on Friday, the first performance was on Saturday at Noon, followed by the second performance Saturday evening starting at 7 pm. The final performance was held on Sunday at noon.

The Top Three in each event at the end of finals were:
Bareback Riding
1. Corey Evans
2. Wesley Cole
3. Jaden Clark
Steer Wrestling
1. Brady Hageman
2. Miles Spickelmier
3. Tyson Cox
Tie Down Roping
1. Garrett Nokes
2. Chip Wilson
3. Travis Lymber
Saddle Bronc
1. Whit Peterson
2. Seth Schafer
3. Tristan Eklund
Steer Roping
1. Will McBride
2. JC Jensen
3. Randy Mekelburg
Barrel Racing
1. Dori Hollenbeck
2. Marci Bartlett
3. Deb Christy
Breakaway
1. Cati Stanko
2. Jan Brown
3. Lori Tierney
Bull Riding
1. Lane Gambill
2. Clint Connelly
3. Colter Glendy

And the average winners for each event were:
Rowdy Moon in the Bareback Riding
Brady Hageman in the Steer Wrestling
Dala Belew in the Breakaway
Travis Sheets in the Saddle Broncs
Chip Wilson in the Tie-Down Roping
Tyler Thomas and Travis Goad in the Team Roping
Deb Christy in the Barrel Racing
Trevor Eppert in the Steer Roping
Lane Gambill in the Bull Riding
 

NE State High School Fishing Championships






The Nebraska State High School Fishing Championship will be held at Merritt Reservoir State Recreation Area on Saturday, July 26. The tournament is open to any High School Fishing team in the state of Nebraska. The Nebraska state championship is a two-person event for students in grades 9-12. Registration for anglers and their coach is available online at HighSchoolFishing.org. Takeoff will be at 7 AM and weigh-in will be held at the Breed's Landing boat ramp around 1:15 PM. High School Fishing takeoffs and weigh-ins are free and open to the public. For more information about this event, contact Mark Gintert at (580) 716-4251.

 

35th Ord Country Run Results


35th Ord Country Run Results
July 5th, 2014


10K Results:
  1. Andrew Fields, Ord-35:50
  2. Derry Trampe, Ord-36:23
  3. Brian Cheetsos, Grand Island-46:14
  4. Rob Masat, Grand Island-46:52
  5. Cody Kamphaus, Burwell-49:08
  6. Jeff Spilinek, Gretna-49:44
  7. Katrina Hackel, Ord-50:28
  8. Megan Cargill, Ord-50:37
  9. Craig Vancura, Elyria-51:18
  10. Bob Carlson, Dannebrog-52:15
  11. Sami Blaha, Lincoln-53:17
  12. Kyle Novosad, Castle Rock, CO-53:40
  13. Charlene Pratt, Riverdale-53:43
  14. Margo Erickson, Ericson-54:03
  15. Anne Ptacnik, Yuma, CO-56:34
  16. Alisha Peterson, Ord-58:18
  17. Kellie Peterson, Ord-58:19
  18. Nikki Pfeil, Hastings-58:47
  19. Sue Blaha, Ord-59:47
  20. Bethanne Kunz, Ord-60:03
  21. Monica Helfer, Overland Park, KS-60:13
  22. Renata MacAlpine, Ord-64:08
  23. Randi Weise, Ord-89:30
  24. Shelby Trofholz, Ord-89:30


Age Group results:


Women 14-19
  1. Margo Erickson
  2. Shelby Trofholz
Women 20-29
  1. Katrina Hackel
  2. Sami Blaha
  3. Alisha Peterson
Women 30-39
  1. Megan Cargill
  2. Anne Ptacnik
  3. Nikki Pfeil
Women 50 & Up
  1. Charlene Pratt
  2. Sue Blaha
  3. Renata MacAlpine


Men 14-19
  1. Andrew Fields
  2. Cody Kamphaus
Men 30-39
  1. Brian Cheetsos
Men 40-44
  1. Jeff Spilinek
Men 45-49
  1. Rob Masat
Men 50-59
  1. Derry Trampe
  2. Craig Vancura
  3. Bob Carlson




3 Mile Results:
  1. Warren Dexter, Central City-17:07
  2. David Terry, St. Louis, MO-20:30
  3. Tyler Collier, Ord-20:36
  4. JW Schroder, Taylor-21:32
  5. Alli Masat, Grand Island-21:37
  6. Clark Ribble, Henderson-22:45
  7. Colin Lansman, Ord-23:38
  8. Jessica Bruha, Ord-23:38
  9. Deb Phinney, Grand Island-23:52
  10. Kristin Severance, Ord-23:56
  11. Megan McNeil, Taylor-24:02
  12. Alex Pinell, Ord-24:12
  13. Ellie Fields, Ord-24:19
  14. Katie Marker, Kearney-24:23
  15. Kevin Marker, Kearney-24:25
  16. Richard Friedrichsen, Clarks-24:31
  17. Kenzie Hurbert, Holdrege-24:38
  18. Noah Piskorski, Ord-24:47
  19. Deb Kluthe, Scotia-25:01
  20. Devan Barnes, Ord-25:25
  21. Kara Baker, Omaha-25:56
  22. Steve Wadas, Columbus-25:58
  23. Natasha Kusek, Lincoln-26:00
  24. Russ Liggett, Las Vegas, NV-26:07
  25. Ellie Warner, Las Vegas, NV-26:08
  26. Angela Redman, Burwell-26:17
  27. Tyler Kleinschmidt, Louisville-26:26
  28. John Kluthe, Scotia-26:28
  29. Kailey Bruha, Ord-26:41
  30. Chris Novosad, Lincoln-26:49
  31. Paul Beran, Omaha-27:07
  32. Becky Ries, Ord-27:24
  33. Nick Gates, Ord-27:39
  34. Kate Burns, Louisville-27:57
  35. Sue McNeil, Taylor-27:58
  36. Jackie Gates, Ord-28:08
  37. Sarah Hansen, Scotia-28:09
  38. Brett Sinclair, Omaha-28:20
  39. Kaitlyn Augustyn, Ord-28:23
  40. Bobbi Augustyn, Mound, MN-28:25
  41. Raymond Marker, Kearney-28:34
  42. Sandra Negete, Ord-28:40
  43. Patrick Neilly, Lincoln-28:45
  44. Steve Kusek, Hastings-28:48
  45. Kelsey Hurlburt, Holdrege-28:50
  46. Laura Sinclair, Omaha-29:02
  47. Vickie Neilly, Lincoln-29:07
  48. Sarah Hansen, Scotia-29:23
  49. LeAnn Masat, Grand Island-29:30
  50. Lannie Lukesh, Omaha-29:41
  51. Kimberly Kain, Culbertsen-29:48
  52. Shannon Bruha, Kearney-29:49
  53. Jessica Peterson, Colorado Springs, CO-29:50
  54. Noah O'Grady, Lincoln-29:57
  55. Belinda Schroder, Taylor-30:02
  56. Susan O'Grady, Lincoln-30:02
  57. Brenda Holmquist, Burwell-30:04
  58. Adynn Kusek, Hastings-30:16
  59. Lesli Sikyta, Ord-30:22
  60. Roger Lansman, Ord-30:39
  61. Susie Vavra, Ord-30:54
  62. Cora Severance, Ord-31:00
  63. Amber Winter, North Loup-31:42
  64. Jennifer Tuma, Ord-32:53
  65. Amanda Whited, Ord-32:55
  66. Linda Warner, Las Vegas, NV-33:19
  67. Tom Banks, Omaha-33:30
  68. Jessica Thompson, Ord-33:39
  69. Christine Vavra, Kearney-34:04
  70. Lisa Bruha, Ord-34:13
  71. Susan Diehl, Boelus-34:57
  72. Denese Severance, Ord-35:41
  73. Darcy Severance, Ord-35:42
  74. Jen Peterman, Lincoln-36:53
  75. Erica Jasa, Omaha-36:54
  76. Tom Erickson, Ericson-37:25
  77. Dianne Vancura, Elyria-37:35
  78. Farrah Plate, Ord-37:41
  79. Brenda Marker, Kearney-39:10
  80. Shannon Bruha, Comstock-39:59
  81. Barbara Vavra, Ord-43:14
  82. Brian Vavra, Kearney-44:09
  83. Pat Banks, Omaha-48:32
  84. Stanley Urbanovsky, Arnold-49:32
  85. Elizabeth Vavra, Elyria-49:33
  86. Amanda Kusek, Hastings-51:43
  87. Jessica DeGroff, North Loup-51:43
  88. Addie Sich, North Loup-51:43
  89. Susan Bute, Yuma, CO-54:07
  90. Carson Ribble, Henderson-55:23
  91. Cortney Ribble, Henderson-55:40
  92. Dan Klimek, Sr. Ord-56:30
  93. Dan Klimek, Jr. Ord-56:31
  94. Logan Zulkoski, Illinois-56:23
  95. Samantha Chytka, Broken Bow-56:23
  96. Lyle Sevenker, Sr. Ord-58:25
  97. Lyle Sevenker, Jr. Ord-58:26
  98. David Bute, Brush, CO-59:51
  99. Belle Bute, Brush, CO-59:52
    Kaydee Hummel, Brush, CO-59:53
    Vance Hummel, Brush, CO-59:53


Age Group Results:


Girls 13 & Under
  1. Ellie Fields
  2. Kenzie Hurlbert
  3. Ellie Warner


Boys 13 & Under
  1. Adynn Kusek


Woman 14-19
  1. Alli Masat
  2. Kristin Severance
  3. Kaitlyn Augustyn


Women 30-39
  1. Jessica Bruha
  2. Kara Baker
  3. Natasha Kusek


Women 40-49
  1. Deb Phinney
  2. Becky Ries
  3. LeAnn Masat


Women 50 & Up
  1. Deb Kluthe
  2. Sue McNeil
  3. Brenda Holmquist


Men 14-19
  1. Warren Dexter
  2. JW Schroder
  3. Alex Pinell


Men 20-29
  1. Kevin Marker
  2. Noah Piskorski
  3. Tyler Kleinschmidt


Men 30-39
  1. Tyler Collier
  2. Clark Ribble
  3. Colin Lansman
Men 40-49
  1. David Terry
  2. Steve Wadas
  3. Russ Liggett


Men 60-69
  1. Roger Lansman
  2. Tom Banks


Men 70-79
  1. Richard Friedrichsen**New Record**24:31
Breaks record set by Dan Klimek 27:32 in 2006
  1. Tom Erickson
  2. Dan Klimek, Sr.


Men 80 & Up
  1. Lyle Sevenker, Sr.




One Mile Results:
  1. Colton Rowse, Ord-5:38
  2. Treaven Scheideler, Scotia-6:36
  3. Dean Schroder, Taylor-6:39
  4. Elisha Carlson, Dannebrog-6:55
  5. Blake Henrichs, Ord-7:06
  6. Garrett Severance, Ord-7:08
  7. Delaney Cargill, Ord-7:09
  8. Morgan Bogus, Ord-7:21
  9. Kloe Severance, Ord-7:24
  10. Piper Whited, Ord-7:42
  11. Daniel Robinson, Ord-7:46
  12. Jeffrey Robinson, Litchfield-7:49
  13. Grace Koelling, Ord-7:54
  14. Matthew Koelling, Ord-8:04
  15. Ridge Bredthauer, Sterling-8:10
  16. Connor O'Grady, Lincoln-8:13
  17. Ryan Herman, Omaha-8:14
  18. Brogan Pfeil, Hastings-8:15
  19. Claire Cargill, Ord-8:19
  20. Domanik Barnes, Ord-8:21
  21. James Koelling, Ord-8:28
  22. Katy Robinson, Litchfield-8:31
  23. Addison Markowski, Lincoln-8:33
  24. Alexis Markowski, Lincoln-8:46
  25. Isabelle Robinson, Litchfield-9:07
  26. Amelia Ptacnik, Yuma, CO-9:34
  27. Ashley Spilinek, Gretna-9:39
  28. Ava Markowski, Lincoln-9:57
  29. A J Nevado, Doha, Qatar-10:07
  30. Jake Markowski, Lincoln-10:09
  31. Evelyn Kusek, Lincoln-10:35
  32. Elinor Koelling, Ord-11:09
  33. Xavier Kusek, Lincoln-11:33
  34. Haley Kunz, Ord-11:35
  35. Leah Helfer, Overland Park, KS-14:54
  36. Audrey Helfer, Overland Park, KS-15:10


Age Group Results:


Girls 7 & Under
  1. Claire Cargill
  2. Amelia Ptacnik
  3. Ava Markowshi


Girls 8-9
  1. Morgan Bogus
  2. Piper Whited
  3. Grace Koelling


Girls 10-11
  1. Delaney Cargill
  2. Kloe Severance
  3. Alexis Markowski


Girls 12 -13
  1. Kay Robinson


Boys 7& Under
  1. Garrett Severance
  2. Daniel Robinson
  3. Ridge Bredthauer


Boys 8-9
  1. Blake Hinrichs
  2. Jeffrey Robinson
  3. Matthew Koelling


Boys 10-11
  1. Treaven Scheideler
  2. Dean Schroder
  3. Elisha Carlson


Boys 12-13
1. Colton Rowse

AREA ATHLETES TO PLAY IN ALL-STAR BASKETBALL CLASSIC


AREA ATHLETES TO PLAY IN ALL-STAR BASKETBALL CLASSIC

Central Nebraska's best high school athletes will display their talents in the New West All-Star Classic Weekend to benefit the Nebraska Kidney Association. Volleyball on Friday, June 6 and Basketball on Saturday, June 7 at CL Jones Gymnasium in Minden, Nebraska.

The three-day event will feature 120 athletes from four regional conferences including the Southwest, Fort Kearny, Lou Platte and Twin Valley. Volleyball will serve up the beginning of the fun-filled weekend on Friday, June 6 at 4:00 pm followed by tip off at 12:00 pm on June 7, featuring the girls and boys from all four conferences.

Schedule as follows:

Friday, June 6, 2014
ALL STAR VOLLEYBALL
4:00
Games will run consecutively 
Southwest Conference vs. Lou Platte Conference
Fort Kearny Conference vs. Twin Valley Conference
Winners from both matches will play a championship game.

Saturday, June 7, 2014
ALL STAR GIRLS & BOYS BASKETBALL GAMES
12:00 pm Games will run consecutively 

Girls Southwest Conference vs. Lou Platte Conference 
Boys Southwest Conference vs. Lou Platte Conference

Girls Fort Kearny Conference vs. Twin Valley Conference
Boys Fort Kearny Conference vs. Twin Valley Conference

General admission tickets to the event are $5 for the public at the door. Proceeds from the All-Star Classic will benefit the Nebraska Kidney Association.

....for a complete list of teams, players and coaches see attachment

- 30 -

Fort Kearney Conference

Volleyball

Coach: Hayley Ryan, Overton
Coach: Brad Nelson, Axtell

Madison Beavers, Overton
Kenzy Enochs, Overton
Gabbie Nickle, Axtell
Carlie Prososki, Axtell
Casi Sutherland, Elm Creek
Shelby Brown, Elm Creek
Jessica Harms, Wilcox-Hildreth
Rachel Arehart, Wilcox-Hildreth
Rachel Ibach, S-E-M
Miranda Pierce, S-E-M
Melanie Johnson, Eustis/Farnam

Girls Basketball

Coach: Chesley Losey, Overton

Carlie Prososki, Axtell
Laura Lundeen, Axtell
Melissa Johnson, Eustis/Farnam
Melanie Johnson, Eustis/Farnam
Madison Beavers, Overton
Kenzy Enochs, Overton
Casi Sutherland, Elm Creek
Shelby Brown, Elm Creek
Jessica Harms, Wilcox - Hildreth
Rachel Arehart, Wilcox - Hildreth
Miranda Pierce, S-E-M

Boys Basketball

Coach: Tanner Cayanee, Loomis
Coach: Jay Staehr, Overton

Zach Johnson, Elm Creek
Jake Bartling, Elm Creek
Hayden Cahoy, Overton
Tanner Ryan, Overton
Joel Shafer, Overton
Hunter Johnson, Eustis/Farnam
Dominic Abbott, Amherst
Evan Dow, Loomis
Jacob Schmeekckle, Elwood
Brandt Runge, Axtell
John Kohlscheen, Pleasanton
Angel Boteo, S-E-M
Andrew Sleicher, S-E-M
Shane Farley, Wilcox - Hildreth


Lou Platte Conference

Volleyball

Coach: Twila Knehans, Adam Central
Coach: Sam Colvin, Adams Central

Sarah Adams, Adams Central
Mercedes Lassen, St. Paul
Kelsey Bahe, Wood River
Hope Lambrecht, Wood River
Alexis Burghardt, Woodriver
Melanie Ries, Ord
Shayla Conner, Kearney Catholic
McKenzie Smith, Kearney Catholic
Alexa Goc, Loup City
Harlie Brown, Gibbon
Hailleigh Lockhorn, Ravenna
Caelan Basnett, Ravenna
Kaylee Glover, Doniphan/Trumbull
Jordyn Brummund, Doniphan/Trumbull


Girls Basketball

Coach: Noah Maulsby, Ravenna

Caelan Basnett, Ravenna
Amy Johnson, Ravenna
Ciana, Long, Ravenna
Kayla Shundoff, Kearney Catholic
Jordyn Brummund, Doniphan/Trumbull
Kaylee Glover, Doniphan/Trumbull
Kelsey Bahe, Wood River
Alexis Burghardt, Wood River

Boys Basketball

Coach: Steve Hartman, Doniphan/Trumbull
Coach: Paul Henry, Loup City

Ryan Milks, Gibbon
Nathan Lemburg, Centura
Brady Rasmussen, Arcadia/Loup City
Creighton Buhr, Doniphan/Trumbull
Riley Wiltfong, Doniphan/Trumbull
Alex Fahey, Ord
Trevor Fahrenholz, Ord
Blake Holtmeier, Kearney Catholic
Josh Harrahill, St. Paul
DJ Mayfield, Wood River


Twin Valley Conference

Volleyball

Coach: Kristi Allen, Blue Hill
Coach: Stacy Heldt, Silver Lake

Maci Coffee, Blue Hill
Hannah Ockinga, Blue Hill
Rachel Reiman, Blue Hill
Kila Timm, Silver Lake
Carlee Schardt, Deshler
Samantha Jackson, Red Cloud
Katie McCleary, Red Cloud
Amber Harvey, Shelton
Jenscena Hansen, Deshler

Girls Basketball

Coach: Heath Birkel, Deshler
Coach: Andy Brenn, Deshler

April Maschmann, Deshler
Jenscena Hansen, Deshler
Carlee Schardt, Deshler
Jaylin Randall, Franklin
Kelsey Randall, Franklin
Amber Harvey, Shelton
Kila Timm, Silver Lake
Rachel Reiman, Blue Hill
Hanna Ockinga, Blue Hill

Boys Basketball

Coach: Josh Nash, Deshler
Coach: Joe Hubl, Blue Hill

Kyle Dlouhy, Deshler
Steven Randall, Franklin
Quinten Roerts, Harvard
Trevor Burr, Kenesaw
Tyce Clark, Kenesaw
Ryan Kile, Lawrence/Nelson
Austin Mazour, Lawrence/Nelson
Daniel Schroer, Lawrence/Nelson
Cole Eply, Lawrence/Nelson
Darrek Ellis, Shelton
Taryn Hawks, Shelton
Dakotah Pollard, Shelton


South West Conference

Volleyball

Coach: Ed Rowse, Minden
Coach: Julie Ratka, Minden

Carlie Bauer, Minden
Anisha Kuehn, Minden
Shae Taylor, Minden
Demi Anderson, Ogallala
Shayna Shaw, Ogallala
Emily Perrett, Valentine
Brittany O'Kief, Valentine
Lindsey Fay, Valentine
Amanda German, Cozad
Julie Loy, Broken Bow
Morgan Hueftle, Broken Bow
Aryn Meisinger, Gothenburg
Taylor Mroczek, Gothenburg

Girls Basketball

Coach: Brice King, Broken Bow
Coach: Dan Wolken, Valentine

Taylor Mroczek, Gothenburg
Emily Franzen, Gothenburg
Aryn Meisinger, Gothenburg
Julie Loy, Valentine
Emily Perrett, Valentine
Lindsey Fay, Valentine
Brittany O'Kief, Valentine
Samantha Carlson, Cozad
Brooke Kissinger, Minden
Jamie Kissinger, Minden

Boys Basketball 

Coach: Brian Delimont, Ainsworth
Coach: Harlan Welch, Ainsworth
Coach: Brian Davis, Cozad

Jared Jaeger, Ogallala
Adam Crandall, Ogallala
Quin Conner, Valentine
Jacob Choquette, Minden
Jonas Lovin, Minden
Mitchell Muller, Minden
Jake Paulsen, Cozad
Nate Bubak, Cozad
Marcus Miller, Broken Bow
Jordan Lemburg, Broken Bow
Matt McLeod, Ainsworth
Tanner Fuelberth, Ainsworth

NSAA and NCPA Academic All-State Awards Recipients






The NSAA and the Nebraska Chiropractic Physicians Association (NCPA) has announced the student recipients of the Spring 2014 NCPA Academic All-State Awards. This award program recognizes students who meet the criteria, and are nominated by their school. Students are nominated by their school for excellence in academics, leadership, and significant contricutions to their NSAA activity. Area recipients of these awards include:

 

Ansley

Music
Jessica Bristol
Tristen Reed

Boys Track & Field
Evan Brockmeier
Trevor Scott

Arcadia

Music
Mackenzie Maschka
Steele Sillivan

Boys Track & Field
Robbie Ritz
Steele Sillivan

Girls Track & Field
Lindsey Trotter

Burwell

Music
Evan Crawley
Jessica Michalski

Boys Track & Field
Kale Gideon
Keaton Klimek

Girls Track & Field
Rebekah Birch
Lacey White

Chambers

Boys Golf
Clint Jordan

Music
Kami Crabtree
Bethany Lambert

Boys Track & Field
Dylan Rasmussen

Girls Track & Field
Paige Dexter

Greeley-Wolbach

Music
Emily Houtby

Boys Track & Field
Trey Nekoliczak

Girls Track & Field
Jayden Erickson

Litchfield

Girls Track & Field
Shawna Paitz
Lindsy Siegel

Loup County

Girls Track & Field
Whitney Steckel

Ord

Boys Golf
Jaden Barnes
Brant Bechtold

Boys Track & Field
Trevor Fahrenholz
Andrew Fields

Girls Track & Field
Tori Beran
Katherine Lansman

Sargent

Boys Track & Field
Jack Gibbens
Michael Gibbens

Girls Track & Field
Tristan Kirwan

Spalding Academy

Boys Golf
John Bernt

Music
Makenzie Miller

Boys Track & Field
Bronc McKay

Girls Track & Field
Makenzie Miller  

Lincoln, Neb. - The Nebraska volleyball program announced its 2014 volleyball schedule, including a breakdown of the new Big Ten format. Thirteen matches against NCAA qualifiers, including showdowns against defending national champion Penn State, NCAA runner-up Wisconsin and NCAA semifinalist Texas highlight the schedule. 
 
The schedule, which includes 16 home matches at the Bob Devaney Sports Center, will provide numerous tests for the Huskers as they come off a 26-7 season which included a berth in the NCAA regional final. Nebraska, which led the NCAA in attendance in 2013 with an average of 8,175 fans per match, will look to build upon its 200 consecutive home sellouts at the Devaney Center in 2014.
 
Nebraska will hold its annual Red/White Scrimmage on Saturday, Aug. 23 at the Devaney Center.
 
 
 
 
- Nebraska baseball's regular-season finale against Illinois on Saturday, May 17, has been picked up by the Big Ten Network. The game is scheduled for 1:05 p.m. and will be shown on tape delay by the network at 5 p.m. the same day.
 
The Huskers already had a youth clinic scheduled after the game against the Illini on May 17 and chose not to push back the game time for a live TV window because it would have negatively affected the clinic.
 
Fans who are unable to attend the game and don't want to wait until 5 p.m. to watch the tape-delay broadcast, will be able to watch the game live on BTN2Go.
 
 
 
 
 
The Nebraska football  program was honored by the NCAA on Wednesday with Public Recognition for high achievement in the Academic Progress Rate (APR). The program were among the top 10 percent nationally among all squads in their respective sport.
 
The APR Public Recognition for the Nebraska football program is another honor for a program long-recognized as one of the nation's top achieving teams on and off the field. The Huskers were one of just 13 Football Bowl Subdivision programs to earn the recognition, and were joined by Wisconsin and Northwestern of the Big Ten, along with future Big Ten member Rutgers. Other FBS schools to receive the public recognition included Boise State, Boston College, Clemson, Duke, Georgia Tech, Missouri, South Carolina, Stanford and Utah State.
 
Nebraska's football program leads the nation in CoSIDA Academic All-Americans with 107 all-time, including 69 first-team selections. Under Head Coach Bo Pelini, the Huskers have flourished in the classroom. The Huskers have had 11 student-athletes honored as academic All-Americans in Pelini's first six seasons as head coach, the second most in the nation in that time period.

CSG National Anthem Contest Entry Deadline Extended






The entry deadline for the 4th Annual National Anthem Contest has been extended to Friday, May 9th. The winner of the National Anthem Contest will sing the Start Spangled Banner at the Cornhusker State Games Opening Ceremonies on Friday, July 18 at Pinnacle Bank Arena in Lincoln.


To enter, contestants must upload an audition video to YouTube.com and email the link to the Nebraska Sports Council by 5 pm on Friday, May 9th. Contestants must be amateurs and Nebraska residents, there is no cost to enter, and lodging will be provided for the winner of the contest if that person lives more than 50 miles from Lincoln. For more information go to cornhuskerstategames.com or call 402-471-2544.

O'Neill Invitational Track Meet Results


Below are the team scores from the O'Neill track meet held on Thursday April
17.  A meet record was set by Tori Beran in the 300 Low Hurdles with a
time of 47.41 breaking the old meet mark of 48.06 set in 1994. The girls
4 X 400 relay team of Tori Beran, Jordan Kuck, Andrea Carson, and Katherine
Lansman set a new meet record with a time of 4:15.4 breaking the old
mark of 4:16.48 set by West Holt in 1997.  Other event champions for the
Chants included Jordan Kuck in the long jump 15' 11.5", Elizabeth Todsen in
the triple jump 32' 3", Katherine Lansman in the 800 (2:34.17) and 3200
(12:04.3), Morgan Alexander in the 1600 (5:43.37), the 4 X 100 relay team of
Shelby Trofholz, Tori Beran, Andrea Carson, and Jordan Kuck (53.43); and the
4 X 800 relay team of Morgan Alexander, Zoe Ritz, Andrea Carson, and
Katherine Lansman (10:27.0).  Andrew Fields won the 3200 (10:00.35) and the
1600 (4:37.42) for the boys.

Final Boys Division 1 Team Results
1. Norfolk Catholic - 121
2. Ainsworth - 113
3. Battle Creek - 97.5
4. Ord - 49
5. O'Neill - 44
6. Creighton - 34.5
7. Valentine - 33
8. West Holt - 27
9. O'Neill JV - 8

Final Girls Division 1 Team Results
1. Ord - 143.6
2. Norfolk Catholic - 134
3. Ainsworth - 81
4. Battle Creek - 46
5. Creighton - 38
6. Valentine - 35.6
7. O'Neill - 29.6
8. West Holt - 17.6
9. Battle Creek JV - 1
10. O'Neill JV - 0.6

Final Boys Division 2 Team Results
1. Wausa - 116
2. North Central - 94
3. CWC - 79
4. Elkhorn Valley - 75
5. Bloomfield - 56
6. EPPJ - 50
7. Boyd County - 31
8. O/C - 14
9. N/V - 2
9. Ewing - 2

Final Division 2 Girls Team Results
1. CWC - 104.5
2. O/C - 93
3. North Central - 66
4. EPPJ - 63.5
5. Wausa - 58
6. Boyd County - 40
7. Bloomfield - 37
8. Ewing - 27
9. N/V - 21
10. Elkhorn Valley - 16

UNL Hosts Great Plains Regional College Rodeo






The University of Nebraska-Lincoln will host the Great Plains Regional College Rodeo this weekend. Rodeo action begins on Friday, April 18 at 1 pm with slack. The first performance will be at 7:30 pm on Friday, the second performance will begin at 1 pm on Saturday, April19, and the short go will begin at 7:30 Saturday night. This year the action can be viewed all weekend via live webcast on huskersportsnetwork.com for a one time charge of $8.95.

OHS Golf Invite Results


Ord Invitational Golf Tournament
Ord Golf Club
Ord, Nebraska

Results

April 11, 2014





Team – Ord 306, GICC 335, Ord JV 340, Valentine 341, St. Paul 353, O’Neill 357, Boone Central 361, GINW 376, Centura 378, Spalding/Spalding Academy 405, Loup City 502, Ainsworth NS.




Individual – 1 Jaden Barnes ORD 69, 2 TJ Linnemeyer CEN 71, 3 Cameron Bancroft VAL 74, 4 Tucker Krzycki GICC 75, 5 Brooks Coleman VAL 76, 6 Josh Cuddy ON 76, 7 Brady Rogers ORD 77, 8 Eshan Sood GICC 78, 9 Matt Hansen STP 79, 10 Ethan John ORD 79, 11 Brett Bundy ORDJV 80, 12 Tanner Bundy ORDJV 80, 13 Colton Zulkoski ORD 80, 14 Brant Bechtold ORD 80, 15 Matt Kelly ON 85.

Husker Sports



 A late-inning rally for the fourth straight game propelled the Nebraska baseball team (20-13, 4-2 Big Ten) to a 4-2 victory over the Creighton Bluejays on Tuesday night at TD Ameritrade Park.
 
Nebraska scored three runs in the top of the eighth to take a 4-2 lead, while Austin Christensen and Zach Hirsch combined to throw 5.0 innings of scoreless relief down the stretch, allowing just two hits while striking out four Jays.
 
With just two hits through the first 7.0 innings, Nebraska's bats came alive in the eighth and scored three runs on three singles. Following a walk to Pat Kelly and a single by Ryan Boldt that put runners on first and second, Associate Head Coach Will Bolt dialed up a hit-and-run with Taylor Fish at the plate. The sophomore catcher did his job with a single into left field that scored Kelly to tie the game, 2-2. Freshman Ben Miller then softly grounded out to first, but both runners moved into scoring position on the play, setting the table for Jake Placzek to deliver a two-RBI single into center field that put NU up 4-2.
 
Placzek also delivered the game winner against Creighton in Lincoln earlier in the season, coming through with a walk-off single in the bottom of the 10th.
 
 
 
 
 
In a matchup of two of the nation's top senior pitchers, a three-run homer powered UNO to a 3-2 victory over the 19th-ranked Nebraska softball team on Tuesday at Bowlin Stadium.
 
Following a pair of infield singles, Campbell Ditto lined a two-out, three-run homer in the top of the third inning to put the Mavericks on the board. Ditto's home run was the only ball UNO hit out of the infield all game.
 
Nebraska was held scoreles until the seventh inning, when senior Taylor Edwards blasted a two-out, two-run homer to left. Sophomore Hailey Decker followed Edwards' home run with a single before senior Tatum Edwards reached on an error to put the tying run on second and the winning run on first. But the Huskers' rally came up one-run short, as sophomore Alicia Armstrong was thrown out on a bang-bang play to end the game.
 
Ditto's home run spoiled a solid outing from senior right-hander Tatum Edwards, who lost for just the second time in 23 career starts at home. Edwards fired a four-hitter with three of the hits being infield singles. She added five strikeouts in a complete-game effort, while falling to 14-9 on the season.
 
 
 
 
 
The Nebraska men's track and field team is ranked 14th in the latest United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association National Computer Rankings, released on Tuesday.
 
Florida leads the men's rankings, while Texas A&M is first on the women's side. Wisconsin leads the Big Ten in the men's rankings at sixth, while Penn State is 20th. The Nittany Lions lead the charge on the women's side at No. 14.
 
The Huskers host the Nebraska Quad this Saturday at Ed Weir Stadium.
 

McDermotts To Be Honored in Omaha






Greg and Doug McDermott, the father/son coach/player duo that has taken Creighton University basketball to new heights, will be honored on Wednesday, April 16 at the Face on the Barroom Floor event in Omaha at the Omar Arts and Events building. A soldout crowd of 600 will attend the dinner, followed by a roast of the McDermotts.


The Face on the Barroom Floor was started in 1971 and has become a signature event for the Omaha Press Club. The award ceremony and roast recognizes newsmakers and is one of the most prestigious honors an individual can receive in Nebraska,


Greg and Doug McDermott will become the 141st face on the Barroom Floor and will join such notable past honorees as Warren Buffett, Tom Osborne, Gerald Ford, Johnny Carson and Alexander Payne.

Holeman Finishes in 6th at The American






Congratulations to Arcadia's June Holeman who finished in 6th place in the barrel racing at RFD-Tv's The American rodeo in Texas yesterday. Holeman was the oldest competitor at the first largest paying one day rodeo, and was the only competitor to bring the entire crowd to their feet in a standing ovation after her run.


The big winner yesterday at The American was bareback rider Richmond Champion of Dublin, TX who won $1.1 million.


Nebraska was represented well in Texas yesterday as Cort Scheer of Elsmere, NE placed 2nd in the Saddle Bronc Riding winning $25,000. Two time World Champion Steer Wrestler Dean Gorsuch of Gering, NE competed yesterday and made a run in the final four as did Tryon, NE's Dru Melvin. Four time World Champion Steer Wrestler and Pro Rodeo Hall of Famer Ote Berry competed in the semifinals, as did two time PBR World Champion Bull Rider Justin McBride.

 

Arcadia Barrel Racer Qualifies for RFD-Tv's The American






June Holeman, the 70 year old mother, grandmother and professional barrel racer from Arcadia, NE is getting ready to compete in RFD-TV's The American Rodeo on Sunday, March 2 at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas.

In 2005 at the age of 62, June Holeman made her first trip to the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas making her the oldest quailfier ever, a record that still stands. Holeman has always ran barrels at amateur rodeos and a few pro rodeos in Nebraska, but she never really tried to qualify for the WNFR until 2004. Once she set her eyes on the prize, she qualified to compete in Las Vegas in 2005. Currently, Holeman rides a 7 year old gelding named Hopes Money Boy aka Tall Boy whom she raised and trained herself. Holeman goes into this event sitting in fourth place among the barrel racing qualifiers.

RFD-TV's THE AMERICAN is set up to become the largest, richest one-day rodeo in the history of the sport. Each one of these world-class athletes, including Holeman, will compete for their share of the largest single day payout in the history of the sport, two million dollars. The top ten contestants in the world from each rodeo event will battle it out in the arena in Arlington, TX.

Out of that $2,000,000, each event will pay $100,000 for first place and $25,000 for second place. Then there will be a $1,000,000 "side pot" set aside for the qualifiers. If a qualifier can beat all the best and win his/her event, then he/she is entitled to that $1,000,000.

The American will broadcast on RFD-Tv at 2 pm on Sunday, March 2nd, and will also be streaming live on RFD-Tv's website.

Molacek State Swimming Record Holder Is Auburn Recruit






Jacob Molacek, the son of Valley County Health System IT Director Shane Molacek, owns six state records and is third in The Omaha World-Herald's all-time Top 10 as a high school swimmer.

Molacek owns the fastest time in state history in the 200-yard individual medley, the 50, 100 and 200 freestyles, the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke. He is third all-time in the 100 backstroke and didn't make the list in the 500 freestyle because he swam it only twice in dual meets. But it is worth noting that Molacek does have the fastest 500 free time in the state this year — 4:42.27. That's almost eight seconds faster than anyone else this season.

The Auburn recruit will compete at the 77th boys state high school championship swim meet where he will compete in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, and also swim a leg on Omaha Creighton Prep's 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams. Molacek's high school career has been a short one. It will be just over 13 months that he has competed for Prep after being home-schooled the first two years of high school.

Molacek is a second semester senior, and besides swimming he keeps busy making sure his 4.0 GPA stays intact instead of coasting to graduation. His course load includes two honors classes and an advanced placement course.

The legacy he's hoping to leave is that kids from Nebraska can have legitimate dreams about expanding the boundaries of greatness.

Lane of Arcadia Wins State Title in Class D Wrestling


Wyatt Lane is the first ever wrestling class D state champion at 106 pounds from Arcadia. The Arcadia-Loup City junior recorded a takedown with one minute left in the third period to end with a 6-5 victory over senior Jacob Calvert of Dundy County-Stratton on Saturday at the CenturyLink Center in Omaha.

Growth has been an issue for Lane over the last couple of years. His freshman year he weighed in at only 85 pounds.  Lane missed weight at a couple of meets this year, then something clicked at the Lou-Platte Conference Tournament. He started to make weight after that and his confidence soared.

Lane, who was born with his intestines outside his stomach and does not have all his intestines, has not let that issue hamper him on the wrestling mat.

The experience that Lane has gained over the last couple years helped him during that tough final minute. Lane finished fourth in the 106 pound weight class a year ago.

Moving up in weight will be the plan for Lane next season. Arcadia-Loup City wrestling coach Phelps said Lane should wrestle at 113 or 120 a year from now. Arcadia-Loup City also be competing in Class C next winter.

State Wrestling Final Team Scores




2014 NSAA Wrestling Championships
Final Team Scores 
Class C 
 
 
1. David City 125.0 
2. O`Neill 124.0 
3. Valentine 109.0 
4. Madison 78.0 
5. Sargent/Burwell-LC 75.5 
6. Kearney Catholic 72.5 
7. East Butler 67.0 
8. Battle Creek 63.0 
9. Centennial 62.0 
10. Central City 58.5 
11. Wilber-Clatonia 56.0 
12. Malcolm 51.0 
13. Fort Calhoun 50.5 
14. Tekamah-Herman 50.0 
15. Aquinas Catholic 46.5 
16. Wood River 44.0 
17. Shelton/Kenesaw 39.0 
18. Oakland-Craig 37.0 
19. Raymond Central 32.0 
20. Logan View 30.0 
21. Ainsworth 29.0 
22. Minden 27.5 
23. Bayard 27.0 
23. St. Paul 27.0 
25. Fillmore Central 26.0 
26. Centura 23.0 
27. Stanton 20.0 
28. Norfolk Catholic 18.0 
28. Ord 18.0 
30. Bridgeport 17.5 
31. North Bend Central 16.0 
31. Southern Valley 16.0 
33. SC NE Unified District #5 15.0 
34. Mitchell 14.0 
35. Gordon-Rushville 13.0 
35. Grand Island CC 13.0 
37. Wakefield 12.0 
38. Hershey 10.0 
38. Loomis/Bertrand 10.0 
40. Doniphan-Trumbull 7.0 
41. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 6.0 
41. Pierce 6.0 
43. Creighton/Verdigre 4.0 
43. Ravenna 4.0 
45. Gibbon 3.0 
45. Yutan 3.0 
47. Conestoga 2.0 
47. Crofton 2.0 
47. Cross County/Osceola 2.0 
50. Bishop Neumann 1.0 
50. HTRS/Pawnee City 1.0 
50. Louisville 1.0 
53. Arlington 0.0 
53. Johnson County Central 0.0 
53. Kimball 0.0 
53. Lutheran High Northeast 0.0 
53. Red Cloud/Blue Hill 0.0 
53. Wisner-Pilger 0.0 
 
2014 NSAA Wrestling Championships
Final Team Scores 
Class D 
 
 
1. Amherst 241.5 
2. Plainview 94.0 
3. Pender 82.0 
4. Winside 73.0 
5. Palmer 61.0 
6. Randolph 59.0 
7. Scribner-Snyder 53.5 
8. Hay Springs 48.0 
8. Meridian 48.0 
10. Friend 43.0 
11. High Plains Community 40.0 
12. Arcadia-Loup City 37.0 
12. Mullen 37.0 
12. Neligh-Oakdale 37.0 
15. Howells-Dodge 36.0 
16. Sutton 35.5 
17. North Platte St. Patrick`s 33.0 
18. Pleasanton 32.0 
19. Dundy County-Stratton 31.0 
19. Thayer Central 31.0 
21. Eustis-Farnam 28.5 
21. Sutherland 28.5 
23. Harvard 27.0 
23. Overton 27.0 
23. Smc 27.0 
26. Weeping Water 25.5 
27. North Central 25.0 
28. Elm Creek 24.0 
28. Fullerton 24.0 
28. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 24.0 
31. Franklin 23.0 
31. Medicine Valley 23.0 
33. Morrill 22.0 
34. Freeman 21.5 
35. Arapahoe 21.0 
36. Maxwell 20.5 
37. Elkhorn Valley 20.0 
38. Nebraska Christian 16.0 
39. Archbishop Bergan 15.0 
39. Clearwater/Orchard 15.0 
39. Perkins County 15.0 
42. Southwest 11.5 
43. West Holt 11.0 
44. Ansley-Litchfield 10.0 
44. Wilcox-Hildreth 10.0 
46. South Loup 8.5 
47. Axtell 7.0 
47. Hemingford 7.0 
49. Crawford 5.0 
49. Hitchcock County 5.0 
51. Cambridge 4.0 
51. Hyannis 4.0 
51. Sandhills/Thedford 4.0 
54. McCool Junction 3.0 
54. Superior 3.0 
56. Elgin Public/Pope John 2.0 
56. Palmyra 2.0 
58. Anselmo-Merna 0.0 
58. Elwood 0.0 
58. Garden County 0.0 
58. Tri County 0.0 
58. Wauneta-Palisade 0.0


 
2014 NSAA Wrestling Championships
Final Team Scores 
Class A 
 
 
1. Omaha North 156.0 
2. Millard South 155.5 
3. Grand Island 127.0 
4. Kearney 102.5 
5. Omaha Central 93.5 
6. Omaha Burke 75.0 
7. Hastings 74.0 
8. Papillion-LaVista 71.0 
9. Columbus 69.0 
10. Lincoln Pius X 67.0 
11. Lincoln East 65.0 
12. Lincoln Southeast 64.0 
13. Bellevue East 53.5 
14. Millard West 52.0 
15. Papillion-LaVista South 51.0 
16. Lincoln High 49.0 
17. North Platte 47.0 
18. Lincoln Southwest 43.0 
19. Norfolk 42.0 
20. Creighton Prep 36.5 
21. Elkhorn South 35.0 
22. Millard North 28.0 
23. Omaha Northwest 25.0 
24. Fremont 16.0 
25. Lincoln North Star 15.0 
26. Omaha South 12.0 
27. Omaha Westside 10.0 
28. South Sioux City 6.0 
29. Lincoln Northeast 5.0 
30. Bellevue West 2.0 
31. Omaha Bryan 1.0 
32. Omaha Benson 0.0 
 
2014 NSAA Wrestling Championships
Final Team Scores 
Class B 
 
 
1. Omaha Skutt Catholic 179.0 
2. Beatrice 105.5 
3. Scottsbluff 99.0 
4. Gretna 94.0 
5. Cozad 93.0 
6. Plattsmouth 88.5 
7. Nebraska City 82.5 
8. Adams Central 78.5 
9. Bennington 74.0 
10. West Point-Beemer 65.0 
11. Seward 64.0 
12. Lexington 62.0 
12. Syracuse 62.0 
14. Blair 51.0 
15. Chadron 49.0 
16. Columbus Scotus 48.0 
17. Alliance 40.5 
18. Ashland-Greenwood 36.0 
19. Boys Town 34.0 
20. Aurora 30.0 
21. York 28.0 
22. Crete 23.5 
23. Holdrege 20.5 
24. Auburn 18.0 
24. Ogallala 18.0 
26. Falls City 13.0 
26. Gothenburg 13.0 
28. Columbus Lakeview 12.0 
28. Milford-Dorchester 12.0 
30. Northwest 11.0 
30. Wahoo-Cedar Bluffs 11.0 
32. Fairbury 10.5 
33. McCook 10.0 
34. Schuyler 9.0 
35. Norris 7.0 
36. Broken Bow 4.0 
37. Douglas County West 3.0 
37. Elkhorn 3.0 
37. Sidney 3.0 
37. Wayne 3.0 
41. Gering 2.0 
41. Waverly 2.0 
43. Boone Central/NG 1.0 
44. Omaha Roncalli Catholic 0.0 
44. Platteview 0.0 
44. Ralston 0.0 

State Wrestling Class C Wrap-Up




Round 1 Results – Class C
 
C106
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Alex Cantral (Kearney Catholic) 36-3 won by fall over Jacob Wilhelm (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer/Pawnee City) 16-21 (Fall 1:43)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Hoffman (Pierce) 27-12 won by decision over Wyatt Allan (Wood River) 39-6 (Dec 10-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nolan Helgoth (Aquinas Catholic) 27-10 won by tech fall over Ryan Bodlak (Lutheran High Northeast) 15-11 (TF-1.5 5:32 (16-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Jackson Bates (Wilber-Clatonia) 45-2 won by decision over Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) 25-12 (Dec 10-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tommy Nelson (Oakland-Craig) 35-7 won by decision over Luke Peterson (Central City) 27-15 (Dec 5-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trent Daro (David City) 46-3 won by decision over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 20-10 (Dec 4-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tucker Hicks (Hershey) 39-4 won by fall over Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 35-10 (Fall 2:43)
    Champ. Round 1 - David Jimenez (Shelton/Kenesaw) 28-4 won by major decision over Jaden Ziemba (Battle Creek) 22-18 (MD 19-6)
C113
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jason Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 34-1 won by fall over Teak Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 34-9 (Fall 3:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Vinny Pearson (Gibbon) 32-8 won by decision over Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 33-9 (Dec 9-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dawson Messenger (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 33-5 won by decision over Devon Spatz (East Butler) 26-6 (Dec 4-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) 32-2 won by decision over Irvin Ramirez (Wakefield) 19-11 (Dec 12-7)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mikel McCann (Central City) 37-3 won by fall over Jorge Hernandez (Wilber-Clatonia) 31-18 (Fall 3:36)
    Champ. Round 1 - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton/Verdigre) 31-7 won by fall over Paiton Lech (Ord) 22-11 (Fall 2:45)
    Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Shadbolt (Gordon-Rushville) 27-10 won by decision over Lucas Miller (Crofton) 28-9 (Dec 7-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Wyatt Phillips (David City) 44-5 won by fall over Nathan Maginnis (Grand Island Central Catholic) 27-15 (Fall 1:21)
C120
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Michael Varela (David City) 37-12 won by decision over Nic Beed (Norfolk Catholic) 19-12 (Dec 4-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 13-4 won by fall over Conner Kranda (Aquinas Catholic) 14-4 (Fall 5:38)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jeremiah Dickinson (Central City) 35-8 won by decision over Conner Bergquist (Southern Valley) 36-5 (Dec 10-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Beau Braniff (Tekamah-Herman) 28-13 won by decision over Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 29-12 (Dec 7-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dakota Harvey (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 26-2 won by fall over Tom Roach (Doniphan-Trumbull) 37-5 (Fall 4:48)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Gonzalez (Wakefield) 13-6 won by fall over Tyler Kocian (East Butler) 24-16 (Fall 3:16)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dion Nemec (O`Neill) 33-10 won by major decision over Jacob Tegels (Fort Calhoun) 25-7 (MD 14-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Doyle Trout (Centennial) 39-2 won by tech fall over Clinton O`Neel (Ord) 18-13 (TF-1.5 2:38 (17-2))
C126
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 19-6 won by fall over Braden Storm (Yutan) 27-9 (Fall 5:03)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Frederick (Battle Creek) 41-6 won by fall over Davey Payne (Centennial) 35-12 (Fall 3:37)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 33-6 won by fall over Dillon Paczosa (St. Paul) 32-7 (Fall 0:53)
    Champ. Round 1 - Michael Theisen (Fort Calhoun) 32-1 won by tech fall over Brandon Wallander (Loomis/Bertrand) 17-11 (TF-1.5 5:01 (16-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Takoda Batenhorst (Madison) 42-2 won by major decision over Elmer Montanez (Shelton/Kenesaw) 29-17 (MD 15-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dustin Monroe (Malcolm) 36-7 won by decision over Sam Hunt (Southern Valley) 40-10 (Dec 6-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tony Meusch (David City) 23-19 won by decision over Cole Witt (Gordon-Rushville) 31-12 (Dec 10-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Taylor Erpelding (Wood River) 40-6 won by decision over Trenton Elliott (Tekamah-Herman) 9-8 (Dec 8-6)
C132
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Drew Ratkovec (East Butler) 41-1 won by fall over Tristan Simons (Battle Creek) 32-11 (Fall 1:12)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Treffer (Ravenna) 27-9 won by fall over Jerrod Eickmeier (Aquinas Catholic) 21-7 (Fall 3:05)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Bukaske (Valentine) 20-10 won by major decision over Davis Jacobson (Fillmore Central) 43-6 (MD 12-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Joseph Gillham (O`Neill) 38-3 won by decision over Dustin Papa (David City) 32-21 (Dec 8-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 44-0 won by tech fall over Zach McNally (Doniphan-Trumbull) 27-12 (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-3))
    Champ. Round 1 - Isaias Solorio (Madison) 21-7 won by decision over Thomas Gerdes (Johnson County Central) 32-9 (Dec 7-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Lonnie Albertson (Fort Calhoun) 32-5 won by decision over Justin Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 37-10 (Dec 8-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kaleb Puncochar (Grand Island Central Catholic) 44-1 won by fall over Austin Krejdl (Southern Valley) 14-6 (Fall 1:18)
C138
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chayton Crow (Hershey) 41-9 won by decision over Ben Metzler (Tekamah-Herman) 28-12 (Dec 9-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Vince Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 33-3 won by decision over Lucas Kyhn (Centura) 29-12 (Dec 7-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jake Smith (Wilber-Clatonia) 41-4 won by fall over James Fuller (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 28-10 (Fall 1:51)
    Champ. Round 1 - Adam Keating (Kearney Catholic) 40-0 won by fall over Chase Osborne (Battle Creek) 34-12 (Fall 1:42)
    Champ. Round 1 - Steven Bader (Centennial) 34-8 won by fall over Levi Kult (Yutan) 30-14 (Fall 1:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 33-7 won by major decision over Caleb Haskell (Madison) 32-17 (MD 16-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tucker Bergquist (Southern Valley) 27-4 won by fall over Marcus McNichols (O`Neill) 24-12 (Fall 2:35)
    Champ. Round 1 - Toby Nordmeyer (East Butler) 30-1 won by fall over Kaleb Shafer (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 26-19 (Fall 0:31)
C145
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - BRANDON NICHOLS (Bridgeport) 37-3 won by fall over Cole Bordovsky (Raymond Central) 22-22 (Fall 1:40)
    Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Rojas (Wood River) 16-5 won by major decision over Erik Avila (Madison) 28-25 (MD 18-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Zach Kirby (Battle Creek) 21-11 won by decision over Wyatt Thayer (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 24-19 (Dec 3-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Martin Phillips (David City) 48-2 won by fall over Joseph Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 34-10 (Fall 1:46)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 38-4 won by decision over Wyatt Schiermeyer (Fillmore Central) 43-10 (Dec 10-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mason Glause (Malcolm) 32-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Nate O`Kief (Valentine) 28-13 (UTB 5-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Casey Glassgow (Gordon-Rushville) 37-8 won by major decision over Wade Knott (Louisville) 35-10 (MD 14-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - David Gross (St. Paul) 27-6 won by fall over Jake Ripp (Creighton/Verdigre) 32-13 (Fall 3:09)
C152
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 40-3 won by major decision over Brennen Lech (Ord) 26-15 (MD 14-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jack Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 35-13 won by major decision over Tucker Sjogren (Louisville) 34-15 (MD 13-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mitch Fredrickson (Raymond Central) 33-11 won by decision over Erik Oquist (Cross County/Osceola) 36-11 (Dec 5-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Triston Eklund (Valentine) 29-6 won by fall over Conner Kramer (Battle Creek) 26-16 (Fall 3:51)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Malasek (Central City) 22-6 won by fall over Garrett Knoell (Logan View) 25-19 (Fall 1:53)
    Champ. Round 1 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 35-1 won by fall over Austin Brown (Loomis/Bertrand) 17-9 (Fall 1:43)
    Champ. Round 1 - Rowdy Moon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 17-4 won by fall over Johnnie Huff (Pierce) 21-15 (Fall 2:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jordan Redler (Malcolm) 45-6 won by decision over James Mazour (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 28-19 (Dec 8-4)
C160
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Quin Rutt (Minden) 40-1 won by fall over C.J. Bolen (Fort Calhoun) 29-10 (Fall 3:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brad Schoch (Central City) 28-18 won by decision over Chris Heydon (Laurel-Concord/Coleridge) 37-11 (Dec 6-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Brtek (Norfolk Catholic) 30-9 won by fall over Josh Puncochar (Grand Island Central Catholic) 30-20 (Fall 5:50)
    Champ. Round 1 - Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 39-8 won by decision over Skyler Ratkovec (East Butler) 33-3 (Dec 10-8)
    Champ. Round 1 - Drew Lanman (Battle Creek) 29-6 won by fall over Chris Gard (Shelton/Kenesaw) 25-11 (Fall 2:56)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cade Svoboda (Ord) 30-7 won by fall over Jake Roberts (Malcolm) 35-12 (Fall 5:40)
    Champ. Round 1 - Lance Hockenbary (Valentine) 35-9 won by fall over Ben Railsback (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer/Pawnee City) 33-13 (Fall 3:58)
    Champ. Round 1 - Andrew Bader (Centennial) 34-10 won by fall over Ean Stacken (Creighton/Verdigre) 23-19 (Fall 3:32)
C170
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Virka (North Bend Central) 33-6 won by fall over Hunter Randles (Madison) 31-15 (Fall 4:57)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kalen Hollopeter (Valentine) 32-12 won by major decision over Coltin Brown (Gibbon) 31-5 (MD 14-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Bailey Brown (Centura) 31-8 won by decision over Lane Helgoth (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 32-13 (Dec 6-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - David Fox (O`Neill) 41-2 won by decision over Dylan TePoel (East Butler) 28-15 (Dec 12-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ken Graham (Gordon-Rushville) 39-5 won by decision over Matthew Jameson (St. Paul) 28-14 (Dec 5-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nate Gray (Battle Creek) 38-5 won by major decision over Ben Dostal (Malcolm) 32-17 (MD 12-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cody Thomas (Wakefield) 45-3 won by fall over Dusty Shepard (Logan View) 25-11 (Fall 4:16)
    Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Kindler (Aquinas Catholic) 27-1 won by injury default over Braydon Wiedeman (Mitchell) 22-5 (Inj. 0:00)
C182
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Joseph Varela (David City) 44-3 won by fall over Efren Godinez (Wakefield) 21-14 (Fall 2:11)
    Champ. Round 1 - Logan Searle (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 37-8 won by fall over Tyler Gideon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 28-16 (Fall 0:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Gage Smedra (Ord) 27-7 won by decision over Nick Comte (Aquinas Catholic) 28-8 (Dec 10-8)
    Champ. Round 1 - Gage Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 38-4 won by major decision over Brett Haisch (Laurel-Concord/Coleridge) 40-8 (MD 18-8)
    Champ. Round 1 - Thomas Connely (Kearney Catholic) 39-1 won by tech fall over Kelly Cliffords (Cross County/Osceola) 30-7 (TF-1.5 3:19 (17-2))
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Maschman (Wilber-Clatonia) 45-5 won by fall over Michael Liermann (Wisner-Pilger) 38-7 (Fall 1:01)
    Champ. Round 1 - Evan Sisel (East Butler) 35-6 won by fall over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 15-7 (Fall 2:51)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cory Kennedy (Centennial) 41-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 26-13 (SV-1 3-1)
C195
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Houston Huss (Stanton) 40-4 won by fall over Garrett Sterkel (Mitchell) 26-17 (Fall 1:56)
    Champ. Round 1 - Alexander Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) 22-1 won by fall over Adam VonSeggern (Logan View) 29-9 (Fall 3:10)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Adams (Fillmore Central) 40-5 won by decision over Wyatt Kastl (David City) 37-10 (Dec 8-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Willey (Bayard) 30-4 won by fall over Shane Hawthorne (Battle Creek) 29-17 (Fall 2:57)
    Champ. Round 1 - Michael Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 35-0 won by fall over John Chohon (Bishop Neumann) 29-11 (Fall 3:46)
    Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 36-4 won by major decision over Trace Gumb (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 31-10 (MD 9-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jake Fulton (Valentine) 18-14 won by fall over Jake Guenther (Crofton) 26-11 (Fall 1:37)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ben Lodema (Raymond Central) 37-1 won by major decision over Ryan Neujahr (Gibbon) 31-11 (MD 9-1)
C220
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brook Huffman (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 38-5 won by decision over Jared Eucker (Malcolm) 27-15 (Dec 4-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Zach Oliver (Shelton/Kenesaw) 32-4 won by fall over Paxton Prauner (Battle Creek) 10-6 (Fall 3:21)
    Champ. Round 1 - Luke Studnicka (Centennial) 34-8 won by decision over Jack Brown (Oakland-Craig) 26-16 (Dec 12-8)
    Champ. Round 1 - Evan French (Logan View) 28-4 won by fall over Damian Rutledge (Kimball) 17-9 (Fall 0:44)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trent Wagner (Madison) 40-0 won by fall over Austin Barg (Wood River) 37-13 (Fall 1:41)
    Champ. Round 1 - Connor Ksionzek (Wilber-Clatonia) 29-11 won by fall over Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 15-16 (Fall 5:54)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tristan Hunter (Bayard) 15-5 won by decision over Broderick Hoeft (David City) 32-16 (Dec 6-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brady Heusinkvelt (Centura) 30-3 won by fall over Aaron Hoff (Norfolk Catholic) 24-16 (Fall 3:44)
C285
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Aron Reynaga (Madison) 35-6 won by fall over Andrew Gasseling (Minden) 8-19 (Fall 0:28)
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Marquardt (Logan View) 30-4 won by fall over Jarrod Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 44-2 (Fall 1:28)
    Champ. Round 1 - Blaine Finney (Ainsworth) 28-7 won by fall over Michael Burival (O`Neill) 18-16 (Fall 0:32)
    Champ. Round 1 - Colby Spiehs (Wood River) 44-1 won by fall over Michael Doll (Arlington) 25-9 (Fall 2:13)
    Champ. Round 1 - Louis de Jager (Battle Creek) 37-5 won by fall over Dakota Divine (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 39-5 (Fall 1:00)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Fozzard (David City) 17-4 won by injury default over Aaron Bisbee (Gibbon) 33-6 (Inj. 2:05)
Quarterfinals Results – Class C
 
C106
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Alex Cantral (Kearney Catholic) 37-3 won by decision over Tyler Hoffman (Pierce) 27-13 (Dec 7-3)
    Quarterfinal - Jackson Bates (Wilber-Clatonia) 45-2 won by decision over Nolan Helgoth (Aquinas Catholic) 27-10 (Dec 11-4)
    Quarterfinal - Trent Daro (David City) 47-3 won by major decision over Tommy Nelson (Oakland-Craig) 35-8 (MD 10-0)
    Quarterfinal - David Jimenez (Shelton/Kenesaw) 29-4 won by decision over Tucker Hicks (Hershey) 39-5 (Dec 10-4)
C113
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Jason Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 35-1 won by major decision over Vinny Pearson (Gibbon) 32-9 (MD 16-2)
    Quarterfinal - Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) 33-2 won by fall over Dawson Messenger (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 33-6 (Fall 2:51)
    Quarterfinal - Mikel McCann (Central City) 38-3 won by decision over Garret Zimmerer (Creighton/Verdigre) 31-8 (Dec 9-2)
    Quarterfinal - Wyatt Phillips (David City) 45-5 won by decision over Garrett Shadbolt (Gordon-Rushville) 27-11 (Dec 3-1)
C120
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Michael Varela (David City) 38-12 won by major decision over Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 13-5 (MD 12-4)
    Quarterfinal - Jeremiah Dickinson (Central City) 36-8 won by fall over Beau Braniff (Tekamah-Herman) 28-14 (Fall 1:18)
    Quarterfinal - Dakota Harvey (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 27-2 won by fall over Nick Gonzalez (Wakefield) 13-7 (Fall 4:21)
    Quarterfinal - Doyle Trout (Centennial) 40-2 won by tech fall over Dion Nemec (O`Neill) 33-11 (TF-1.5 5:56 (24-8))
C126
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Tyler Frederick (Battle Creek) 42-6 won by fall over Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 19-7 (Fall 3:09)
    Quarterfinal - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 34-6 won by decision over Michael Theisen (Fort Calhoun) 32-2 (Dec 14-12)
    Quarterfinal - Takoda Batenhorst (Madison) 43-2 won by major decision over Dustin Monroe (Malcolm) 36-8 (MD 13-4)
    Quarterfinal - Taylor Erpelding (Wood River) 41-6 won by decision over Tony Meusch (David City) 23-20 (Dec 7-2)
C132
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Drew Ratkovec (East Butler) 42-1 won by fall over Brandon Treffer (Ravenna) 27-10 (Fall 2:33)
    Quarterfinal - Joseph Gillham (O`Neill) 39-3 won by decision over Trevor Bukaske (Valentine) 20-11 (Dec 9-3)
    Quarterfinal - Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 45-0 won by decision over Isaias Solorio (Madison) 21-8 (Dec 11-7)
    Quarterfinal - Kaleb Puncochar (Grand Island Central Catholic) 45-1 won by decision over Lonnie Albertson (Fort Calhoun) 32-6 (Dec 4-1)
C138
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Vince Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 34-3 won by major decision over Chayton Crow (Hershey) 41-10 (MD 15-6)
    Quarterfinal - Adam Keating (Kearney Catholic) 41-0 won by major decision over Jake Smith (Wilber-Clatonia) 41-5 (MD 10-2)
    Quarterfinal - Steven Bader (Centennial) 35-8 won by decision over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 33-8 (Dec 12-7)
    Quarterfinal - Toby Nordmeyer (East Butler) 31-1 won by fall over Tucker Bergquist (Southern Valley) 27-5 (Fall 2:39)
C145
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - BRANDON NICHOLS (Bridgeport) 38-3 won by tech fall over Matthew Rojas (Wood River) 16-6 (TF-1.5 4:14 (16-0))
    Quarterfinal - Martin Phillips (David City) 49-2 won by fall over Zach Kirby (Battle Creek) 21-12 (Fall 2:55)
    Quarterfinal - Mason Glause (Malcolm) 33-6 won by decision over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 38-5 (Dec 9-7)
    Quarterfinal - David Gross (St. Paul) 28-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Casey Glassgow (Gordon-Rushville) 37-9 (SV-1 6-4)
C152
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Nick Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 41-3 won by decision over Jack Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 35-14 (Dec 3-1)
    Quarterfinal - Triston Eklund (Valentine) 30-6 won by decision over Mitch Fredrickson (Raymond Central) 33-12 (Dec 6-2)
    Quarterfinal - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 36-1 won by decision over Ryan Malasek (Central City) 22-7 (Dec 4-0)
    Quarterfinal - Jordan Redler (Malcolm) 46-6 won by decision over Rowdy Moon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 17-5 (Dec 8-2)
C160
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Quin Rutt (Minden) 41-1 won by fall over Brad Schoch (Central City) 28-19 (Fall 1:35)
    Quarterfinal - Matthew Brtek (Norfolk Catholic) 31-9 won by major decision over Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 39-9 (MD 10-2)
    Quarterfinal - Drew Lanman (Battle Creek) 30-6 won by fall over Cade Svoboda (Ord) 30-8 (Fall 4:37)
    Quarterfinal - Andrew Bader (Centennial) 35-10 won by fall over Lance Hockenbary (Valentine) 35-10 (Fall 3:37)
C170
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Nick Virka (North Bend Central) 34-6 won by decision over Kalen Hollopeter (Valentine) 32-13 (Dec 13-8)
    Quarterfinal - David Fox (O`Neill) 42-2 won by fall over Bailey Brown (Centura) 31-9 (Fall 1:10)
    Quarterfinal - Nate Gray (Battle Creek) 39-5 won by decision over Ken Graham (Gordon-Rushville) 39-6 (Dec 5-1)
    Quarterfinal - Matthew Kindler (Aquinas Catholic) 28-1 won by decision over Cody Thomas (Wakefield) 45-4 (Dec 10-6)
C182
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Joseph Varela (David City) 45-3 won by decision over Logan Searle (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 37-9 (Dec 15-8)
    Quarterfinal - Gage Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 39-4 won by decision over Gage Smedra (Ord) 27-8 (Dec 11-5)
    Quarterfinal - Thomas Connely (Kearney Catholic) 40-1 won by fall over Nick Maschman (Wilber-Clatonia) 45-6 (Fall 2:17)
    Quarterfinal - Evan Sisel (East Butler) 36-6 won by decision over Cory Kennedy (Centennial) 41-5 (Dec 4-3)
C195
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Houston Huss (Stanton) 41-4 won by decision over Alexander Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) 22-2 (Dec 6-4)
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Willey (Bayard) 31-4 won by decision over Trevor Adams (Fillmore Central) 40-6 (Dec 2-1)
    Quarterfinal - Michael Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 36-0 won by decision over Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 36-5 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Ben Lodema (Raymond Central) 38-1 won by major decision over Jake Fulton (Valentine) 18-15 (MD 9-0)
C220
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Brook Huffman (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 39-5 won by fall over Zach Oliver (Shelton/Kenesaw) 32-5 (Fall 1:25)
    Quarterfinal - Evan French (Logan View) 29-4 won by decision over Luke Studnicka (Centennial) 34-9 (Dec 7-2)
    Quarterfinal - Trent Wagner (Madison) 41-0 won by fall over Connor Ksionzek (Wilber-Clatonia) 29-12 (Fall 1:41)
    Quarterfinal - Brady Heusinkvelt (Centura) 31-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Tristan Hunter (Bayard) 15-6 (UTB 5-4)
C285
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Justin Marquardt (Logan View) 31-4 won by fall over Aron Reynaga (Madison) 35-7 (Fall 3:46)
    Quarterfinal - Blaine Finney (Ainsworth) 29-7 won by decision over Joseph Simpson (Conestoga) 35-5 (Dec 8-3)
    Quarterfinal - Colby Spiehs (Wood River) 45-1 won by fall over Louis de Jager (Battle Creek) 37-6 (Fall 4:13)
    Quarterfinal - Trevor Fozzard (David City) 18-4 won by decision over Zaine Gallegos (Bayard) 26-7 (Dec 3-2)
 
 
1st Round Consolation – Class C
 
C106
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Wyatt Allan (Wood River) 40-7 won by major decision over Jacob Wilhelm (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer/Pawnee City) 16-22 (MD 10-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) 26-13 won by fall over Ryan Bodlak (Lutheran High Northeast) 15-12 (Fall 1:47)
    Cons. Round 1 - Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 22-10 won by decision over Luke Peterson (Central City) 27-16 (Dec 8-5)
    Cons. Round 1 - Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 36-11 won by decision over Jaden Ziemba (Battle Creek) 22-19 (Dec 8-6)
C113
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Teak Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 36-9 won by decision over Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 33-10 (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Devon Spatz (East Butler) 28-6 won by decision over Irvin Ramirez (Wakefield) 19-12 (Dec 7-3)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jorge Hernandez (Wilber-Clatonia) 32-19 won by fall over Paiton Lech (Ord) 22-12 (Fall 2:42)
    Cons. Round 1 - Lucas Miller (Crofton) 30-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Nathan Maginnis (Grand Island Central Catholic) 27-16 (SV-1 8-6)
C120
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Conner Kranda (Aquinas Catholic) 16-4 won by fall over Nic Beed (Norfolk Catholic) 19-13 (Fall 3:48)
    Cons. Round 1 - Conner Bergquist (Southern Valley) 38-5 won by fall over Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 29-13 (Fall 1:26)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tom Roach (Doniphan-Trumbull) 39-5 won by fall over Tyler Kocian (East Butler) 24-17 (Fall 1:25)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Tegels (Fort Calhoun) 26-8 won by decision over Clinton O`Neel (Ord) 18-14 (Dec 6-5)
C126
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Braden Storm (Yutan) 28-10 won by fall over Davey Payne (Centennial) 35-13 (Fall 3:31)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dillon Paczosa (St. Paul) 34-7 won by decision over Brandon Wallander (Loomis/Bertrand) 17-12 (Dec 5-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Sam Hunt (Southern Valley) 41-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Elmer Montanez (Shelton/Kenesaw) 29-18 (SV-1 6-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Trenton Elliott (Tekamah-Herman) 10-9 won by decision over Cole Witt (Gordon-Rushville) 31-13 (Dec 11-8)
C132
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Jerrod Eickmeier (Aquinas Catholic) 22-8 won by fall over Tristan Simons (Battle Creek) 32-12 (Fall 2:20)
    Cons. Round 1 - Davis Jacobson (Fillmore Central) 44-7 won by decision over Dustin Papa (David City) 32-22 (Dec 6-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Zach McNally (Doniphan-Trumbull) 28-13 won by decision over Thomas Gerdes (Johnson County Central) 32-10 (Dec 5-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Justin Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 39-10 won by fall over Austin Krejdl (Southern Valley) 14-7 (Fall 2:03)
C138
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Lucas Kyhn (Centura) 30-13 won by fall over Ben Metzler (Tekamah-Herman) 28-13 (Fall 4:54)
    Cons. Round 1 - Chase Osborne (Battle Creek) 35-13 won by decision over James Fuller (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 28-11 (Dec 11-7)
    Cons. Round 1 - Caleb Haskell (Madison) 33-18 won by decision over Levi Kult (Yutan) 30-15 (Dec 8-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Marcus McNichols (O`Neill) 25-13 won by decision over Kaleb Shafer (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 26-20 (Dec 4-3)
C145
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Erik Avila (Madison) 29-26 won by major decision over Cole Bordovsky (Raymond Central) 22-23 (MD 13-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Joseph Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 35-11 won by fall over Wyatt Thayer (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 24-20 (Fall 3:53)
    Cons. Round 1 - Nate O`Kief (Valentine) 30-13 won by fall over Wyatt Schiermeyer (Fillmore Central) 43-11 (Fall 4:39)
    Cons. Round 1 - Wade Knott (Louisville) 36-11 won by decision over Jake Ripp (Creighton/Verdigre) 32-14 (Dec 6-3)
C152
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Brennen Lech (Ord) 27-16 won by fall over Tucker Sjogren (Louisville) 34-16 (Fall 2:47)
    Cons. Round 1 - Erik Oquist (Cross County/Osceola) 37-12 won by decision over Conner Kramer (Battle Creek) 26-17 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Austin Brown (Loomis/Bertrand) 18-10 won by major decision over Garrett Knoell (Logan View) 25-20 (MD 8-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Johnnie Huff (Pierce) 22-16 won by decision over James Mazour (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 28-20 (Dec 8-2)
C160
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Chris Heydon (Laurel-Concord/Coleridge) 38-12 won by fall over C.J. Bolen (Fort Calhoun) 29-11 (Fall 2:55)
    Cons. Round 1 - Skyler Ratkovec (East

State Wrestling Class D Wrap-Up




Round 1 Results – Class D
 
D106
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Calvert (Dundy County-Stratton) 35-5 won by fall over Drew Goosic (Franklin) 10-16 (Fall 0:25)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Molacek (Howells-Dodge) 28-13 won by decision over Landen Hopkins (Sandhills/Thedford) 27-9 (Dec 6-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Sean Mann (Winside) 26-10 won by fall over Clayton G`Schwind (South Loup) 17-11 (Fall 3:57)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ignacio Rivera (Sutton) 30-10 won by fall over Justus Peterson (Morrill) 14-16 (Fall 4:34)
    Champ. Round 1 - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 33-3 won by fall over Adrian Gerken (Eustis-Farnam) 5-14 (Fall 1:26)
    Champ. Round 1 - Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) 22-13 won by tech fall over Cody Weaver (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 23-20 (TF-1.5 5:05 (17-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Cooper Weber (Hemingford) 24-12 won by fall over Marshal Holtzclaw (Thayer Central) 18-16 (Fall 2:43)
    Champ. Round 1 - Peyton Cumpston (Amherst) 30-14 won by fall over Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 19-20 (Fall 1:01)
D113
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Christian Miller (Plainview) 39-0 won by fall over Sid Simants (Smc) 24-13 (Fall 1:07)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jeffrey West (Elm Creek) 28-9 won by fall over Keaton Meyer (Superior) 13-19 (Fall 3:16)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dillon Micheel (South Loup) 22-5 won by tech fall over Kasey Mullen (Tri County) 24-19 (TF-1.5 2:58 (17-2))
    Champ. Round 1 - Trey Dodson (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 40-7 won by decision over James Oelrich (Randolph) 17-20 (Dec 4-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kalen Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 28-5 won by fall over Shea Shannon (Franklin) 17-18 (Fall 0:48)
    Champ. Round 1 - Josh Davis (Pender) 26-14 won by fall over Zack Wright (Hitchcock County) 23-12 (Fall 3:00)
    Champ. Round 1 - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 33-17 won by decision over Justus Monette (Mullen) 22-16 (Dec 4-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyson Fate (High Plains Community) 34-12 won by fall over Broedy Metzler (Eustis-Farnam) 16-8 (Fall 1:22)
D120
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mckway Scott (Arcadia-Loup City) 30-13 won by decision over Ryan Legg (Tri County) 28-13 (Dec 7-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Aaron Hueftle (Eustis-Farnam) 31-5 won by decision over Nate Chrisman (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 38-9 (Dec 7-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - William Bloom (Elm Creek) 31-6 won by decision over Levi Baughman (Hitchcock County) 9-3 (Dec 5-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 32-4 won by fall over Hunter Sharman (High Plains Community) 19-28 (Fall 3:39)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) 32-7 won by decision over Dillon Fries (Southwest) 26-13 (Dec 4-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jesse Schmit (Randolph) 28-16 won by fall over Alex Loeffler (McCool Junction) 14-5 (Fall 1:23)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Loeffelholz (Pleasanton) 14-18 won by fall over Colby Erickson (Winside) 23-16 (Fall 3:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Bryan Wietjes (Amherst) 39-0 won by fall over Austin Huddle (Hemingford) 15-13 (Fall 1:04)
D126
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Levi Ray (Hay Springs) 30-2 won by fall over Christian Vera (McCool Junction) 19-18 (Fall 0:36)
    Champ. Round 1 - Clayton Dana (Amherst) 40-7 won by decision over Tayven Sauser (Plainview) 24-17 (Dec 6-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Sean Mendlik (Archbishop Bergan) 33-12 won by fall over Wyatt Eggleston (South Loup) 37-10 (Fall 3:04)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Bailey (Sutton) 46-0 won by fall over Silas Monette (Mullen) 14-23 (Fall 0:22)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mark Dunn (Pender) 35-4 won by major decision over Konner Banzhaf (Cambridge) 27-16 (MD 10-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mack James (Franklin) 32-2 won by decision over Aaron Allison (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 23-23 (Dec 4-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ty Sutphen (Hyannis) 26-17 won by decision over Jadyn Dightman (Thayer Central) 14-14 (Dec 7-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chris Werth (Eustis-Farnam) 35-2 won by tech fall over Jake Judge (West Holt) 24-17 (TF-1.5 3:13 (15-0))
D132
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brody Lewis (Franklin) 29-5 won by decision over Jubilee Sanchez (Arcadia-Loup City) 28-17 (Dec 7-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Thomas Foster (Medicine Valley) 35-14 won by fall over Coleton Doetker (Hitchcock County) 19-17 (Fall 3:34)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chris Ray (Hay Springs) 30-6 won by fall over Bo Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 35-10 (Fall 1:26)
    Champ. Round 1 - Drew Loberg (Randolph) 40-5 won by fall over Justin Criner (Thayer Central) 18-9 (Fall 1:41)
    Champ. Round 1 - Collin Fleecs (Sutherland) 41-2 won by tech fall over Deone Wilson (Elwood) 27-18 (TF-1.5 5:16 (17-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Kyle Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-14 won by fall over Alex DeLarm (Sutton) 20-12 (Fall 3:51)
    Champ. Round 1 - Marcos Escalera (Winside) 34-9 won by fall over Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) 35-14 (Fall 2:38)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brandt Florell (Amherst) 37-5 won by tech fall over Kameron Jordan (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 30-17 (TF-1.5 3:47 (16-0))
D138
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Sebade (Pender) 42-0 won by tech fall over Ty Grimes (Hyannis) 24-21 (TF-1.5 3:19 (16-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Jake Neal (Pleasanton) 22-9 won by major decision over Vince Vollmer (Overton) 22-16 (MD 10-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cale Bolton (High Plains Community) 46-4 won by fall over Jake Buhring (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-16 (Fall 5:29)
    Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Toner (Perkins County) 38-8 won by fall over Brett Kinney (Elgin Public/Pope John) 25-14 (Fall 3:20)
    Champ. Round 1 - Logan Dibbern (Amherst) 40-5 won by fall over Jamie Lange (Thayer Central) 25-16 (Fall 4:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Stec (North Central) 35-9 won by decision over Nathan Fleecs (Sutherland) 31-16 (Dec 6-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Joey Johnson (Hay Springs) 21-12 won by fall over Zach Morris (Winside) 17-14 (Fall 2:50)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jaydon Elge (Nebraska Christian) 38-4 won by fall over Garrett Fries (Southwest) 32-14 (Fall 1:29)
D145
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyrell Reichert (Dundy County-Stratton) 43-3 won by fall over Hunter Reimers (Palmer) 24-18 (Fall 2:45)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tucker Kulhanek (Howells-Dodge) 36-12 won by fall over Brandon Moninger (South Loup) 23-12 (Fall 5:01)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brandon French (Scribner-Snyder) 36-2 won by major decision over Austin Minard (Southwest) 33-15 (MD 8-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Zemua Baptista (Friend) 45-0 won by fall over Rio McGinley (Garden County) 16-19 (Fall 2:39)
    Champ. Round 1 - Benny Oliver (Pender) 37-5 won by fall over Hayden Geis (Elm Creek) 17-8 (Fall 4:37)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Hergott (Thayer Central) 24-10 won by fall over Nick Wright (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 24-21 (Fall 1:57)
    Champ. Round 1 - Colton Lammers (Pleasanton) 32-8 won by major decision over Tyler Huddle (Hemingford) 26-18 (MD 11-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 32-16 won by decision over Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 31-14 (Dec 6-3)
D152
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Felipe Pinales (Archbishop Bergan) 36-6 won by fall over Darren Leibhart (Mullen) 13-15 (Fall 2:20)
    Champ. Round 1 - Devin Dibbern (Amherst) 41-2 won by decision over Dillion Schnuerle (Franklin) 12-5 (Dec 5-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) 29-4 won by fall over Colby Collier (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-12 (Fall 5:44)
    Champ. Round 1 - Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 22-12 won by decision over Garrett Zwiebel (Morrill) 38-7 (Dec 9-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jaylon Sturdivant (Maxwell) 38-1 won by fall over Dylan Smith (Weeping Water) 29-18 (Fall 1:28)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 36-4 won by fall over Tarin Jespersen (Hemingford) 13-24 (Fall 2:00)
    Champ. Round 1 - Bailey Fletcher (Scribner-Snyder) 26-5 won by fall over Terrel Vineyard (Garden County) 25-12 (Fall 1:38)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cody Krula (Thayer Central) 36-1 won by decision over Dallas Johnson (Axtell) 28-11 (Dec 8-1)
D160
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Cox (Mullen) 15-9 won by decision over Dan Allgood (Superior) 22-14 (Dec 7-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Wernsman (Arapahoe) 39-3 won by fall over Colten Korth (Randolph) 20-16 (Fall 3:27)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tristan Weitzenkamp (Scribner-Snyder) 28-11 won by decision over Tommy Campbell (Wilcox-Hildreth) 29-9 (Dec 8-7)
    Champ. Round 1 - Patrick Dempsey (Friend) 37-4 won by fall over Gage Crowell (Wauneta-Palisade) 19-17 (Fall 0:47)
    Champ. Round 1 - Seth Novak (Howells-Dodge) 36-4 won by major decision over Ty Contrerez (Medicine Valley) 32-14 (MD 9-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kurtis Knopik (Fullerton) 24-8 won by decision over Ryan Dilley (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 27-11 (Dec 3-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Isaac Ascherl (Smc) 24-11 won by fall over Kyle Stevens (High Plains Community) 20-28 (Fall 1:12)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mason Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 39-0 won by fall over Zach Jones (Winside) 18-16 (Fall 0:14)
D170
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kordell Glause (Palmer) 45-1 won by fall over Patrick Herink (Archbishop Bergan) 24-19 (Fall 3:32)
    Champ. Round 1 - Colin Dibbern (Amherst) 39-7 won by major decision over Marcus Fox (Dundy County-Stratton) 20-23 (MD 16-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brinnon Schukei (Sandhills/Thedford) 33-8 won by decision over Zachary Blake (Sutherland) 29-14 (Dec 3-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Troy Ebel (Scribner-Snyder) 29-7 won by fall over Efrain Palacios (Tri County) 23-20 (Fall 5:43)
    Champ. Round 1 - Gideon Monette (Mullen) 30-3 won by fall over Isac Cure (Elm Creek) 35-15 (Fall 3:22)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 35-9 won by decision over John Bitterman (Sutton) 38-9 (Dec 6-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Jackson (Meridian) 39-3 won by decision over Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 29-11 (Dec 9-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Taten Banzhaf (Cambridge) 40-4 won by fall over Alex Mackley (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 24-18 (Fall 1:54)
D182
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Riley Noel (Meridian) 37-4 won by fall over Colby Roland (Neligh-Oakdale) 31-20 (Fall 5:15)
    Champ. Round 1 - Quinten Chancellor (Medicine Valley) 37-6 won by fall over Trinity Lutz (Dundy County-Stratton) 13-24 (Fall 0:41)
    Champ. Round 1 - Taylor McKeeman (Maxwell) 36-14 won by fall over Robert Spurlin (Mullen) 21-9 (Fall 3:03)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyson Bolling (Plainview) 40-2 won by fall over Tristan Lucas (Harvard) 26-19 (Fall 1:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Landan Fear (Sutherland) 36-11 won by decision over Justin Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 30-8 (Dec 6-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Shane Willats (Clearwater/Orchard) 26-5 won by major decision over Jake Birt (McCool Junction) 24-10 (MD 10-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Austin Lampkin (Scribner-Snyder) 31-16 won by fall over Levi Ahrens (Weeping Water) 31-18 (Fall 3:13)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kris Rasmussen (Amherst) 18-0 won by fall over John Sonnenfeld (Smc) 13-17 (Fall 0:16)
D195
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dylan Loberg (Randolph) 39-1 won by fall over Emmett Hoover (Hyannis) 25-16 (Fall 0:35)
    Champ. Round 1 - Houston Hornby (Palmyra) 45-5 won by decision over Austin Miller (Southwest) 19-10 (Dec 11-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Colton Ives (Harvard) 21-9 won by major decision over Chantz Klein (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-12 (MD 22-12)
    Champ. Round 1 - Clay Seifer (Smc) 32-2 won by fall over Christopher Kai (Pender) 29-17 (Fall 2:44)
    Champ. Round 1 - Payton Schake (Amherst) 37-7 won by fall over Trenton Dunn (Meridian) 26-14 (Fall 2:50)
    Champ. Round 1 - Connor Bentley (Neligh-Oakdale) 37-8 won by fall over Nathaniel Foster (Sutherland) 34-13 (Fall 2:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Jensen (Dundy County-Stratton) 37-2 won by fall over Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 28-13 (Fall 4:35)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brett Santin (Palmer) 47-0 won by fall over Anthony Fischer (Cambridge) 21-14 (Fall 1:08)
D220
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Stevin Horrocks (Hay Springs) 38-1 won by fall over Jacob Sahulka (Weeping Water) 29-16 (Fall 0:57)
    Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Eberle (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-6 won by fall over Casey Garcia (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-6 (Fall 0:46)
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 23-5 won by fall over Garhett Nielsen (Eustis-Farnam) 20-10 (Fall 1:41)
    Champ. Round 1 - Scott Adams (Freeman) 37-1 won by fall over Wyatt Rowe (Hyannis) 19-14 (Fall 4:29)
    Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Lienemann (Winside) 37-1 won by fall over Jordan Riley (Axtell) 27-13 (Fall 0:46)
    Champ. Round 1 - Bryce Schweer (Meridian) 28-7 won by fall over Robert Muench (Sutherland) 20-17 (Fall 2:18)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dallas Doupnik Jr. (Harvard) 29-4 won by fall over Taylor Alcorn (Crawford) 15-7 (Fall 5:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Martenson (Amherst) 18-21 won by fall over Orlando Roman (Clearwater/Orchard) 12-12 (Fall 0:14)
D285
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Austin Gubbels (Randolph) 31-11 won by fall over Kain Forbes (Crawford) 15-12 (Fall 1:05)
    Champ. Round 1 - Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-3 won by fall over Jesse Wells (Friend) 19-19 (Fall 1:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Hircock (Amherst) 35-11 won by fall over Cole Larson (Palmer) 24-9 (Fall 3:41)
    Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Hessler (Morrill) 27-3 won by fall over Zane Jensen (Winside) 15-19 (Fall 0:46)
    Champ. Round 1 - Zachary Zeleski (Overton) 27-3 won by fall over Kane Majors (Sutton) 23-14 (Fall 0:33)
    Champ. Round 1 - Lane Hruby (Arcadia-Loup City) 17-8 won by decision over Bryson Dick (Sutherland) 25-15 (Dec 7-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Cosler (Smc) 32-5 won by decision over Devin Soll (Pender) 28-17 (Dec 6-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trey Keaschall (Pleasanton) 27-11 won by fall over Dominic Foster (South Loup) 12-9 (Fall 2:42)
 
Quarterfinals Results – Class D
 
D106
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Calvert (Dundy County-Stratton) 35-5 won by decision over Ryan Molacek (Howells-Dodge) 28-13 (Dec 4-0)
    Quarterfinal - Sean Mann (Winside) 26-10 won by fall over Ignacio Rivera (Sutton) 30-10 (Fall 2:29)
    Quarterfinal - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 33-3 won by fall over Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) 22-13 (Fall 1:39)
    Quarterfinal - Peyton Cumpston (Amherst) 30-14 won by decision over Cooper Weber (Hemingford) 24-12 (Dec 11-9)
D113
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Christian Miller (Plainview) 39-0 won by fall over Jeffrey West (Elm Creek) 28-9 (Fall 3:57)
    Quarterfinal - Trey Dodson (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 40-7 won by decision over Dillon Micheel (South Loup) 22-5 (Dec 7-4)
    Quarterfinal - Kalen Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 29-5 won by decision over Josh Davis (Pender) 26-15 (Dec 2-0)
    Quarterfinal - Tyson Fate (High Plains Community) 35-12 won by fall over Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 33-18 (Fall 2:35)
D120
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Aaron Hueftle (Eustis-Farnam) 31-5 won by fall over Mckway Scott (Arcadia-Loup City) 30-13 (Fall 1:32)
    Quarterfinal - Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 33-4 won by tech fall over William Bloom (Elm Creek) 31-7 (TF-1.5 5:29 (19-2))
    Quarterfinal - Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) 33-7 won by fall over Jesse Schmit (Randolph) 28-17 (Fall 1:29)
    Quarterfinal - Bryan Wietjes (Amherst) 40-0 won by fall over Dalton Loeffelholz (Pleasanton) 14-19 (Fall 0:38)
D126
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Clayton Dana (Amherst) 41-7 won by fall over Levi Ray (Hay Springs) 30-3 (Fall 5:51)
    Quarterfinal - Tyler Bailey (Sutton) 47-0 won by tech fall over Sean Mendlik (Archbishop Bergan) 33-13 (TF-1.5 2:52 (16-0))
    Quarterfinal - Mark Dunn (Pender) 36-4 won by decision over Mack James (Franklin) 32-3 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Chris Werth (Eustis-Farnam) 36-2 won by fall over Ty Sutphen (Hyannis) 26-18 (Fall 0:26)
D132
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Thomas Foster (Medicine Valley) 36-14 won by decision over Brody Lewis (Franklin) 29-6 (Dec 5-4)
    Quarterfinal - Drew Loberg (Randolph) 41-5 won by decision over Chris Ray (Hay Springs) 30-7 (Dec 8-3)
    Quarterfinal - Collin Fleecs (Sutherland) 42-2 won by decision over Kyle Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-15 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal - Marcos Escalera (Winside) 35-9 won by decision over Brandt Florell (Amherst) 37-6 (Dec 2-0)
D138
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Sebade (Pender) 43-0 won by fall over Jake Neal (Pleasanton) 22-10 (Fall 0:42)
    Quarterfinal - Cale Bolton (High Plains Community) 47-4 won by fall over Garrett Toner (Perkins County) 38-9 (Fall 4:45)
    Quarterfinal - Logan Dibbern (Amherst) 41-5 won by fall over Tanner Stec (North Central) 35-10 (Fall 2:49)
    Quarterfinal - Jaydon Elge (Nebraska Christian) 39-4 won by fall over Joey Johnson (Hay Springs) 21-13 (Fall 2:55)
D145
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Tucker Kulhanek (Howells-Dodge) 37-12 won by decision over Tyrell Reichert (Dundy County-Stratton) 43-4 (Dec 12-7)
    Quarterfinal - Zemua Baptista (Friend) 46-0 won by decision over Brandon French (Scribner-Snyder) 36-3 (Dec 9-2)
    Quarterfinal - Benny Oliver (Pender) 38-5 won by tech fall over Tyler Hergott (Thayer Central) 24-11 (TF-1.5 5:42 (16-0))
    Quarterfinal - Colton Lammers (Pleasanton) 33-8 won by fall over Jacob Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 32-17 (Fall 3:58)
D152
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Devin Dibbern (Amherst) 42-2 won by decision over Felipe Pinales (Archbishop Bergan) 36-7 (Dec 4-1)
    Quarterfinal - Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) 30-4 won by fall over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 22-13 (Fall 3:41)
    Quarterfinal - Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 37-4 won by decision over Jaylon Sturdivant (Maxwell) 38-2 (Dec 4-1)
    Quarterfinal - Cody Krula (Thayer Central) 37-1 won by major decision over Bailey Fletcher (Scribner-Snyder) 26-6 (MD 12-4)
D160
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Wernsman (Arapahoe) 40-3 won by major decision over Garrett Cox (Mullen) 15-10 (MD 12-2)
    Quarterfinal - Patrick Dempsey (Friend) 38-4 won by fall over Tristan Weitzenkamp (Scribner-Snyder) 28-12 (Fall 0:33)
    Quarterfinal - Seth Novak (Howells-Dodge) 37-4 won by decision over Kurtis Knopik (Fullerton) 24-9 (Dec 6-0)
    Quarterfinal - Mason Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 40-0 won by fall over Isaac Ascherl (Smc) 24-12 (Fall 1:06)
D170
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Kordell Glause (Palmer) 46-1 won by decision over Colin Dibbern (Amherst) 39-8 (Dec 10-3)
    Quarterfinal - Troy Ebel (Scribner-Snyder) 30-7 won by tech fall over Brinnon Schukei (Sandhills/Thedford) 33-9 (TF-1.5 5:27 (17-2))
    Quarterfinal - Gideon Monette (Mullen) 31-3 won by decision over Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 35-10 (Dec 7-5)
    Quarterfinal - Brandon Jackson (Meridian) 40-3 won by decision over Taten Banzhaf (Cambridge) 40-5 (Dec 5-4)
D182
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Riley Noel (Meridian) 38-4 won by decision over Quinten Chancellor (Medicine Valley) 37-7 (Dec 4-0)
    Quarterfinal - Tyson Bolling (Plainview) 41-2 won by fall over Taylor McKeeman (Maxwell) 36-15 (Fall 2:48)
    Quarterfinal - Shane Willats (Clearwater/Orchard) 27-5 won by decision over Landan Fear (Sutherland) 36-12 (Dec 8-4)
    Quarterfinal - Kris Rasmussen (Amherst) 19-0 won by fall over Austin Lampkin (Scribner-Snyder) 31-17 (Fall 1:12)
D195
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Loberg (Randolph) 40-1 won by fall over Houston Hornby (Palmyra) 45-6 (Fall 2:08)
    Quarterfinal - Colton Ives (Harvard) 22-9 won by fall over Clay Seifer (Smc) 32-3 (Fall 0:33)
    Quarterfinal - Connor Bentley (Neligh-Oakdale) 38-8 won by decision over Payton Schake (Amherst) 37-8 (Dec 8-1)
    Quarterfinal - Brett Santin (Palmer) 48-0 won by fall over Trevor Jensen (Dundy County-Stratton) 37-3 (Fall 0:40)
D220
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Stevin Horrocks (Hay Springs) 39-1 won by decision over Matthew Eberle (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-7 (Dec 6-2)
    Quarterfinal - Scott Adams (Freeman) 38-1 won by fall over Justin Dearmont (North Central) 23-6 (Fall 1:47)
    Quarterfinal - Caleb Lienemann (Winside) 38-1 won by fall over Bryce Schweer (Meridian) 28-8 (Fall 2:18)
    Quarterfinal - Dallas Doupnik Jr. (Harvard) 30-4 won by fall over Jacob Martenson (Amherst) 18-22 (Fall 1:06)
D285
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Austin Gubbels (Randolph) 31-12 (UTB 5-3)
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Hircock (Amherst) 36-11 won by decision over Matthew Hessler (Morrill) 27-4 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Zachary Zeleski (Overton) 28-3 won by fall over Lane Hruby (Arcadia-Loup City) 17-9 (Fall 1:22)
    Quarterfinal - Trey Keaschall (Pleasanton) 28-11 won by fall over Justin Cosler (Smc) 32-6 (Fall 3:21)
 
1st Round Consolation Results – Class D
 
D106
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Drew Goosic (Franklin) 11-17 won by decision over Landen Hopkins (Sandhills/Thedford) 27-10 (Dec 10-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Justus Peterson (Morrill) 15-17 won by fall over Clayton G`Schwind (South Loup) 17-12 (Fall 2:01)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cody Weaver (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 24-21 won by fall over Adrian Gerken (Eustis-Farnam) 5-15 (Fall 1:20)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 20-21 won by major decision over Marshal Holtzclaw (Thayer Central) 18-17 (MD 10-1)
D113
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Keaton Meyer (Superior) 14-20 won by fall over Sid Simants (Smc) 24-14 (Fall 2:53)
    Cons. Round 1 - James Oelrich (Randolph) 18-21 won by fall over Kasey Mullen (Tri County) 24-20 (Fall 2:17)
    Cons. Round 1 - Zack Wright (Hitchcock County) 24-13 won by decision over Shea Shannon (Franklin) 17-19 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Justus Monette (Mullen) 23-17 won by decision over Broedy Metzler (Eustis-Farnam) 16-9 (Dec 4-0)
D120
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Nate Chrisman (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 40-9 won by fall over Ryan Legg (Tri County) 28-14 (Fall 2:20)
    Cons. Round 1 - Levi Baughman (Hitchcock County) 11-3 won by fall over Hunter Sharman (High Plains Community) 19-29 (Fall 3:37)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dillon Fries (Southwest) 27-14 won by fall over Alex Loeffler (McCool Junction) 14-6 (Fall 3:49)
    Cons. Round 1 - Colby Erickson (Winside) 24-17 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Huddle (Hemingford) 15-14 (SV-1 8-6)
D126
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Tayven Sauser (Plainview) 25-18 won by fall over Christian Vera (McCool Junction) 19-19 (Fall 4:22)
    Cons. Round 1 - Wyatt Eggleston (South Loup) 38-11 won by decision over Silas Monette (Mullen) 14-24 (Dec 3-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Aaron Allison (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 24-24 won by decision over Konner Banzhaf (Cambridge) 27-17 (Dec 8-3)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jake Judge (West Holt) 25-18 won by major decision over Jadyn Dightman (Thayer Central) 14-15 (MD 12-0)
D132
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Jubilee Sanchez (Arcadia-Loup City) 29-18 won by fall over Coleton Doetker (Hitchcock County) 19-18 (Fall 3:45)
    Cons. Round 1 - Bo Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 37-10 won by fall over Justin Criner (Thayer Central) 18-10 (Fall 4:47)
    Cons. Round 1 - Alex DeLarm (Sutton) 21-13 won by fall over Deone Wilson (Elwood) 27-19 (Fall 2:05)
    Cons. Round 1 - Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) 36-15 won by fall over Kameron Jordan (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 30-18 (Fall 4:48)
D138
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Vince Vollmer (Overton) 24-16 won by major decision over Ty Grimes (Hyannis) 24-22 (MD 9-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Brett Kinney (Elgin Public/Pope John) 26-15 won by decision over Jake Buhring (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-17 (Dec 6-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jamie Lange (Thayer Central) 26-17 won by fall over Nathan Fleecs (Sutherland) 31-17 (Fall 4:47)
    Cons. Round 1 - Garrett Fries (Southwest) 34-14 won by tech fall over Zach Morris (Winside) 17-15 (TF-1.5 3:12 (15-0))
D145
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Brandon Moninger (South Loup) 24-13 won by fall over Hunter Reimers (Palmer) 24-19 (Fall 4:53)
    Cons. Round 1 - Austin Minard (Southwest) 34-16 won by fall over Rio McGinley (Garden County) 16-20 (Fall 2:05)
    Cons. Round 1 - Hayden Geis (Elm Creek) 18-9 won by fall over Nick Wright (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 24-22 (Fall 2:50)
    Cons. Round 1 - Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 32-15 won by decision over Tyler Huddle (Hemingford) 26-19 (Dec 7-2)
D152
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Dillion Schnuerle (Franklin) 13-6 won by fall over Darren Leibhart (Mullen) 13-16 (Fall 2:51)
    Cons. Round 1 - Garrett Zwiebel (Morrill) 39-8 won by fall over Colby Collier (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-13 (Fall 2:34)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dylan Smith (Weeping Water) 30-19 won by fall over Tarin Jespersen (Hemingford) 13-25 (Fall 1:46)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dallas Johnson (Axtell) 30-11 won by fall over Terrel Vineyard (Garden County) 25-13 (Fall 1:54)
D160
  1st Wrestleback
    Cons. Round 1 - Colten Korth (Randolph) 21-17 won by decision over Dan Allgood (Superior) 22-15 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tommy Campbell (Wilcox-Hildreth) 31-9 won by fall over Gage Crowell (Wauneta-Palisade) 19-18 (Fall 2:34)
    Cons. Round 1 - Ty Contrerez (Medicine Valley) 33-15 won by decision over Ryan Dilley (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 27-12 (Dec 4-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Zach Jones (Winside) 19-17 won by major decision over Kyle Stevens (High Plains Community) 20-29 (MD 13-5)
D

State Wrestling Class D 1st Round Results




Round 1 Results – Class D
 
D106
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Calvert (Dundy County-Stratton) 35-5 won by fall over Drew Goosic (Franklin) 10-16 (Fall 0:25)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Molacek (Howells-Dodge) 28-13 won by decision over Landen Hopkins (Sandhills/Thedford) 27-9 (Dec 6-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Sean Mann (Winside) 26-10 won by fall over Clayton G`Schwind (South Loup) 17-11 (Fall 3:57)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ignacio Rivera (Sutton) 30-10 won by fall over Justus Peterson (Morrill) 14-16 (Fall 4:34)
    Champ. Round 1 - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 33-3 won by fall over Adrian Gerken (Eustis-Farnam) 5-14 (Fall 1:26)
    Champ. Round 1 - Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) 22-13 won by tech fall over Cody Weaver (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 23-20 (TF-1.5 5:05 (17-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Cooper Weber (Hemingford) 24-12 won by fall over Marshal Holtzclaw (Thayer Central) 18-16 (Fall 2:43)
    Champ. Round 1 - Peyton Cumpston (Amherst) 30-14 won by fall over Dominique Rickard (Plainview) 19-20 (Fall 1:01)
D113
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Christian Miller (Plainview) 39-0 won by fall over Sid Simants (Smc) 24-13 (Fall 1:07)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jeffrey West (Elm Creek) 28-9 won by fall over Keaton Meyer (Superior) 13-19 (Fall 3:16)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dillon Micheel (South Loup) 22-5 won by tech fall over Kasey Mullen (Tri County) 24-19 (TF-1.5 2:58 (17-2))
    Champ. Round 1 - Trey Dodson (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 40-7 won by decision over James Oelrich (Randolph) 17-20 (Dec 4-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kalen Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 28-5 won by fall over Shea Shannon (Franklin) 17-18 (Fall 0:48)
    Champ. Round 1 - Josh Davis (Pender) 26-14 won by fall over Zack Wright (Hitchcock County) 23-12 (Fall 3:00)
    Champ. Round 1 - Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 33-17 won by decision over Justus Monette (Mullen) 22-16 (Dec 4-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyson Fate (High Plains Community) 34-12 won by fall over Broedy Metzler (Eustis-Farnam) 16-8 (Fall 1:22)
D120
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mckway Scott (Arcadia-Loup City) 30-13 won by decision over Ryan Legg (Tri County) 28-13 (Dec 7-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Aaron Hueftle (Eustis-Farnam) 31-5 won by decision over Nate Chrisman (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 38-9 (Dec 7-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - William Bloom (Elm Creek) 31-6 won by decision over Levi Baughman (Hitchcock County) 9-3 (Dec 5-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 32-4 won by fall over Hunter Sharman (High Plains Community) 19-28 (Fall 3:39)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) 32-7 won by decision over Dillon Fries (Southwest) 26-13 (Dec 4-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jesse Schmit (Randolph) 28-16 won by fall over Alex Loeffler (McCool Junction) 14-5 (Fall 1:23)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Loeffelholz (Pleasanton) 14-18 won by fall over Colby Erickson (Winside) 23-16 (Fall 3:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Bryan Wietjes (Amherst) 39-0 won by fall over Austin Huddle (Hemingford) 15-13 (Fall 1:04)
D126
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Levi Ray (Hay Springs) 30-2 won by fall over Christian Vera (McCool Junction) 19-18 (Fall 0:36)
    Champ. Round 1 - Clayton Dana (Amherst) 40-7 won by decision over Tayven Sauser (Plainview) 24-17 (Dec 6-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Sean Mendlik (Archbishop Bergan) 33-12 won by fall over Wyatt Eggleston (South Loup) 37-10 (Fall 3:04)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Bailey (Sutton) 46-0 won by fall over Silas Monette (Mullen) 14-23 (Fall 0:22)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mark Dunn (Pender) 35-4 won by major decision over Konner Banzhaf (Cambridge) 27-16 (MD 10-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mack James (Franklin) 32-2 won by decision over Aaron Allison (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 23-23 (Dec 4-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ty Sutphen (Hyannis) 26-17 won by decision over Jadyn Dightman (Thayer Central) 14-14 (Dec 7-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chris Werth (Eustis-Farnam) 35-2 won by tech fall over Jake Judge (West Holt) 24-17 (TF-1.5 3:13 (15-0))
D132
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brody Lewis (Franklin) 29-5 won by decision over Jubilee Sanchez (Arcadia-Loup City) 28-17 (Dec 7-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Thomas Foster (Medicine Valley) 35-14 won by fall over Coleton Doetker (Hitchcock County) 19-17 (Fall 3:34)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chris Ray (Hay Springs) 30-6 won by fall over Bo Slingsby (Ansley-Litchfield) 35-10 (Fall 1:26)
    Champ. Round 1 - Drew Loberg (Randolph) 40-5 won by fall over Justin Criner (Thayer Central) 18-9 (Fall 1:41)
    Champ. Round 1 - Collin Fleecs (Sutherland) 41-2 won by tech fall over Deone Wilson (Elwood) 27-18 (TF-1.5 5:16 (17-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Kyle Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-14 won by fall over Alex DeLarm (Sutton) 20-12 (Fall 3:51)
    Champ. Round 1 - Marcos Escalera (Winside) 34-9 won by fall over Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) 35-14 (Fall 2:38)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brandt Florell (Amherst) 37-5 won by tech fall over Kameron Jordan (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 30-17 (TF-1.5 3:47 (16-0))
D138
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Sebade (Pender) 42-0 won by tech fall over Ty Grimes (Hyannis) 24-21 (TF-1.5 3:19 (16-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Jake Neal (Pleasanton) 22-9 won by major decision over Vince Vollmer (Overton) 22-16 (MD 10-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cale Bolton (High Plains Community) 46-4 won by fall over Jake Buhring (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 35-16 (Fall 5:29)
    Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Toner (Perkins County) 38-8 won by fall over Brett Kinney (Elgin Public/Pope John) 25-14 (Fall 3:20)
    Champ. Round 1 - Logan Dibbern (Amherst) 40-5 won by fall over Jamie Lange (Thayer Central) 25-16 (Fall 4:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Stec (North Central) 35-9 won by decision over Nathan Fleecs (Sutherland) 31-16 (Dec 6-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Joey Johnson (Hay Springs) 21-12 won by fall over Zach Morris (Winside) 17-14 (Fall 2:50)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jaydon Elge (Nebraska Christian) 38-4 won by fall over Garrett Fries (Southwest) 32-14 (Fall 1:29)
D145
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyrell Reichert (Dundy County-Stratton) 43-3 won by fall over Hunter Reimers (Palmer) 24-18 (Fall 2:45)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tucker Kulhanek (Howells-Dodge) 36-12 won by fall over Brandon Moninger (South Loup) 23-12 (Fall 5:01)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brandon French (Scribner-Snyder) 36-2 won by major decision over Austin Minard (Southwest) 33-15 (MD 8-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Zemua Baptista (Friend) 45-0 won by fall over Rio McGinley (Garden County) 16-19 (Fall 2:39)
    Champ. Round 1 - Benny Oliver (Pender) 37-5 won by fall over Hayden Geis (Elm Creek) 17-8 (Fall 4:37)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Hergott (Thayer Central) 24-10 won by fall over Nick Wright (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 24-21 (Fall 1:57)
    Champ. Round 1 - Colton Lammers (Pleasanton) 32-8 won by major decision over Tyler Huddle (Hemingford) 26-18 (MD 11-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 32-16 won by decision over Andrew Fangman (Elgin Public/Pope John) 31-14 (Dec 6-3)
D152
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Felipe Pinales (Archbishop Bergan) 36-6 won by fall over Darren Leibhart (Mullen) 13-15 (Fall 2:20)
    Champ. Round 1 - Devin Dibbern (Amherst) 41-2 won by decision over Dillion Schnuerle (Franklin) 12-5 (Dec 5-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) 29-4 won by fall over Colby Collier (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-12 (Fall 5:44)
    Champ. Round 1 - Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 22-12 won by decision over Garrett Zwiebel (Morrill) 38-7 (Dec 9-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jaylon Sturdivant (Maxwell) 38-1 won by fall over Dylan Smith (Weeping Water) 29-18 (Fall 1:28)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 36-4 won by fall over Tarin Jespersen (Hemingford) 13-24 (Fall 2:00)
    Champ. Round 1 - Bailey Fletcher (Scribner-Snyder) 26-5 won by fall over Terrel Vineyard (Garden County) 25-12 (Fall 1:38)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cody Krula (Thayer Central) 36-1 won by decision over Dallas Johnson (Axtell) 28-11 (Dec 8-1)
D160
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Cox (Mullen) 15-9 won by decision over Dan Allgood (Superior) 22-14 (Dec 7-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Wernsman (Arapahoe) 39-3 won by fall over Colten Korth (Randolph) 20-16 (Fall 3:27)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tristan Weitzenkamp (Scribner-Snyder) 28-11 won by decision over Tommy Campbell (Wilcox-Hildreth) 29-9 (Dec 8-7)
    Champ. Round 1 - Patrick Dempsey (Friend) 37-4 won by fall over Gage Crowell (Wauneta-Palisade) 19-17 (Fall 0:47)
    Champ. Round 1 - Seth Novak (Howells-Dodge) 36-4 won by major decision over Ty Contrerez (Medicine Valley) 32-14 (MD 9-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kurtis Knopik (Fullerton) 24-8 won by decision over Ryan Dilley (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 27-11 (Dec 3-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Isaac Ascherl (Smc) 24-11 won by fall over Kyle Stevens (High Plains Community) 20-28 (Fall 1:12)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mason Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 39-0 won by fall over Zach Jones (Winside) 18-16 (Fall 0:14)
D170
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kordell Glause (Palmer) 45-1 won by fall over Patrick Herink (Archbishop Bergan) 24-19 (Fall 3:32)
    Champ. Round 1 - Colin Dibbern (Amherst) 39-7 won by major decision over Marcus Fox (Dundy County-Stratton) 20-23 (MD 16-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brinnon Schukei (Sandhills/Thedford) 33-8 won by decision over Zachary Blake (Sutherland) 29-14 (Dec 3-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Troy Ebel (Scribner-Snyder) 29-7 won by fall over Efrain Palacios (Tri County) 23-20 (Fall 5:43)
    Champ. Round 1 - Gideon Monette (Mullen) 30-3 won by fall over Isac Cure (Elm Creek) 35-15 (Fall 3:22)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 35-9 won by decision over John Bitterman (Sutton) 38-9 (Dec 6-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Jackson (Meridian) 39-3 won by decision over Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 29-11 (Dec 9-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Taten Banzhaf (Cambridge) 40-4 won by fall over Alex Mackley (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 24-18 (Fall 1:54)
D182
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Riley Noel (Meridian) 37-4 won by fall over Colby Roland (Neligh-Oakdale) 31-20 (Fall 5:15)
    Champ. Round 1 - Quinten Chancellor (Medicine Valley) 37-6 won by fall over Trinity Lutz (Dundy County-Stratton) 13-24 (Fall 0:41)
    Champ. Round 1 - Taylor McKeeman (Maxwell) 36-14 won by fall over Robert Spurlin (Mullen) 21-9 (Fall 3:03)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyson Bolling (Plainview) 40-2 won by fall over Tristan Lucas (Harvard) 26-19 (Fall 1:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Landan Fear (Sutherland) 36-11 won by decision over Justin Wells (Anselmo-Merna) 30-8 (Dec 6-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Shane Willats (Clearwater/Orchard) 26-5 won by major decision over Jake Birt (McCool Junction) 24-10 (MD 10-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Austin Lampkin (Scribner-Snyder) 31-16 won by fall over Levi Ahrens (Weeping Water) 31-18 (Fall 3:13)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kris Rasmussen (Amherst) 18-0 won by fall over John Sonnenfeld (Smc) 13-17 (Fall 0:16)
D195
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dylan Loberg (Randolph) 39-1 won by fall over Emmett Hoover (Hyannis) 25-16 (Fall 0:35)
    Champ. Round 1 - Houston Hornby (Palmyra) 45-5 won by decision over Austin Miller (Southwest) 19-10 (Dec 11-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Colton Ives (Harvard) 21-9 won by major decision over Chantz Klein (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 17-12 (MD 22-12)
    Champ. Round 1 - Clay Seifer (Smc) 32-2 won by fall over Christopher Kai (Pender) 29-17 (Fall 2:44)
    Champ. Round 1 - Payton Schake (Amherst) 37-7 won by fall over Trenton Dunn (Meridian) 26-14 (Fall 2:50)
    Champ. Round 1 - Connor Bentley (Neligh-Oakdale) 37-8 won by fall over Nathaniel Foster (Sutherland) 34-13 (Fall 2:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Jensen (Dundy County-Stratton) 37-2 won by fall over Alex Olivan (Clearwater/Orchard) 28-13 (Fall 4:35)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brett Santin (Palmer) 47-0 won by fall over Anthony Fischer (Cambridge) 21-14 (Fall 1:08)
D220
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Stevin Horrocks (Hay Springs) 38-1 won by fall over Jacob Sahulka (Weeping Water) 29-16 (Fall 0:57)
    Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Eberle (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-6 won by fall over Casey Garcia (Neligh-Oakdale) 8-6 (Fall 0:46)
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 23-5 won by fall over Garhett Nielsen (Eustis-Farnam) 20-10 (Fall 1:41)
    Champ. Round 1 - Scott Adams (Freeman) 37-1 won by fall over Wyatt Rowe (Hyannis) 19-14 (Fall 4:29)
    Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Lienemann (Winside) 37-1 won by fall over Jordan Riley (Axtell) 27-13 (Fall 0:46)
    Champ. Round 1 - Bryce Schweer (Meridian) 28-7 won by fall over Robert Muench (Sutherland) 20-17 (Fall 2:18)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dallas Doupnik Jr. (Harvard) 29-4 won by fall over Taylor Alcorn (Crawford) 15-7 (Fall 5:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Martenson (Amherst) 18-21 won by fall over Orlando Roman (Clearwater/Orchard) 12-12 (Fall 0:14)
D285
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Austin Gubbels (Randolph) 31-11 won by fall over Kain Forbes (Crawford) 15-12 (Fall 1:05)
    Champ. Round 1 - Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 12-3 won by fall over Jesse Wells (Friend) 19-19 (Fall 1:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Hircock (Amherst) 35-11 won by fall over Cole Larson (Palmer) 24-9 (Fall 3:41)
    Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Hessler (Morrill) 27-3 won by fall over Zane Jensen (Winside) 15-19 (Fall 0:46)
    Champ. Round 1 - Zachary Zeleski (Overton) 27-3 won by fall over Kane Majors (Sutton) 23-14 (Fall 0:33)
    Champ. Round 1 - Lane Hruby (Arcadia-Loup City) 17-8 won by decision over Bryson Dick (Sutherland) 25-15 (Dec 7-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Cosler (Smc) 32-5 won by decision over Devin Soll (Pender) 28-17 (Dec 6-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trey Keaschall (Pleasanton) 27-11 won by fall over Dominic Foster (South Loup) 12-9 (Fall 2:42)
 
Quarterfinals Results – Class D
 
D106
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Calvert (Dundy County-Stratton) 35-5 won by decision over Ryan Molacek (Howells-Dodge) 28-13 (Dec 4-0)
    Quarterfinal - Sean Mann (Winside) 26-10 won by fall over Ignacio Rivera (Sutton) 30-10 (Fall 2:29)
    Quarterfinal - Wyatt Lane (Arcadia-Loup City) 33-3 won by fall over Hadley McDaniel (Weeping Water) 22-13 (Fall 1:39)
    Quarterfinal - Peyton Cumpston (Amherst) 30-14 won by decision over Cooper Weber (Hemingford) 24-12 (Dec 11-9)
D113
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Christian Miller (Plainview) 39-0 won by fall over Jeffrey West (Elm Creek) 28-9 (Fall 3:57)
    Quarterfinal - Trey Dodson (North Platte St. Patrick`s) 40-7 won by decision over Dillon Micheel (South Loup) 22-5 (Dec 7-4)
    Quarterfinal - Kalen Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 29-5 won by decision over Josh Davis (Pender) 26-15 (Dec 2-0)
    Quarterfinal - Tyson Fate (High Plains Community) 35-12 won by fall over Louis Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 33-18 (Fall 2:35)
D120
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Aaron Hueftle (Eustis-Farnam) 31-5 won by fall over Mckway Scott (Arcadia-Loup City) 30-13 (Fall 1:32)
    Quarterfinal - Cole Aschoff (Plainview) 33-4 won by tech fall over William Bloom (Elm Creek) 31-7 (TF-1.5 5:29 (19-2))
    Quarterfinal - Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) 33-7 won by fall over Jesse Schmit (Randolph) 28-17 (Fall 1:29)
    Quarterfinal - Bryan Wietjes (Amherst) 40-0 won by fall over Dalton Loeffelholz (Pleasanton) 14-19 (Fall 0:38)
D126
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Clayton Dana (Amherst) 41-7 won by fall over Levi Ray (Hay Springs) 30-3 (Fall 5:51)
    Quarterfinal - Tyler Bailey (Sutton) 47-0 won by tech fall over Sean Mendlik (Archbishop Bergan) 33-13 (TF-1.5 2:52 (16-0))
    Quarterfinal - Mark Dunn (Pender) 36-4 won by decision over Mack James (Franklin) 32-3 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Chris Werth (Eustis-Farnam) 36-2 won by fall over Ty Sutphen (Hyannis) 26-18 (Fall 0:26)
D132
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Thomas Foster (Medicine Valley) 36-14 won by decision over Brody Lewis (Franklin) 29-6 (Dec 5-4)
    Quarterfinal - Drew Loberg (Randolph) 41-5 won by decision over Chris Ray (Hay Springs) 30-7 (Dec 8-3)
    Quarterfinal - Collin Fleecs (Sutherland) 42-2 won by decision over Kyle Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale) 36-15 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal - Marcos Escalera (Winside) 35-9 won by decision over Brandt Florell (Amherst) 37-6 (Dec 2-0)
D138
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Sebade (Pender) 43-0 won by fall over Jake Neal (Pleasanton) 22-10 (Fall 0:42)
    Quarterfinal - Cale Bolton (High Plains Community) 47-4 won by fall over Garrett Toner (Perkins County) 38-9 (Fall 4:45)
    Quarterfinal - Logan Dibbern (Amherst) 41-5 won by fall over Tanner Stec (North Central) 35-10 (Fall 2:49)
    Quarterfinal - Jaydon Elge (Nebraska Christian) 39-4 won by fall over Joey Johnson (Hay Springs) 21-13 (Fall 2:55)
D145
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Tucker Kulhanek (Howells-Dodge) 37-12 won by decision over Tyrell Reichert (Dundy County-Stratton) 43-4 (Dec 12-7)
    Quarterfinal - Zemua Baptista (Friend) 46-0 won by decision over Brandon French (Scribner-Snyder) 36-3 (Dec 9-2)
    Quarterfinal - Benny Oliver (Pender) 38-5 won by tech fall over Tyler Hergott (Thayer Central) 24-11 (TF-1.5 5:42 (16-0))
    Quarterfinal - Colton Lammers (Pleasanton) 33-8 won by fall over Jacob Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 32-17 (Fall 3:58)
D152
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Devin Dibbern (Amherst) 42-2 won by decision over Felipe Pinales (Archbishop Bergan) 36-7 (Dec 4-1)
    Quarterfinal - Garrett Sonderup (Fullerton) 30-4 won by fall over Noah Rutjens (Elkhorn Valley) 22-13 (Fall 3:41)
    Quarterfinal - Tony Steinkraus (Plainview) 37-4 won by decision over Jaylon Sturdivant (Maxwell) 38-2 (Dec 4-1)
    Quarterfinal - Cody Krula (Thayer Central) 37-1 won by major decision over Bailey Fletcher (Scribner-Snyder) 26-6 (MD 12-4)
D160
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Wernsman (Arapahoe) 40-3 won by major decision over Garrett Cox (Mullen) 15-10 (MD 12-2)
    Quarterfinal - Patrick Dempsey (Friend) 38-4 won by fall over Tristan Weitzenkamp (Scribner-Snyder) 28-12 (Fall 0:33)
    Quarterfinal - Seth Novak (Howells-Dodge) 37-4 won by decision over Kurtis Knopik (Fullerton) 24-9 (Dec 6-0)
    Quarterfinal - Mason Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 40-0 won by fall over Isaac Ascherl (Smc) 24-12 (Fall 1:06)
D170
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Kordell Glause (Palmer) 46-1 won by decision over Colin Dibbern (Amherst) 39-8 (Dec 10-3)
    Quarterfinal - Troy Ebel (Scribner-Snyder) 30-7 won by tech fall over Brinnon Schukei (Sandhills/Thedford) 33-9 (TF-1.5 5:27 (17-2))
    Quarterfinal - Gideon Monette (Mullen) 31-3 won by decision over Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) 35-10 (Dec 7-5)
    Quarterfinal - Brandon Jackson (Meridian) 40-3 won by decision over Taten Banzhaf (Cambridge) 40-5 (Dec 5-4)
D182
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Riley Noel (Meridian) 38-4 won by decision over Quinten Chancellor (Medicine Valley) 37-7 (Dec 4-0)
    Quarterfinal - Tyson Bolling (Plainview) 41-2 won by fall over Taylor McKeeman (Maxwell) 36-15 (Fall 2:48)
    Quarterfinal - Shane Willats (Clearwater/Orchard) 27-5 won by decision over Landan Fear (Sutherland) 36-12 (Dec 8-4)
    Quarterfinal - Kris Rasmussen (Amherst) 19-0 won by fall over Austin Lampkin (Scribner-Snyder) 31-17 (Fall 1:12)
D195
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Loberg (Randolph) 40-1 won by fall over Houston Hornby (Palmyra) 45-6 (Fall 2:08)
    Quarterfinal - Colton Ives (Harvard) 22-9 won by fall over Clay Seifer (Smc) 32-3 (Fall 0:33)
    Quarterfinal - Connor Bentley (Neligh-Oakdale) 38-8 won by decision over Payton Schake (Amherst) 37-8 (Dec 8-1)
    Quarterfinal - Brett Santin (Palmer) 48-0 won by fall over Trevor Jensen (Dundy County-Stratton) 37-3 (Fall 0:40)
D220
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Stevin Horrocks (Hay Springs) 39-1 won by decision over Matthew Eberle (Ansley-Litchfield) 24-7 (Dec 6-2)
    Quarterfinal - Scott Adams (Freeman) 38-1 won by fall over Justin Dearmont (North Central) 23-6 (Fall 1:47)
    Quarterfinal - Caleb Lienemann (Winside) 38-1 won by fall over Bryce Schweer (Meridian) 28-8 (Fall 2:18)
    Quarterfinal - Dallas Doupnik Jr. (Harvard) 30-4 won by fall over Jacob Martenson (Amherst) 18-22 (Fall 1:06)
D285
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Grant Clausen (Sumner-Eddyville-Miller) 13-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Austin Gubbels (Randolph) 31-12 (UTB 5-3)
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Hircock (Amherst) 36-11 won by decision over Matthew Hessler (Morrill) 27-4 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Zachary Zeleski (Overton) 28-3 won by fall over Lane Hruby (Arcadia-Loup City) 17-9 (Fall 1:22)
    Quarterfinal - Trey Keaschall (Pleasanton) 28-11 won by fall over Justin Cosler (Smc) 32-6 (Fall 3:21)

State Wrestling Class C 1st Round Results




Round 1 Results – Class C
 
C106
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Alex Cantral (Kearney Catholic) 36-3 won by fall over Jacob Wilhelm (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer/Pawnee City) 16-21 (Fall 1:43)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Hoffman (Pierce) 27-12 won by decision over Wyatt Allan (Wood River) 39-6 (Dec 10-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nolan Helgoth (Aquinas Catholic) 27-10 won by tech fall over Ryan Bodlak (Lutheran High Northeast) 15-11 (TF-1.5 5:32 (16-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Jackson Bates (Wilber-Clatonia) 45-2 won by decision over Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) 25-12 (Dec 10-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tommy Nelson (Oakland-Craig) 35-7 won by decision over Luke Peterson (Central City) 27-15 (Dec 5-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trent Daro (David City) 46-3 won by decision over Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 20-10 (Dec 4-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tucker Hicks (Hershey) 39-4 won by fall over Monte Mumm (Raymond Central) 35-10 (Fall 2:43)
    Champ. Round 1 - David Jimenez (Shelton/Kenesaw) 28-4 won by major decision over Jaden Ziemba (Battle Creek) 22-18 (MD 19-6)
C113
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jason Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 34-1 won by fall over Teak Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) 34-9 (Fall 3:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Vinny Pearson (Gibbon) 32-8 won by decision over Grant Albrecht (Raymond Central) 33-9 (Dec 9-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dawson Messenger (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 33-5 won by decision over Devon Spatz (East Butler) 26-6 (Dec 4-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) 32-2 won by decision over Irvin Ramirez (Wakefield) 19-11 (Dec 12-7)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mikel McCann (Central City) 37-3 won by fall over Jorge Hernandez (Wilber-Clatonia) 31-18 (Fall 3:36)
    Champ. Round 1 - Garret Zimmerer (Creighton/Verdigre) 31-7 won by fall over Paiton Lech (Ord) 22-11 (Fall 2:45)
    Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Shadbolt (Gordon-Rushville) 27-10 won by decision over Lucas Miller (Crofton) 28-9 (Dec 7-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Wyatt Phillips (David City) 44-5 won by fall over Nathan Maginnis (Grand Island Central Catholic) 27-15 (Fall 1:21)
C120
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Michael Varela (David City) 37-12 won by decision over Nic Beed (Norfolk Catholic) 19-12 (Dec 4-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 13-4 won by fall over Conner Kranda (Aquinas Catholic) 14-4 (Fall 5:38)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jeremiah Dickinson (Central City) 35-8 won by decision over Conner Bergquist (Southern Valley) 36-5 (Dec 10-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Beau Braniff (Tekamah-Herman) 28-13 won by decision over Ethan Mumm (Raymond Central) 29-12 (Dec 7-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dakota Harvey (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 26-2 won by fall over Tom Roach (Doniphan-Trumbull) 37-5 (Fall 4:48)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Gonzalez (Wakefield) 13-6 won by fall over Tyler Kocian (East Butler) 24-16 (Fall 3:16)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dion Nemec (O`Neill) 33-10 won by major decision over Jacob Tegels (Fort Calhoun) 25-7 (MD 14-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Doyle Trout (Centennial) 39-2 won by tech fall over Clinton O`Neel (Ord) 18-13 (TF-1.5 2:38 (17-2))
C126
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 19-6 won by fall over Braden Storm (Yutan) 27-9 (Fall 5:03)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Frederick (Battle Creek) 41-6 won by fall over Davey Payne (Centennial) 35-12 (Fall 3:37)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 33-6 won by fall over Dillon Paczosa (St. Paul) 32-7 (Fall 0:53)
    Champ. Round 1 - Michael Theisen (Fort Calhoun) 32-1 won by tech fall over Brandon Wallander (Loomis/Bertrand) 17-11 (TF-1.5 5:01 (16-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Takoda Batenhorst (Madison) 42-2 won by major decision over Elmer Montanez (Shelton/Kenesaw) 29-17 (MD 15-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dustin Monroe (Malcolm) 36-7 won by decision over Sam Hunt (Southern Valley) 40-10 (Dec 6-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tony Meusch (David City) 23-19 won by decision over Cole Witt (Gordon-Rushville) 31-12 (Dec 10-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Taylor Erpelding (Wood River) 40-6 won by decision over Trenton Elliott (Tekamah-Herman) 9-8 (Dec 8-6)
C132
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Drew Ratkovec (East Butler) 41-1 won by fall over Tristan Simons (Battle Creek) 32-11 (Fall 1:12)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Treffer (Ravenna) 27-9 won by fall over Jerrod Eickmeier (Aquinas Catholic) 21-7 (Fall 3:05)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Bukaske (Valentine) 20-10 won by major decision over Davis Jacobson (Fillmore Central) 43-6 (MD 12-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Joseph Gillham (O`Neill) 38-3 won by decision over Dustin Papa (David City) 32-21 (Dec 8-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 44-0 won by tech fall over Zach McNally (Doniphan-Trumbull) 27-12 (TF-1.5 6:00 (21-3))
    Champ. Round 1 - Isaias Solorio (Madison) 21-7 won by decision over Thomas Gerdes (Johnson County Central) 32-9 (Dec 7-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Lonnie Albertson (Fort Calhoun) 32-5 won by decision over Justin Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 37-10 (Dec 8-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kaleb Puncochar (Grand Island Central Catholic) 44-1 won by fall over Austin Krejdl (Southern Valley) 14-6 (Fall 1:18)
C138
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chayton Crow (Hershey) 41-9 won by decision over Ben Metzler (Tekamah-Herman) 28-12 (Dec 9-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Vince Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 33-3 won by decision over Lucas Kyhn (Centura) 29-12 (Dec 7-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jake Smith (Wilber-Clatonia) 41-4 won by fall over James Fuller (Red Cloud/Blue Hill) 28-10 (Fall 1:51)
    Champ. Round 1 - Adam Keating (Kearney Catholic) 40-0 won by fall over Chase Osborne (Battle Creek) 34-12 (Fall 1:42)
    Champ. Round 1 - Steven Bader (Centennial) 34-8 won by fall over Levi Kult (Yutan) 30-14 (Fall 1:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 33-7 won by major decision over Caleb Haskell (Madison) 32-17 (MD 16-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tucker Bergquist (Southern Valley) 27-4 won by fall over Marcus McNichols (O`Neill) 24-12 (Fall 2:35)
    Champ. Round 1 - Toby Nordmeyer (East Butler) 30-1 won by fall over Kaleb Shafer (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 26-19 (Fall 0:31)
C145
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - BRANDON NICHOLS (Bridgeport) 37-3 won by fall over Cole Bordovsky (Raymond Central) 22-22 (Fall 1:40)
    Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Rojas (Wood River) 16-5 won by major decision over Erik Avila (Madison) 28-25 (MD 18-6)
    Champ. Round 1 - Zach Kirby (Battle Creek) 21-11 won by decision over Wyatt Thayer (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 24-19 (Dec 3-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Martin Phillips (David City) 48-2 won by fall over Joseph Feldner (Kearney Catholic) 34-10 (Fall 1:46)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 38-4 won by decision over Wyatt Schiermeyer (Fillmore Central) 43-10 (Dec 10-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mason Glause (Malcolm) 32-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Nate O`Kief (Valentine) 28-13 (UTB 5-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Casey Glassgow (Gordon-Rushville) 37-8 won by major decision over Wade Knott (Louisville) 35-10 (MD 14-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - David Gross (St. Paul) 27-6 won by fall over Jake Ripp (Creighton/Verdigre) 32-13 (Fall 3:09)
C152
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 40-3 won by major decision over Brennen Lech (Ord) 26-15 (MD 14-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jack Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 35-13 won by major decision over Tucker Sjogren (Louisville) 34-15 (MD 13-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mitch Fredrickson (Raymond Central) 33-11 won by decision over Erik Oquist (Cross County/Osceola) 36-11 (Dec 5-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Triston Eklund (Valentine) 29-6 won by fall over Conner Kramer (Battle Creek) 26-16 (Fall 3:51)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Malasek (Central City) 22-6 won by fall over Garrett Knoell (Logan View) 25-19 (Fall 1:53)
    Champ. Round 1 - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 35-1 won by fall over Austin Brown (Loomis/Bertrand) 17-9 (Fall 1:43)
    Champ. Round 1 - Rowdy Moon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 17-4 won by fall over Johnnie Huff (Pierce) 21-15 (Fall 2:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jordan Redler (Malcolm) 45-6 won by decision over James Mazour (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 28-19 (Dec 8-4)
C160
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Quin Rutt (Minden) 40-1 won by fall over C.J. Bolen (Fort Calhoun) 29-10 (Fall 3:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brad Schoch (Central City) 28-18 won by decision over Chris Heydon (Laurel-Concord/Coleridge) 37-11 (Dec 6-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Brtek (Norfolk Catholic) 30-9 won by fall over Josh Puncochar (Grand Island Central Catholic) 30-20 (Fall 5:50)
    Champ. Round 1 - Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 39-8 won by decision over Skyler Ratkovec (East Butler) 33-3 (Dec 10-8)
    Champ. Round 1 - Drew Lanman (Battle Creek) 29-6 won by fall over Chris Gard (Shelton/Kenesaw) 25-11 (Fall 2:56)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cade Svoboda (Ord) 30-7 won by fall over Jake Roberts (Malcolm) 35-12 (Fall 5:40)
    Champ. Round 1 - Lance Hockenbary (Valentine) 35-9 won by fall over Ben Railsback (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer/Pawnee City) 33-13 (Fall 3:58)
    Champ. Round 1 - Andrew Bader (Centennial) 34-10 won by fall over Ean Stacken (Creighton/Verdigre) 23-19 (Fall 3:32)
C170
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Virka (North Bend Central) 33-6 won by fall over Hunter Randles (Madison) 31-15 (Fall 4:57)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kalen Hollopeter (Valentine) 32-12 won by major decision over Coltin Brown (Gibbon) 31-5 (MD 14-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Bailey Brown (Centura) 31-8 won by decision over Lane Helgoth (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 32-13 (Dec 6-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - David Fox (O`Neill) 41-2 won by decision over Dylan TePoel (East Butler) 28-15 (Dec 12-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ken Graham (Gordon-Rushville) 39-5 won by decision over Matthew Jameson (St. Paul) 28-14 (Dec 5-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nate Gray (Battle Creek) 38-5 won by major decision over Ben Dostal (Malcolm) 32-17 (MD 12-3)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cody Thomas (Wakefield) 45-3 won by fall over Dusty Shepard (Logan View) 25-11 (Fall 4:16)
    Champ. Round 1 - Matthew Kindler (Aquinas Catholic) 27-1 won by injury default over Braydon Wiedeman (Mitchell) 22-5 (Inj. 0:00)
C182
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Joseph Varela (David City) 44-3 won by fall over Efren Godinez (Wakefield) 21-14 (Fall 2:11)
    Champ. Round 1 - Logan Searle (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 37-8 won by fall over Tyler Gideon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 28-16 (Fall 0:52)
    Champ. Round 1 - Gage Smedra (Ord) 27-7 won by decision over Nick Comte (Aquinas Catholic) 28-8 (Dec 10-8)
    Champ. Round 1 - Gage Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 38-4 won by major decision over Brett Haisch (Laurel-Concord/Coleridge) 40-8 (MD 18-8)
    Champ. Round 1 - Thomas Connely (Kearney Catholic) 39-1 won by tech fall over Kelly Cliffords (Cross County/Osceola) 30-7 (TF-1.5 3:19 (17-2))
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Maschman (Wilber-Clatonia) 45-5 won by fall over Michael Liermann (Wisner-Pilger) 38-7 (Fall 1:01)
    Champ. Round 1 - Evan Sisel (East Butler) 35-6 won by fall over Bailey Thompson (O`Neill) 15-7 (Fall 2:51)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cory Kennedy (Centennial) 41-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 26-13 (SV-1 3-1)
C195
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Houston Huss (Stanton) 40-4 won by fall over Garrett Sterkel (Mitchell) 26-17 (Fall 1:56)
    Champ. Round 1 - Alexander Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) 22-1 won by fall over Adam VonSeggern (Logan View) 29-9 (Fall 3:10)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Adams (Fillmore Central) 40-5 won by decision over Wyatt Kastl (David City) 37-10 (Dec 8-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Willey (Bayard) 30-4 won by fall over Shane Hawthorne (Battle Creek) 29-17 (Fall 2:57)
    Champ. Round 1 - Michael Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 35-0 won by fall over John Chohon (Bishop Neumann) 29-11 (Fall 3:46)
    Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 36-4 won by major decision over Trace Gumb (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 31-10 (MD 9-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jake Fulton (Valentine) 18-14 won by fall over Jake Guenther (Crofton) 26-11 (Fall 1:37)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ben Lodema (Raymond Central) 37-1 won by major decision over Ryan Neujahr (Gibbon) 31-11 (MD 9-1)
C220
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brook Huffman (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 38-5 won by decision over Jared Eucker (Malcolm) 27-15 (Dec 4-2)
    Champ. Round 1 - Zach Oliver (Shelton/Kenesaw) 32-4 won by fall over Paxton Prauner (Battle Creek) 10-6 (Fall 3:21)
    Champ. Round 1 - Luke Studnicka (Centennial) 34-8 won by decision over Jack Brown (Oakland-Craig) 26-16 (Dec 12-8)
    Champ. Round 1 - Evan French (Logan View) 28-4 won by fall over Damian Rutledge (Kimball) 17-9 (Fall 0:44)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trent Wagner (Madison) 40-0 won by fall over Austin Barg (Wood River) 37-13 (Fall 1:41)
    Champ. Round 1 - Connor Ksionzek (Wilber-Clatonia) 29-11 won by fall over Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 15-16 (Fall 5:54)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tristan Hunter (Bayard) 15-5 won by decision over Broderick Hoeft (David City) 32-16 (Dec 6-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brady Heusinkvelt (Centura) 30-3 won by fall over Aaron Hoff (Norfolk Catholic) 24-16 (Fall 3:44)
C285
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Aron Reynaga (Madison) 35-6 won by fall over Andrew Gasseling (Minden) 8-19 (Fall 0:28)
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Marquardt (Logan View) 30-4 won by fall over Jarrod Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) 44-2 (Fall 1:28)
    Champ. Round 1 - Blaine Finney (Ainsworth) 28-7 won by fall over Michael Burival (O`Neill) 18-16 (Fall 0:32)
    Champ. Round 1 - Colby Spiehs (Wood River) 44-1 won by fall over Michael Doll (Arlington) 25-9 (Fall 2:13)
    Champ. Round 1 - Louis de Jager (Battle Creek) 37-5 won by fall over Dakota Divine (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 39-5 (Fall 1:00)
    Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Fozzard (David City) 17-4 won by injury default over Aaron Bisbee (Gibbon) 33-6 (Inj. 2:05)
Quarterfinals Results – Class C
 
C106
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Alex Cantral (Kearney Catholic) 37-3 won by decision over Tyler Hoffman (Pierce) 27-13 (Dec 7-3)
    Quarterfinal - Jackson Bates (Wilber-Clatonia) 45-2 won by decision over Nolan Helgoth (Aquinas Catholic) 27-10 (Dec 11-4)
    Quarterfinal - Trent Daro (David City) 47-3 won by major decision over Tommy Nelson (Oakland-Craig) 35-8 (MD 10-0)
    Quarterfinal - David Jimenez (Shelton/Kenesaw) 29-4 won by decision over Tucker Hicks (Hershey) 39-5 (Dec 10-4)
C113
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Jason Hansen (Tekamah-Herman) 35-1 won by major decision over Vinny Pearson (Gibbon) 32-9 (MD 16-2)
    Quarterfinal - Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) 33-2 won by fall over Dawson Messenger (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 33-6 (Fall 2:51)
    Quarterfinal - Mikel McCann (Central City) 38-3 won by decision over Garret Zimmerer (Creighton/Verdigre) 31-8 (Dec 9-2)
    Quarterfinal - Wyatt Phillips (David City) 45-5 won by decision over Garrett Shadbolt (Gordon-Rushville) 27-11 (Dec 3-1)
C120
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Michael Varela (David City) 38-12 won by major decision over Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 13-5 (MD 12-4)
    Quarterfinal - Jeremiah Dickinson (Central City) 36-8 won by fall over Beau Braniff (Tekamah-Herman) 28-14 (Fall 1:18)
    Quarterfinal - Dakota Harvey (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 27-2 won by fall over Nick Gonzalez (Wakefield) 13-7 (Fall 4:21)
    Quarterfinal - Doyle Trout (Centennial) 40-2 won by tech fall over Dion Nemec (O`Neill) 33-11 (TF-1.5 5:56 (24-8))
C126
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Tyler Frederick (Battle Creek) 42-6 won by fall over Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 19-7 (Fall 3:09)
    Quarterfinal - Jon Marvin (O`Neill) 34-6 won by decision over Michael Theisen (Fort Calhoun) 32-2 (Dec 14-12)
    Quarterfinal - Takoda Batenhorst (Madison) 43-2 won by major decision over Dustin Monroe (Malcolm) 36-8 (MD 13-4)
    Quarterfinal - Taylor Erpelding (Wood River) 41-6 won by decision over Tony Meusch (David City) 23-20 (Dec 7-2)
C132
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Drew Ratkovec (East Butler) 42-1 won by fall over Brandon Treffer (Ravenna) 27-10 (Fall 2:33)
    Quarterfinal - Joseph Gillham (O`Neill) 39-3 won by decision over Trevor Bukaske (Valentine) 20-11 (Dec 9-3)
    Quarterfinal - Evan Gideon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 45-0 won by decision over Isaias Solorio (Madison) 21-8 (Dec 11-7)
    Quarterfinal - Kaleb Puncochar (Grand Island Central Catholic) 45-1 won by decision over Lonnie Albertson (Fort Calhoun) 32-6 (Dec 4-1)
C138
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Vince Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 34-3 won by major decision over Chayton Crow (Hershey) 41-10 (MD 15-6)
    Quarterfinal - Adam Keating (Kearney Catholic) 41-0 won by major decision over Jake Smith (Wilber-Clatonia) 41-5 (MD 10-2)
    Quarterfinal - Steven Bader (Centennial) 35-8 won by decision over Jacob Hand (Valentine) 33-8 (Dec 12-7)
    Quarterfinal - Toby Nordmeyer (East Butler) 31-1 won by fall over Tucker Bergquist (Southern Valley) 27-5 (Fall 2:39)
C145
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - BRANDON NICHOLS (Bridgeport) 38-3 won by tech fall over Matthew Rojas (Wood River) 16-6 (TF-1.5 4:14 (16-0))
    Quarterfinal - Martin Phillips (David City) 49-2 won by fall over Zach Kirby (Battle Creek) 21-12 (Fall 2:55)
    Quarterfinal - Mason Glause (Malcolm) 33-6 won by decision over Cory Rowse (O`Neill) 38-5 (Dec 9-7)
    Quarterfinal - David Gross (St. Paul) 28-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Casey Glassgow (Gordon-Rushville) 37-9 (SV-1 6-4)
C152
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Nick Arlt (Oakland-Craig) 41-3 won by decision over Jack Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 35-14 (Dec 3-1)
    Quarterfinal - Triston Eklund (Valentine) 30-6 won by decision over Mitch Fredrickson (Raymond Central) 33-12 (Dec 6-2)
    Quarterfinal - Blake Walters (O`Neill) 36-1 won by decision over Ryan Malasek (Central City) 22-7 (Dec 4-0)
    Quarterfinal - Jordan Redler (Malcolm) 46-6 won by decision over Rowdy Moon (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 17-5 (Dec 8-2)
C160
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Quin Rutt (Minden) 41-1 won by fall over Brad Schoch (Central City) 28-19 (Fall 1:35)
    Quarterfinal - Matthew Brtek (Norfolk Catholic) 31-9 won by major decision over Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 39-9 (MD 10-2)
    Quarterfinal - Drew Lanman (Battle Creek) 30-6 won by fall over Cade Svoboda (Ord) 30-8 (Fall 4:37)
    Quarterfinal - Andrew Bader (Centennial) 35-10 won by fall over Lance Hockenbary (Valentine) 35-10 (Fall 3:37)
C170
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Nick Virka (North Bend Central) 34-6 won by decision over Kalen Hollopeter (Valentine) 32-13 (Dec 13-8)
    Quarterfinal - David Fox (O`Neill) 42-2 won by fall over Bailey Brown (Centura) 31-9 (Fall 1:10)
    Quarterfinal - Nate Gray (Battle Creek) 39-5 won by decision over Ken Graham (Gordon-Rushville) 39-6 (Dec 5-1)
    Quarterfinal - Matthew Kindler (Aquinas Catholic) 28-1 won by decision over Cody Thomas (Wakefield) 45-4 (Dec 10-6)
C182
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Joseph Varela (David City) 45-3 won by decision over Logan Searle (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) 37-9 (Dec 15-8)
    Quarterfinal - Gage Hartline (Fort Calhoun) 39-4 won by decision over Gage Smedra (Ord) 27-8 (Dec 11-5)
    Quarterfinal - Thomas Connely (Kearney Catholic) 40-1 won by fall over Nick Maschman (Wilber-Clatonia) 45-6 (Fall 2:17)
    Quarterfinal - Evan Sisel (East Butler) 36-6 won by decision over Cory Kennedy (Centennial) 41-5 (Dec 4-3)
C195
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Houston Huss (Stanton) 41-4 won by decision over Alexander Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) 22-2 (Dec 6-4)
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Willey (Bayard) 31-4 won by decision over Trevor Adams (Fillmore Central) 40-6 (Dec 2-1)
    Quarterfinal - Michael Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) 36-0 won by decision over Spencer Knopp (O`Neill) 36-5 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Ben Lodema (Raymond Central) 38-1 won by major decision over Jake Fulton (Valentine) 18-15 (MD 9-0)
C220
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Brook Huffman (Sargent/Burwell-Loup County) 39-5 won by fall over Zach Oliver (Shelton/Kenesaw) 32-5 (Fall 1:25)
    Quarterfinal - Evan French (Logan View) 29-4 won by decision over Luke Studnicka (Centennial) 34-9 (Dec 7-2)
    Quarterfinal - Trent Wagner (Madison) 41-0 won by fall over Connor Ksionzek (Wilber-Clatonia) 29-12 (Fall 1:41)
    Quarterfinal - Brady Heusinkvelt (Centura) 31-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Tristan Hunter (Bayard) 15-6 (UTB 5-4)
C285
  Quarterfinals
    Quarterfinal - Justin Marquardt (Logan View) 31-4 won by fall over Aron Reynaga (Madison) 35-7 (Fall 3:46)
    Quarterfinal - Blaine Finney (Ainsworth) 29-7 won by decision over Joseph Simpson (Conestoga) 35-5 (Dec 8-3)
    Quarterfinal - Colby Spiehs (Wood River) 45-1 won by fall over Louis de Jager (Battle Creek) 37-6 (Fall 4:13)
    Quarterfinal - Trevor Fozzard (David City) 18-4 won by decision over Zaine Gallegos (Bayard) 26-7 (Dec 3-2)
 

Prep Scores From 1/23/14


BOYS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 58, Valentine 54
     Alma 50, Loomis 37
     Battle Creek 76, Laurel-Concord 67
     Bertrand 56, Maywood 54
     Bishop Neumann 60, Blair 43
     Bloomfield 62, Ewing 51
     Blue Hill 54, Sandy Creek 51
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 65, Columbus Scotus 40
     Boyd County 54, West Holt 47
     Cambridge 72, Dundy County-Stratton 50
     Cozad 59, Lexington 58
     Cross County 43, Giltner 40
     Diller-Odell 54, Lawrence-Nelson 37
     Doniphan-Trumbull 57, Thayer Central 36
     Elwood 78, Medicine Valley 37
     Emerson-Hubbard 48, Winside 19
     Freeman 37, Wilber-Clatonia 20
     Gibbon 75, Amherst 67
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 47, Madison 45
     Johnson County Central 59, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 56
     Lincoln Christian 63, Raymond Central 22
     Lincoln Pius X 57, Crete 42
     Mead 63, Conestoga 34
     Millard West 54, Bellevue East 48
     Mullen 66, Brady 32
     Nebraska Lutheran 63, College View Academy 46
     Omaha Brownell-Talbot 52, Weeping Water 45
     Pawnee City 71, Craig-Fairfax, Mo. 42
     Paxton 62, Wauneta-Palisade 53
     Sandhills/Thedford 60, Hyannis 25
     South Loup 51, Ansley-Litchfield 41
     Southern Valley 65, Arapahoe 25
     Sutton 53, Fairbury 36
     Twin River 59, Clarkson/Leigh 42
     Wallace 55, Arthur County 36
     Wausa 63, Allen 20
     Wisner-Pilger 75, Pender 40
     Wood River 49, Shelton 36
     Yutan 58, Louisville 43
 Colby Tournament
     McCook 54, Colby, Kan. 37
 Minuteman Activities Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Leyton 53, Garden County 36
     Potter-Dix 61, Minatare 53
 Nemaha Valley Tournament
 Semifinal
     Falls City 56, Jackson Heights, Kan. 49
 River Cities Conference Tournament
 Consolation Semifinal
     Elkhorn Mount Michael 61, Omaha Gross Catholic 53
 Semifinal
     Beatrice 50, South Sioux City 30
     Omaha Skutt Catholic 56, Omaha Roncalli 39
 GIRLS BASKETBALL
     Ainsworth 45, Valentine 43
     Allen 55, Wausa 54
     Alma 43, Loomis 27
     Amherst 48, Gibbon 42
     Ansley-Litchfield 45, South Loup 34
     Arapahoe 55, Southern Valley 46
     Bertrand 61, Maywood 25
     Bishop Neumann 67, Blair 45
     Blue Hill 55, Sandy Creek 45
     Boone Central/Newman Grove 58, Columbus Scotus 35
     Boyd County 48, West Holt 35
     Boys Town 42, Omaha Christian Academy 31
     Brady 53, Mullen 42
     Centura 55, Grand Island Central Catholic 33
     Diller-Odell 54, Lawrence-Nelson 36
     Dundy County-Stratton 62, Cambridge 40
     Ewing 48, Bloomfield 31
     Fairbury 55, Sutton 38
     Falls City 46, Lafayette (St. Joseph), Mo. 23
     Freeman 58, Wilber-Clatonia 17
     Giltner 60, Cross County 58
     Guardian Angels 51, Wayne 32
     Hastings St. Cecilia 55, Friend 44
     Homer 75, Hartington Cedar Catholic 37
     Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 75, Madison 15
     Johnson County Central 46, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 28
     Kearney Catholic 57, Seward 44
     Laurel-Concord 66, Battle Creek 46
     Lexington 36, Cozad 23
     Lincoln Pius X 47, Crete 25
     Louisville 59, Yutan 36
     Mead 53, Conestoga 35
     Medicine Valley 46, Elwood 41, OT
     Millard West 65, Bellevue East 34
     Nebraska Lutheran 31, College View Academy 26
     Omaha Mercy 52, Nebraska City 49
     Pender 61, Wisner-Pilger 22
     Raymond Central 62, Lincoln Christian 43
     Sandhills/Thedford 63, Hyannis 29
     Stanton 53, Scribner-Snyder 36
     Stuart 45, North Central 37
     Twin River 42, Clarkson/Leigh 30
     Wallace 48, Arthur County 44
     Wauneta-Palisade 49, Paxton 30
     Weeping Water 37, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 17
     Wood River 55, Shelton 19
 Colby Tournament
     Liberal, Kan. 49, McCook 40
 Goldenrod Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Humphrey St. Francis 53, Palmer 43
     Spalding/Spalding Academy 33, Fullerton 32
 Minuteman Activities Conference Tournament
 Semifinal
     Leyton 54, Creek Valley 48
     Potter-Dix 39, Garden County 29
 River Cities Conference Tournament
 Consolation Semifinal
     Ralston 35, Omaha Roncalli 34
 Semifinal
     Beatrice 50, Omaha Skutt Catholic 41
     Omaha Gross Catholic 44, South Sioux City 34
 South Platte Valley Association Tournament
 Semifinal
     Hershey 48, Kimball 27
     North Platte St. Patrick's 45, Sutherland 31

AP All State Volleyball Teams


  Here is The Associated Press All-State Volleyball Team for classes A through D2 as selected by the sports writers and sportscasters throughout the state.
     CLASS A
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Alexis Anderson, Millard West, 5-11, Sr.
     Hitter-Kelsey O'Connell, Omaha Marian, 6-2, Jr.
     Hitter-Meagen Roth, Lincoln Southeast, 6-0, Jr.
     Hitter-Toni Tupper, Lincoln Northeast, 6-3, Sr.
     Hitter-Marysa Wilkinson, Lincoln Southwest, 6-0, Sr.
     Setter-Sydney O'Shaughnessy, Omaha Marian, 5-9, Sr.
     Libero-Brittany Witt, Omaha Marian, 5-7, So.
     Second Team
     Hitter-Aspen Green, Lincoln North Star, 5-10, Sr.
     Hitter-Raegan LeGrand, Papillion-LVS, 5-10, So.
     Hitter-Elizabeth Loschen, Omaha Marian, 6-0, So.
     Hitter-Katie Stephens, Papillion-La Vista, 5-9, So.
     Hitter-Nikki Ohlinger, Millard North, 5-8, Sr.
     Setter-Kylee Wurster, Lincoln Southeast, 5-8, Jr.
     Libero-Jill Bax, Lincoln Southwest, 5-5, Sr.
     Honorable Mention
     Kati Kozusko, Bellevue East; Katie Imig, Sage Meyer, Bellevue West; Gessica Gdowski, Fremont; McKenzie Fyfe, Sierra Peterson, Ashton Riedy, Grand Island; Maggie McGowan, Jaydn Trimble, Kearney; Anna Holmquist, Caitlin Luedke, Taylor Rising, Lincoln East; Brianna Kempel, Lincoln High; Sarah Allick, Kailee Brown, Justine Griess, Katie Hitz, Lincoln North Star; Natalie Bohac, Lincoln Northeast; Tyra Douglas, Brooke Lattimer, Carly Sheppard, Lincoln Southeast; Allie Davis, Madison Egger, Aftyn Johnson, Lincoln Southwest; Katherine King; Paige Madsen, Morgan Thompson, Elisa Wildy, Millard North; Lynnae Beiermann, Jamie Hauptman, Millard South; Emily Leichner, Cassidy Loberg, Kira Shapiro, Tiffany Wentworth, Millard West; Madalynn Doughty, Allison Kuenle, Olivia Nicholson, Allison Sawyer, North Platte; Kianna Ibis, Omaha Benson; Anna Hookham, Omaha Burke; Alex Bohn, Noni Henderson, Amara Meeks, Omaha Central; Andie Hanus, Hannah Mueller, Omaha Marian; Lauren Salerno, Omaha Westside; Ellie McDonnell, Elena Melendez, Jess Peters, Papillion-La Vista; Adyson Goodnight, Papillion-La Vista South.
     CLASS B
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Olivia Boender, Waverly, 6-2, Sr.
     Hitter-Kasey Hohlen, Norris, 6-1, Sr.
     Hitter-Katie Placke, Northwest, 6-0, Sr.
     Hitter-Erin Sorahan, Northwest, 5-6, Sr.
     Hitter-Taylor Thiele, Aurora, 6-0, Sr.
     Setter-Sara Boothe, Lincoln Pius X, 5-7, Jr.
     Libero-Sydney Townsend, Lincoln Pius X, 5-8, Sr.
     Second Team
     Hitter-McKenzie Brown, Northwest, 5-10, Sr.
     Hitter-Kylie Hohlen, Norris, 5-10, Jr.
     Hitter-Natalie Mickelson, Gretna, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Dani Root, Waverly, 6-1, Sr.
     Hitter-Ashley Witt, Lincoln Pius X, 5-11, Sr.
     Setter-Marisa Moseman, Norris, 5-6, Sr.
     Libero-Julia Faltin, Omaha Skutt Catholic, 5-6, Sr.
     Honorable Mention
     Kennedy Cyza, Alliance; Kiley Hixson, Allison Penner, Aurora; Hannah Laflin, Jordyn Ragland, Tori Sutter, Beatrice; Alexis Farris, Bennington; Marissa O'Grady, Blair; Tayler Doremus, Molly Engebretson, Crete; Adasia Bromberger, Elkhorn; Kelsey Green, Emily Gregan, Ashley Knight, Alli Rogers, Elkhorn South; Kaylee Spreier, Savannah Walker, Gering; Halie McArdle; Sara Rahmanzai, Amanda Young, Gretna; Brooke Bailey, Kathleen Bartunek, Hastings; Rachel Jelden, Holdrege; Bree Ackermann, Marie Foley, Kaitlin VanLoon, Lincoln Pius X; Kelsie Stovall, Nebraska City; Kenzie Burnham, Angelica Carlini, Kennadi Keezer, Alyssa Martin, Northwest; Mackenzie Allen, Maddy Bruder, Andrea Jameson, Norris; Elise Fulcher, Amber Vaughan, Omaha Duchesne Academy; Tahylr Banks, Omaha Gross Catholic; Abby Goetz, Omaha Roncalli Catholic; Alex Banker, Kierra Harder, Taylor Holz, Claire Knust, Omaha Skutt Catholic; Shayla Scanlan, Plattsmouth; Megan Stilmock, Ralston; Kiara Lopez, Schuyler; Ashlyn Hanson, Seward; Abbi Porter, Cody Rowley, Sidney; Brianna Boender, Mackenzie Hyde, Waverly.
     CLASS C1
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Carlie Bauer, Minden, 5-10, Sr.
     Hitter-Payton Chohon, Columbus Scotus, 5-10, Sr.
     Hitter-Tiani Reeves, Gothenburg, 6-1, Jr.
     Hitter-Kendall Schroer, Ogallala, 6-0, Jr.
     Hitter-Megan Wickey, Omaha Concordia, 6-2, Jr.
     Setter-Shayla Conner, Kearney Catholic, 5-7, Sr.
     Libero-Morgan Stute, Kearney Catholic, 5-6, Jr.
     Second Team
     Hitter-Liz Loseke, Columbus Lakeview, 5-8, Sr.
     Hitter-Sid Mell, Ogallala, 5-8, Sr.
     Hitter-Kaitlynn Thomas, Ashland-Greenwood, 6-1, Sr.
     Hitter-Rachel Wald, Douglas Co. West, 5-8, Sr.
     Hitter-Tara Ziegelbein, Lincoln Lutheran, 6-0, Sr.
     Setter-Ali Rowse, Minden, 5-6, Jr.
     Libero-Mercedes Lassen, St. Paul, 5-3, Sr.
     Honorable Mention
     Sarah Allen, Adams Central; Kelsey Marr, Ashland-Greenwood; Taylor Petersen, Alyson Schlange, Auburn; Jade Gottier, Boone Central/Newman Grove; Annie Polland, Boys Town; Julia Loy, Broken Bow; Casey Krolikowski, Mady Roth, Centura; Maaryn Davis, Chandler Hageman, Ashlea Kerr, Chadron; Kristen Jassel, MaKenna Ketter, Chase County; Lindsey Jaixen, Taryn Luedtke, Columbus Lakeview; Carley Foltz, Kylie Rollman, Columbus Scotus; Emma Coenen, Hanah Jorgensen, Mary Kaven, Douglas County West; Paige Husa, Fairbury; Madison Olberding, Falls City; Emilie Krienert, Tracey Maloley, Fillmore Central; Sara Naughton, Fort Calhoun; Harlie Brown, Gibbon; Regan Geiken, Aryn Meisinger, Taylor Mroczek, Gothenburg; Emma Benton, Sadie Goering, Samantha Moravec, Grand Island Central Catholic; Maegan Hiatt, Brooke Munsen, Hershey; Paige Hervert, McKenzie Smith, Kearney Catholic; Jenna Humphrey, Taylor Liesemeyer, Hannah Olsen, Hannah Taylor, Lincoln Christian; Payton Hedlund, Mickalea Oneth, Lincoln Lutheran; Samantha Lane, Louisville; Haley Densberger, Malcolm; Emily Burton, Jensyn Meyer, Milford; Becca Stewart, Addison Woodward, Minden; Taylor Peters, Mitchell; Bailey Ehlers, Norfolk Catholic; Alexis Allgood, Samantha Dirkschneider, North Bend Central; Jensen Geisert, Jenna Paloucek, Shayna Shaw, Shelby Welsh, Ogallala; Sarah Devall, O'Neill; Jaci Brahmer, Pierce; Carly Stepanek, Sam Swanson, Platteview; Callie Christensen, Raymond Central; Maddie Fousek, Lesley Fox, Kylie Sestak, Alexa Wysocki, St. Paul; Allison Brinkman, Haley Harsin, Baylee Hughes, Sydney Lintner, Julia Reed, Syracuse; Erin Gross, Greer Potadle, Tekamah-Herman; Emily Perrett, Valentine; Laura Barry, Bailey Brigham, Jessica Krecklow, Katie Reeves, Gabby Shannon, Wahoo; Meagan Backer, Ashton Schweers, Wayne; Amanda Hansen, West Point-Beemer; Bailey Batenhorst, Makenzie Kalkowski, Megan Schweers, Wisner-Pilger; Kelsey Bahe, Alexis Burghardt, Hope Lambrecht, Wood River.
     CLASS C2
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Megan Gebhardt, Lutheran High Northeast, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Kaylee Jensen, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 6-4, Sr.
     Hitter-Hanna Justesen, Elmwood-Murdock, 5-10, Jr.
     Hitter-Morgan Nikkila, Hastings St. Cecilia, 6-0, Sr.
     Hitter-Carley Remmers, Freeman, 6-0, Jr.
     Setter-Clare Hamburger, Hastings St. Cecilia, 5-8, Jr.
     Libero-Caitlin Peterson, Palmyra, 5-4, Sr.
     Second Team
     Hitter-Maci Coffey, Blue Hill, 5-11, Sr.
     Hitter-Lauren Lehmkuhl, Wakefield, 5-11, Sr.
     Hitter-Alex Meyer, Superior, 6-0, Sr.
     Hitter-Morgan Sunderman, Lutheran High Northeast, 5-10, Sr.
     Hitter-Maria Wortmann, Crofton, 5-11, Jr.
     Libero-Shandra Farmer, Hastings SC, 5-2, So.
     Setter-Ellie Geyer, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 5-7, Sr.
     Honorable Mention
     Jenna Eller, Aquinas Catholic; Chloe Kirby, Archbishop Bergan; Emily Christensen, Battle Creek; Chellani Parriott, Megan Stuart, Bayard; Kortney Allen, Mackenzie Willcott, Blue Hill; Aimee Hass, Brooke Schneider, Bridgeport; McKenna Obermier, Centennial; Rebecca Eggerling, Creighton; Allison Arens, Kelsey Sanger, Crofton; Jordyn Brummund, Lauren Hinrichs, Doniphan-Trumbull; Angela Crouse, Jaden Ragsdale, Dundy County-Stratton; Devon Dvorak, Payton Robley, Kaitlyn Stara, East Butler; Jenna Parks, Elgin Public/Pope John; Riley Dorn, Marissa Haynes, Emily Lenners, Freeman; Breanne Kreikemeier, Gabby Knobbe, Jenny Knobbe, Jamie Petz, Katie Steuter, Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Karly Noecker, Bailey Steffen, Hartington Cedar Catholic; Josie Prevette, Lil Sheehy, Hastings St. Cecilia; Kourtney Harris, Makayla Murphy, Homer; Courtney Allen, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer; Tarrin Beller, Ellie Kurtenbach, Laura McPhillips, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family; Lauren Klaasmeyer, Johnson County Central; Danika Daum, Kimball; Ellie Arduser, Cameron Eddie, Laurel-Concord; Morgan Uhlir, Lutheran High Northeast; Amber Mazankowski, Cailyn Ostrand, Cassidy Ostrand, Nebraska Christian; Rachel Hall, Sydney Woods, Katie Zheng, Omaha Brownell-Talbot; Morgan Alexander, Kenzie Drudik, Tiarra Kruml, Melanie Ries, Ord; Shelby Bruss, Paige Huxoll, Kourtney Kempkes, Klaire Phillips, Palmyra; Hallie Ballinger, Maggie Fillipi, Pender; Courtney McClenahan, Perkins County; Caelan Basnett, Halleigh Lockhorn, Ravenna; Morgan Dickson, Taylor Hinrichs, Sandy Creek; Jessica Nekl, Emmie Noyd, Shelby-Rising City; Kelsey Buss, Southern; Baily Craig, Laura McInturf, Southern Valley; Rachel Brandl, Kelsey Shoemaker, Kassidy Tighe, Stanton; Riley Butler, Jaysa Hoins, Leah Meyer, Superior; McKenna Griess, Sydney Griess, Delaney Lemkau, Sutton; Megan Bulin, Kelsey Long, Allison Tietjen, Thayer Central; Emily Puls, Wakefield; Taylor Hermann, Marylyn Mozena, Weeping Water; Teisha Snyder, Winnebago; Madison Egr, Bailey Josoff, Yutan.
     CLASS D1
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Brooke Bauer, St. Mary's, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Hannah Kring, Axtell, 5-10, Jr.
     Hitter-Brittany Lawrence, North Platte St. Patrick's, 6-3, Sr.
     Hitter-Taylor Menke, Friend, 5-11, Sr.
     Hitter-Christy Swartzendruber, BDS, 5-8, Sr.
     Setter-Amanda Evert, Howells-Dodge, 5-9, Sr.
     Libero-Mackenzie Wecker, St. Mary's, 5-5, Jr.
     Second Team
     Hitter-Kylie Belt, Emerson-Hubbard, 6-0, So.
     Hitter-Becca Clark, Twin Loup, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Krissy Krotter, St. Mary's, 5-8, Jr.
     Hitter-Kenzie May, Southwest, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Rochelle Wendland, Arapahoe, 5-11, Sr.
     Setter-Bridget Schneider, St. Mary's, 5-4, Jr.
     Libero-Jill Rocheford, Howells-Dodge, 5-5, Sr.
     Honorable Mention
     Lindsey Jones; Gabby Sullivan, Lindsey Sullivan, Allen; Tayler Haeker, Hannah Hays, Alma; Jessica Eckhout, Tristen Trampe, Amherst; Shawna Paitz, Kayla Reynolds, Lindsy Siegel, Ansley-Litchfield; Kaylea Watson, Arapahoe; Gabby Nickel, Kit Wells, Axtell; Matyson Kleinschmidt, Kalli Schroeder; Jill Schroeder, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley; Lexie Hauger, Bloomfield; Marcy Ahlers, Hannah Sobotka, Boyd County; Tara Callahan, Valerie Most, Josie Palmer, Carissa Rayburn, Brady; McKenna McClintic, Burwell; Mikayla Kent, Cambridge; Shelby Lineberry, Mandi Stansberry, Cedar Bluffs; Kara Donovan, Cedar Valley; Emily Filsinger, Bailey Schwager, Clearwater-Orchard; Jill Behrends, Summer Mueller, Creek Valley; Kelsey Anderson, Morgan Mickey, Cross County; Kortney Kasselder, Shelby Kasselder, Cassi Thunker, Chambers/Wheeler Central; Jenscena Hansen. Lauren Schmidt, Deshler; Shelbi Brown, Casi Sutherland, Elm Creek; Payton Blanke, Abby Drieling, Emerson-Hubbard; Sam Due, Mariah Hulse, Madison Johnson, Friend; Macy Peregrine, Fullerton; Shelby Hochstein, Hartington; Haley Huebert, Heartland; Jordyn Barnett, Heartland Lutheran; Kalli Brester, Emily Brichacek, Howells-Dodge; Kaitlyn Bergfield, Natalie Gasseling, Hemingford; Nicole Carbajal, Brooklyn Westenburg, Johnson-Brock; Karley Kreifels, Lourdes Central Catholic; Tracy Blake, Josie Cox, Maxwell; Shaylee Schroeder, Medicine Valley; Kaylyn Beiermann, Nebraska Lutheran; Madison Beavers, Kinzy Enochs, Overton; Kara Valasek, Palmer; Karli Cabrera, Jenna Habegger, Pawnee City; Regyn Hicks, Alexus Rozelle, Potter-Dix; Haley Schnoor, Michaela Strathman, McRae Stuffs, Randolph; Samantha Jackson, Bailey Lewis, Red Cloud; Kelsey Higgins, Kaitlin Martin, Avery Taylor, Sandhills-Thedford; Jerica Baumert, Kourtney Muller, Scribner-Snyder; Kaylee Pothoff, Southwest; Justine Blumenstock, St. Mary's; Jalyne Schuster, Sutherland; Tristan Kirwan, Madison Kozeal, Jackie Lewis, Twin Loup; Jessica Harms, Wilcox-Hildreth.
     CLASS D2
     Position-Name, School, Ht., Class
     First Team
     Hitter-Riley Funk, Ewing, 5-10, Sr.
     Hitter-Darby Hinrichs, Giltner, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Jordan Lempka, Sterling, 6-2, Sr.
     Hitter-Dani Most, Giltner, 5-9, Sr.
     Hitter-Maddison Nygren, Mead, 5-6, Sr.
     Setter-Brittany Shipp, Bertrand, 5-8, Sr.
     Libero-Allison Mason, Bertrand, 5-4, Sr.
     Second Team
     Hitter-Harlee Fischer, Stuart, 5-7, Fr.
     Hitter-Maggie Goltz, Falls City Sacred Heart, 6-1, So.
     Hitter-Mollie Kaps, Bertrand, 5-9, So.
     Hitter-Courtni Kunz, Stuart, 5-10, Jr.
     Hitter-Madison Van Housen, Hampton, 5-9, Fr.
     Setter-Devynn Patocka, Mead, 5-6, Sr.
     Libero-Erica Yound, Exeter-Milligan, 5-7, Sr.
     Honorable Mention
     Kenzie McMullen, Anselmo-Merna; Paige Raasch, Allie Vogt, Bancroft-Rosalie; Kate Chesterman, Bertrand; Madison Jurgens, Erin Saathoff, Diller-Odell; Melanie Johnson, Melissa Johnson, Eustis-Farnam; Kelsey Brummels, Lydia Fry, Katie Koenig, Ewing; Madison Horne, Marissa Howard, Amber Pribyl, Exeter-Milligan; Haylee Heits, Elizabeth Magdanz, Falls City Sacred Heart; Jaclyn Happold, Kelbie Lyon, Gussie Rhoades, Giltner; Tristin Mason, Jaime Troester, Hampton; Hanlie Himmelberg, Carlie Mazour, Lawrence-Nelson; Brooke Wehrbein, Lewiston; Kaitlyn Berner, Katy Ernest, Kassandra Harris, Kelsey Waite, Leyton; Miranda Charles, Margaret Johnson, Haley Konecky, Lauren Taylor, Mead; Blair Hofstetter, Miranda Johnson, Becca Taylor, Meridian; Ally Ginkens, Jessica Lovitt, Mullen; Emma Holz, Taylor Holzfaster, Bailee Schow, Paxton; Erica Goracke, Tara Hestermann, Stasia Nielsen, Sterling; Samantha Sattler, Jade Schafer, Monique Schafer, Stuart; Christina Daniels, Wallace; Abbie Fanning, Sydnee Harchelroad, Leslie Towery, Wauneta-Palisade; Jayd Robert, Winside; Maggie Schulte, Wynot.

2013 NE Coaches Cross Country All State Teams




Class A
Wyatt McGuire, North Platte
Seth Hirsch, Millard West
Reno Law, Millard South
Austin Post, Millard West 
John Nownes, Creighton Preparatory School
Ty Hansen, Fremont
Wyatt McLeod, Lincoln Northeast
Nathan Wendt, Millard South
Benjamin Wellwood, Millard South
Machoul Chuol Chol, Grand Island
Landon Wolfe, Fremont
Arturo Garcia, Fremont
Muoch Keak, Lincoln East
Jacob Klein, Fremont
Class B
Matthew Barraza, Scottsbluff
Nicholas Larsen, Omaha Gross Catholic
Austin Yardley, Elkhorn
Ash Gandul, Elkhorn South 
Anthony Parra, Scottsbluff
Class D
Hans Epp, Nebraska Christian
 
All-State
Class A
Top 14 Super-State
Class B
Top 5 Super-State
Matthew Schilmoeller, Lincoln Pius X
John Mark Shields, Lexington
Class C
Levi Avila, Mitchell
Trevor Jacobsen, Minden
Collin Meusch, Kearney Catholic
Graham Applegate, Cozad
Tylin Masco, Milford
Kaleb Lusche, Columbus Lakeview
Kohlton Gabehart, Milford
Class D
Top 1 Super-State
Zachary Welch, Ainsworth
Warren Dexter, Nebraska Christian
Andrew Fields, Ord
Lane Tibbs, Kenesaw
Alexander Janssen, Crofton
Cameron Moes, Osmond
 
2013 Nebraska Coaches Association Girls’ Cross Country All-State Teams
Super-State
Class A
Jeralyn Poe, Lincoln North Star
Katie Spencer, Millard South
Taylor Somers, Millard South
Anna Hurlbut, Lincoln Southwest
Emily Berzonsky, Lincoln Southwest
Alana Sesow, Lincoln East
Elsa Forsberg, Lincoln Southeast
Courtney Pickering, Papillion-La Vista
Erin Krohn, Fremont
Regan Hefner, Bellevue West
Morgan Applegarth, Lincoln East
Alexis Altmaier, Lincoln East
Rachel Dweikat, Lincoln East
Class B
Erin Lee SO York
Taylor Muncie, Scottsbluff
Willa Koenig, Lincoln Pius X
Shelbi Sloup, Seward
Rebekah Rawlings, Gering
Molly Sughroue, McCook
Natalie Kurtenbach, Lincoln Pius X
 
All-State
Class A
Top 13 Super-State
Class B
Top 7 Super-State
Class C
Celeste Cardona, Mitchell
Marta Pulfer, Wayne
Collette Williams , Lincoln Christian
Kiya Passero, Chadron
Jessica Schaecher , Columbus Scotus
Emma Jons , Minden
Sheldon Beierman, Boone Central/Newman Grove
Class D
Katherine Lansman, Ord
Sarah Pogue, Yutan
Jessi Smith, Bayard
Braska Patterson, Stanton
Sheridan Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville
Anna O'Malley, North Platte St. Patrick's
Katie Cumpston, Nebraska Christian